Print

Wrestling: 2017 South Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

South AAA Most Valuable Wrestler - Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan   
South AA Most Valuable Wrestler - Thayne Lawrence, Frazier

South AAA Coach of the Year - Jason Cardillo, Canon-McMillan
South AA Coach of the Year - Rick Chaussard, South Fayette

South AAA Freshman of the Year - Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan
South AA Freshman of the Year - Thayne Lawrence, Frazier

Class AAA All-Stars
106 - Bryce Wilkes, Peters Township (Fresh., 21-4) - 1st Sec, 1-2 WPIAL
113 - Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon (Sr., 41-8) - 1st Sec, 3rd WPIAL, 8th PIAA
120 - Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan (Jr., 42-8) - 1st Sec, 2nd WPIAL 5th PIAA
126 - Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan (Sr., 37-18) - 1st Sec, 4th WPIAL, 1-2 PIAA
132 - Brandon Matthews, Peters Township (Soph., 25-14) - 2nd Sec, 1-2 WPIAL
138 - Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan (Jr., 35-13) - 2nd Sec, 5th WPIAL
145 - Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon (Sr., 32-17) - 2nd Sec, 4th WPIAL, 1-2 PIAA
152 - Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (Fresh., 46-7) - 1st Sec, 2nd WPIAL, 3rd PIAA
160 - Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon (Jr., 37-8) - 1st Sec, 2nd WPIAL, 1-2 PIAA
170 - Blaze Kansco, Canon-McMillan (Sr., 31-13) - 2nd Sec, 6th WPIAL
182 - Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park (Sr., 39-1) - 1st Sec, 1st WPIAL, 2nd PIAA
195 - Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair (Sr., 38-5) - 1st Sec, 2nd WPIAL, 7th PIAA
220 - Billy Korber, Belle Vernon (Sr., 36-9) - 2nd Sec, 2nd WPIAL, 4th PIAA
285 - Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan (Sr., 46-3) - 1st Sec, 1st WPIAL, 1st PIAA

Class AA All-Stars
106 - Seth Burgdolt, McGuffey (Fresh., 24-18) - 4th Sec, 4th WPIAL, 0-2 SW Reg
113 - Colin Dunn, South Fayette (Jr., 30-13) - 2nd Sec, 4th WPIAL, 2-2 SW Reg
120 - Jett Pattison, McGuffey (Soph., 36-12) - 1st Sec, 1st WPIAL, 4th SW Reg, 0-2 PIAA
126 - Eli Brinsky, South Fayette (Fresh., 26-19) - 3rd Sec, 7th WPIAL, 1-2 SW Reg
132 - Teague Nicolella, McGuffey (Sr., 33-16) - 3rd Sec, 8th WPIAL
138 - Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (Fresh., 37-6) - 1st Sec, 1st WPIAL, 2nd SW Reg, 3rd PIAA
138 - Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston (Sr., 41-9) - 1st Sec, 2nd WPIAL, 3rd SW Reg, 2-2 PIAA
145 - Dallas Bulsak, South Park (Sr., 38-7) - 1st Sec, 2nd WPIAL, 3rd SW Reg, 6th PIAA
152 - Jeff McConn, McGuffey (Sr., 38-9) - 1st Sec, 2nd WPIAL, 2-2 SW Reg
160 - Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny (Sr., 34-9) - 1st Sec, 3rd WPIAL, 6th SW Reg, 0-2 PIAA
170 - R.J. Hall, Chartiers-Houston (Sr., 37-7) - 2nd Sec, 1st WPIAL, 3rd SW Reg, 0-2 PIAA
182 - Nick Kalafatis, Chartiers-Houston (Jr., 16-10) - 3rd Sec, 0-2 WPIAL
195 - Max Marraccini, South Allegheny (Sr., 29-11) - 2nd Sec, 3rd WPIAL, 1-2 SW Reg
220 - Jake Walker, South Fayette (Jr., 27-8) - 1st Sec, 3rd WPIAL, 1-2 SW Reg
285 - Trey Lober, Chartiers-Houston (Sr., 31-15) - 2nd Sec, 4th WPIAL, 6th SW Reg, 0-2 PIAA