Print

Gymnastics: 2016-17 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

DSC 0765Team Champ

WPIAL
- 1. Moon 146.125
- 2. Thomas Jefferson, 144.775

Advanced Champs

Vault
- Taylor Johnson, Burrell, 9.850
Bars
- Katrina Jones, Hampton, 9.750
Beam
- Katrina Jones, Hampton, 9.70
Floor
- Katrina Jones, Hampton, 9.65
All Around
- Katrina Jones, Hampton, 38.925

Intermediate I Champs

Vault
- Mariona Haught, Moon, 9.45
Bars
- Bria Kosanovich, Moon, 9.075
Beam
- Katie Shields, Moon, 9.125
Floor
- Julia Crago, Moon, 9.20
All Around
- Kayla Wade, West Allegheny, 35.30.

Intermediate II Champs

Vault
- Jordan Bauer, Moon, 9.40
Bars
- Angie Busch, New Brighton, 8.65
Beam
- Lexi Daniels, Burrell, 8.625
Floor
- Hannah Magusiak, South Side Beaver, 8.775
All Around
- Lexi Daniels, Burrell, 33.95

 

Print

Rifle: 2016-17 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

DSC 0147Team Champ

WPIAL

- Trinity, 800-63x-69x

Individual Champ

WPIAL
- Jordan Miller, Hempfield, 200-19x

Print

Softball: 2017 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Shelby Morris sheds tears of joy as she lifts the state championship trophy and celebrates with members of the West Greene team.Championship Games

WPIAL Class 6A
- Hempfield 13, Latrobe 2, 6 inn.
WPIAL Class 5A
- West Allegheny 12, Moon 2, 6 inn.
WPIAL Class 4A
- Belle Vernon 4, Yough 1
WPIAL Class 3A
- Ellwood City 10, Deer Lakes 0, 5 inn.
WPIAL Class 2A
- Frazier 2, South Side Beaver 0
WPIAL Class 1A
- West Greene 10, Monessen 0, 6 inn.

PIAA Class 6A
- Hempfield 5, Hazleton 3
PIAA Class 5A
- Donegal 9, Cedar Cliff 8
PIAA Class 4A
- Mt. Pleasant 5, Tunkhannock 3
PIAA Class 3A
- South Park 4, Pine Grove 2
PIAA Class 2A
- Minersville 4, South Side Beaver 1
PIAA Class 1A
- West Greene 9, Williams Valley 8

All-Star Teams

Softball: All-Area Teams
Softball: All-Section Softball Teams


Print

Girls Track & Field - 2017 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

2017 0526 Connellsville GTrackTeam Champions

WPIAL Class AAA
- Butler
WPIAL Class AA
- Burrell

PIAA Class AAA
- Neumann Goretti
PIAA Class AA
- North Penn

Individual Champions

WPIAL Class AAA Girls
100 (12.50) -- 1. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.09.
200 (25.91) -- 1. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 24.56.
400 (58.80) -- 1. *-Hunter Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 54.49.
800 (2:18.47) -- 1. Maddie Salek, West Allegheny, 2:12.38.
1,600 (5:10) -- 1. Savannah Shaw, Upper Saint Clair, 4:57.96.
3,200 (11:11) -- 1. Hannah Schupansky, Oakland Catholic, 10:43.57.
100 Hurdles (15.50) -- 1. Chyna Beck, Canon-McMilan, 14.52.
300 Hurdles (46.25) -- 1. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 44.43.
400 Relay (49.75) -- 1. North Allegheny (Alayjah Austin, Casey Burton, Rachael Giger, Makena Owens), 48.05.
1,600 Relay (4:01.50) -- 1. Butler (Madison Tonini, Liz Simms, Shana Hoy, Alexis Leech), 3:53.05.
3,200 Relay (9:35.48) -- 1. Oakland Catholic (Megan Ellery, Megan Nagy, Hannah Schupansky, Sophie Young), 9:24.52.
High Jump (5-03) -- 1. Hannah Rowe, Knoch, 5-4.
Long Jump (17-9) -- 1. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 19-2.
Triple Jump (36-6) -- 1. Courtney Phoennik, South Fayette, 38-2.25.
Pole vault (11-0) -- 1. *- Cassandra Phelan, Laurel Highlands, 12-9.5.
Discus (118-00) -- 1. Jenna Reinheimer, Butler, 140-4.
Javelin (122-0) -- 1. Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville, 154-10.
Shot put (37-6) -- 1. Samantha Orie, Hempfield Area, 43-6.

