Print

Boys Tennis: Beaver could be primed for WPIAL run

Written by Keith Barnes on .

 

Now that the WPIAL singles and doubles tournaments are finished, Beaver could be ready for a move into the WPIAL Class AA team tournament.

 

Not only do the Bobcats have two of the top singles players in the section in Jonathan Tetrick and Devin Dikec, a team that paired up and won the Section 2 doubles title, they have a solid supporting cast all the way through the second doubles team.

 

Perhaps the most difficult task will be getting past a couple of other teams in the section as Quaker Valley and Blackhawk have set the standard so far this season, but if they are separated – and can avoid a date with Sewickley Academy – anything is possible.

Print

Track: West Feature Athlete - Beaver's Emily Ledbetter

Written by Justin Criado on .

Name: Emily Ledbetter
School: Beaver
Grade: 11
Sport: Track & Field

Background: Ledbetter won the 100, 200 and 400-meter runs with times of 12.54, 25.34 and 58.04, respectively, this past weekend at the Beaver County Invitational at Riverside high school.

Print

Track: Beaver girls sprint to first-place finish at Beaver County Invitational

Written by Justin Criado on .

The Beaver girls sprinters won multiple races, including the 1,600-meter relay this past weekend at the Beaver County Invitational at Riverside High School.

Junior Emily Ledbetter won the 100, 200 and 400 meter runs with times of 12.54, 25.34 and 58.04, respectively. Senior Emily Forner took the top spot in the 800 and 1,600 with times of 2:32 and 5:35, respectively, while junior Sarah Johnson won the 300 hurdles with a mark of 47.04 seconds.

Beaver won the 1,600 relay with a time of 4:17.92.

Print

Baseball: West Feature Athlete - Beaver's Luke Scheidemantel

Written by staff reports on .

Name: Luke Scheidemantel
School: Beaver Area
Grade: 12
Sport: Baseball
Position: Pitcher/Third baseman

Background: As a sophomore, Luke Scheidemantel was a regular contributor in the infield on Beaver's WPIAL Class AA championship and PIAA runner-up. Now a senior, Scheidemantel has become the leader of the team, including taking his turn on the mound as the Bobcats returned absolutely no pitching from last season and the bad weather early made it tough to get experience early. Entering the season with so little experience and now in Class AAA, Beaver has gotten off to a slow start but the experience could put them into position to make a second half push.

Print

Boys Tennis: Beaver duo rolls to section title

Written by Keith Barnes on .

Jonathan Tetrick and Devin Dikec are both hoping they have better success in their second go-round in a WPIAL tournament this year.

 

Tetrick and Dikec both qualified for the WPIAL Class AA singles tournament and neither made it out of the first round as Tetrick was ousted, 10-2, in a pro-set format match by fifth-seeded Noah Cenkner of Mount Pleasant, while Dikec was rolled out, 10-1, by eventual runner-up Sam Sauter of Sewickley Academy.

 

When the two teamed up this week, though, they came away with a 6-2, 6-2, win over Tyler Squicquero and Blake Weber of Riverside to capture the Section 2-AA doubles title. They will get their opportunity to play in another WPIAL Class AA tournament Monday at Shady Side Academy.