Print

Track: Allderdice boys, girls win again

Written by Keith Barnes on .

Keith Barnes covered Saturday's City League track championships.

2015 0510 Westinghouse BTrack(Photo: Montana Howard of Westinghouse High School runs the 100 meter sprint Saturday in the City League track & field championships at the former Oliver High School. Lake Fong/Post-Gazette)

"There was little doubt early on that Allderdice was going to continue its dominance in the City League individual and team finals Saturday.

About the only question was what would be the final margin of victory, and it was impressive.

Allderdice swept the boys and girls championships by more than 100 points each as it routed the rest of the City League. The Dragons boys and girls each beat Carrick to win their fourth in a row, with the boys taking a 211-69 win while the girls rolled past Carrick, 209-79.

"It was hot and we had to make sure that the meet was paced well ... because we didn't want to squeeze them all together," Allderdice boys track coach Ed Flynn said. "I couldn't be more proud of them.""

Print

Boys Track: 2015 City League championship results

Written by Post-Gazette on .

Following are the top three finishers from the championship meets at Oliver High School May 7 and 9, 2015.

100 -- 1. Desean Bonneau, Obama Academy, 11.46; 2. Tyree Carlins, Westinghouse, 11.65; 3. Breon Oliver, Perry, 11.88.

200 -- 1. Desean Bonneau, Obama Academy, 23.88; 2. Tyree Carlins, Westinghouse, 24.75; 3. Cheyenne Jones, Allderdice, 24.84.

400 -- 1. Tyree Collins, Westinghouse, 53.85; 2. Ephraim St. Cyr, Allderdice, 53.36; 3. Tyler Robertson, Brashear, 56.16.

800 -- 1. Ephraim St. Cyr, Allderdice, 2:14.03; 2. Willem deBoer, Allderdice, 2:25.41; 3. Yoni Eglash, Allderdice, 2:15.94.

Print

Girls Track: 2015 City League championship results

Written by Post-Gazette on .

Following are the top three finishers from the championship meets at Oliver High School May 7 and 9, 2015.

100 -- 1. Kashaya Jones, Obama Academy, 12.86; 2. Asia Parker, Carrick, 12.87; 3. Cali Shealey, Carrick, 13.22.

200 -- 1. Cali Shealy, Carrick, 27.26; 2. Regine Robinson, Allderdice, 27.31; 3. Fidelis Jones, Brashear, 28.23.

400 -- 1. Aquia Chambers, Westinghouse, 1:02.83; 2. Elizabeth Smith, Allderdice, 1:03.94; 3. Faith Gomez, Allderdice, 1:05.70.

800 -- 1. Elizabeth Smith, Allderdice, 2:39.55; 2. Emma Harvey, Allderdice, 2:41.18; 3. Gigi Varlotta, Brashear, 2:43.28.