WPIAL Class AA Girls
100 (12.70) -- 1. Nikki Scherer, Burrell, 12.36.
200 (26.25) -- 1. Nikki Scherer, Burrell, 24.79.
400 (59.85) -- 1. Nikki Scherer, Burrell, 56.69.
800 (2:20.60) -- 1. Sidney Shemanski, Freeport, 2:19.96.
1,600 (5:18.30) -- 1. Moira O'Shea, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5:05.58.
3,200 (11:35) -- 1. Marianne Abdalah, Vincentian Academy, 11:07.16.
100 Hurdles (16.01) -- 1. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 14.64.
300 Hurdles (47.64) -- 1. Ashley McIntosh, California, 45.73.
400 Relay (50.80) -- 1. Burrell (Taylor Johnson, Nicole Scherer, Alaina York, Courtney Hughes), 50.08.
1,600 Relay (4:08.75) -- 1. Fort Cherry (McKenzie Faure, Katrina Lepro, Alex Guerra, Bri Daniels), 4:10.53.
3,200 Relay (9:50.40) -- 1. Quaker Valley (Audrey Durbin, Annie Wicker, Bearett Tarris, Allison Lenhardt), 9:44.56.
High Jump (5-2) -- 1. Lindsey Grune, Shady Side Academy, 5-4.
Long Jump (16-11) -- 1. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 18-9.
Triple Jump (35-6) -- 1. Maria Deluca, Neshannock, 36-8.
Pole vault (10-6) -- 1. Lauren Ritenour, Greensburg C.C., 10-0.
Discus (113-0) -- 1. Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 138-7.
Javelin (121-0) -- 1. Kara McDonald, Derry Area, 137-9.
Shot put (36-6) -- 1. Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 43-8.

Girls PIAA Class 3A

100 -- 1. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth, 11.93.
200 -- 1. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth, 24.25.
400 -- 1. Uche Nwogwugwu, North Penn, 53.80.
800 -- 1. Olivia Arizin, Cardinal O'Hara, 2:07.49.
1,600 -- 1. Taryn Parks, Greencastle-Antrim, 4:45.81.
3,200 -- 1. Clara Savchik, North Allegheny, 10:21.65.
100 Hurdles -- 1. Chanel Brissett, Cheltenham, 13.35.
300 Hurdles -- 1. Madison Langley-Walker, Upper Dublin, 42.54.
400 Relay -- 1. Cheltenham, 46.73.
1,600 Relay -- 1. North Penn, 3:46.13.
3,200 Relay -- 1. North Penn, 9:02.65.
High Jump -- 1. Valerie Przekop, Central Bucks South, 5-07.
Long Jump -- 1. Khyasia Caldwell, Pocono Mountain East, 19-07.75.
Triple Jump -- 1. Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 39-09.75.
Pole Vault -- 1. Carena Nottoli, Landisville Hempfield, 12-06.
Discus -- 1. Madisen Kling, Red Lion, 141-03.
Javelin -- 1. Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville, 160-09.
Shot Put -- 1. Payden Montana, Berwick, 47-03.

Girls PIAA Class 2A

100 -- 1. Thelma Davies, Girard College, 11.62.
200 -- 1. Thelma Davies, Girard College, 24.15.
400 -- 1. Nicole Scherer, Burrell, 54.82.
800 -- 1. Maggie Linton, Delco Christian, 2:12.84.
1,600 -- 1. Jordan Williams, Sharon, 4:59.01.
3,200 -- 1. Christina Difalco, Pine Grove, 10:47.61.
100 hurdles -- 1. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 14.44.
300 IM hurdles -- 1. Sydni Townsend, Neumann Goretti, 43.03.
400 Relay -- 1. Hickory, 48.78.
1,600 Relay -- 1. Neumann Goretti, 3:53.51.
3,200 Relay -- 1. Central Cambria, 9:25.52.
High Jump -- 1. Lydia Bottelier, Palisade, 5-06.
Long Jump -- 1. Breana Gambrell, Athens, 19-05.
Triple Jump -- 1. Breana Gambrell, Athens, 38-08.75.
Pole vault -- 1. Katie Jones, South Williamsport, 13-04.
Discus -- 1. Tori McKinley, Hickory, 150-05.
Javelin -- 1. Maura Fiamoncini, Mount Carmel, 144-08.
Shot put -- 1. Tori McKinley, Hickory, 48-11.75.