Print

Boys Volleyball: 2017 PIAA Class 2A Finals Preview

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Northeastern (3-1) vs. Beaver C.C. (7-1) at Penn State's Rec Hall, June 10 at 11 a.m. - Northeastern has won four consecutive PIAA titles and is making its 10th appearance in the finals. Beaver County Christian is making its first appearance in the finals.

Northeastern (19-1) won the District 3 title and advanced to the finals with 3-0 sweeps of Christopher Dock and Berwick and a 3-2 win over Manheim Central. Beaver C.C. (20-2) won the WPIAL title for the second straight year and advanced to the PIAA finals with a 3-0 sweep of Cambridge Springs, a 3-2 win over York Suburban, and a 3-1 victory against Cochranton.

PIAA Class AA Finals (2007-2016)
2007 - Exeter 3, Northeastern 2
2008 - Wyomissing 3, Ambridge 2
2009 - Ambridge 3, Northeastern 0
2010 - Northeastern 3, Meadville 0
2011 - Deer Lakes 3, Saegertown 0
2012 - Bethlehem Catholic 3, York Suburban 1
2013 - Northeastern 3, Ambridge 1
2014 - Northeastern 3, Ambridge 0
2015 - Northeastern 3, Saegertown 0
2016 - Northeastern 3, Ambridge 0

Beaver County Christian's Roster  
 1 - Sam Verrett (6-0, Jr., S)
 2 - Spencer Forrest (6-1, Sr., OH)
 3 - Zac Barbato (5-11, Fresh., RH)
 4 - Joey Mendel (5-3, Sr., L)
 5 - Patrick Tyson (5-6, Sr., L) - Third Team WPIAL All-Star
 6 - Daniel Townsend (5-10, Sr., OH) - First Team WPIAL All-Star
 7 - Peter Barbato (6-4, Jr., MH) - Second Team WPIAL All-Star
 8 - Adam Shaw (5-10, Sr., OH) - First Team WPIAL All-Star  
 9 - Jimmy McChesney (5-8, Soph., DS)
10 - Kent Hagberg (5-10, Jr., MH)
11 - Matthew Knab (6-0, Sr., S) - First Team WPIAL All-Star
12 - Jonathan McCaslin (6-0, Sr., DS)
13 - Kiwon Kim (5-8, Jr., DS)
14 - Croix Richards (6-0, Sr., OH)
15 - Matthew Thoman (5-8, Fresh., OH)
16 - Morgan McMahon (5-8, Fresh., OH)
17 - Quentin Cole (5-5, Fresh., OH)
18 - Matthew McCaslin (5-5, Fresh., OH)
19 - Nick Heidengren (5-8, Fresh., DS)
20 - Mike Ma (5-1, Sr., RH)
24 - Sam Hutchinson (5-7, Sr., OH)

Northeastern's Roster
 1 - Nate Wilson (6-2, Fresh., OH/RH)
 2 - Zech Sanderson (6-2, Fresh., OH/RH)
 4 - Wyatt Hughes (6-0, Jr., OH)
 5 - Taemar Willis (6-1, Jr., RH)
 6 - Austin Richards (6-1, Fresh., S/RH)
 7 - Alex Finch (6-1, Soph., OH/MH)
 8 - Drew Wilson (6-2, Jr., OH/DS)
10 - Jerod Trexler (6-1, Jr., MH)
14 - Jacob Cheuvront (6-0, Jr., S)
17 - James Toomey (6-0, Sr., L/OH)
18 - Nathan Eyster (6-1, Jr., MH)
21 - Cole Brillhart (6-0, Jr., OH)
22 - Jordan Lemen (6-2, Jr., MH/L)
24 - Braxton Sowers (5-10, Sr., DS)
25 - Dakoda Hoffman (6-2, Sr., MH)