Print

Boys Swimming & Diving: 2016-17 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

DSC 0091Team Champions

WPIAL Class AAA
- North Allegheny 433
WPIAL Class AA
- Quaker Valley 188

PIAA Class AAA
- North Allegheny 271
PIAA Class AA
- Grove City 175

Individual Champions

WPIAL Class AAA Boys Champs
50 Freestyle - 1. Mason Gonzalez, North Allegheny, 20.05
100 Freestyle - 1. Mason Gonzalez, North Allegheny, 44.17
200 Freestyle - 1. Eben Krigger, North Allegheny, 1:38.91
500 Freestyle - 1. Ryan Schonbachler, Pine-Richland, 4:32.67
100 Backstroke - 1. Stephen Hopta, Peters Township, 50.03
100 Breaststroke - 1. Isaiah Gregory, Penn Hills, 57.35
100 Butterfly - 1. Kimani Gregory, Penn Hills, 50.17
200 Individual Medley - 1. Jack Fitzpatrick, Upper St. Clair, 1:52.83
200 Freestyle Relay - 1. North Allegheny, 1:22.93
400 Freestyle Relay - 1. North Allegheny, 3:03.20
200 Medley Relay - 1. North Allegheny, 1:33.93
Diving - 1. Jonah Cagley, Fox Chapel, 525.20

WPIAL Class AA Boys Champs
50 Freestyle - 1. Harry Harkins, Quaker Valley, 21.33
100 Freestyle - 1. Harry Harkins, Quaker Valley, 46.74
200 Freestyle - 1. Kevin Kondrit, Springdale, 1:41.35
500 Freestyle - 1. Kevin Kondrit, Springdale, 4:36.34
100 Backstroke - 1. Sead Niksic, Obama Academy, 51.29
100 Breaststroke - 1. John Wilson, Knoch, 58.83
100 Butterfly - 1. Zach Baum, Derry, 50.29
200 Individual Medley - 1. John Wilson, Knoch, 1:56.84
200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Quaker Valley, 1:29.84
400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Northgate, 3:22.26
200 Medley Relay - 1. Laurel Highlands, 1:40.16
Diving - 1. Trevor Mahoney, South Fayette, 427.05

PIAA Class AAA Boys Champs 50 Freestyle - 1. Mason Gonzalez, North Allegheny, 19.99
100 Freestyle - 1. Mason Gonzalez, North Allegheny, 43.62
200 Freestyle - 1. Jake Sannem, LaSalle College, 1:34.76
500 Freestyle - 1. Jake Sannem, LaSalle College, 4:21.63
100 Backstroke - 1. Brendan Burns, Conestoga, 48.51
100 Breaststroke - 1. Andy Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham, 55:16
100 Butterfly - 1. Brendan Burns, Conestoga, 48.06
200 Individual Medley - 1. Connor Doyle, Pennsbury, 1:48.77
200 Freestyle Relay - 1. North Allegheny, 1:20.95
400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Hatboro-Horsham, 3:04.70
200 Medley Relay - 1. North Allegheny, 1:30.79
Diving - 1. Jake Hedrick, Hershey, 485.25

PIAA Class AA Boys Champs
50 Freestyle - 1. Gabe Castano, Allentown C.C., 20.50
100 Freestyle - 1. Gabe Castano, Allegheny C.C., 44.78
200 Freestyle - 1. Mahlon Reihman, Salisbury, 1:39.38
500 Freestyle - 1. Danny Berlitz, Marian Catholic, 4:33.66
100 Backstroke - 1. Connor Killion, Lower Moreland, 49.64
100 Breaststroke - 1. Marcos Rico, Wyoming Seminary, 57.00
100 Butterfly - 1. Daniel Bonge, Salisbury, 49.94
200 Individual Medley - 1. Nathan Elzer, Wyomissing, 1:52.62
200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Grove City, 1:24.77
400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Grove City, 3:09.62
200 Medley Relay - 1. Erie Prep, 1:37.19
Diving - 1. Dillon Novak, Big Spring, 518.90

Print

Baseball: 2017 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Jared Kollar formed a dynamic duo with Zach Kokoska that Latrobe rode all the way to a PIAA championship.Championship Games

WPIAL Class 6A
- Pine-Richland 3, North Allegheny 2
WPIAL Class 5A
- Latrobe 6, Mars 2
WPIAL Class 4A
- Blackhawk 3, South Park 0
WPIAL Class 3A
- Riverside 7, Mt. Pleasant 1
WPIAL Class 2A
- California 3, Freedom 1, OT
WPIAL Class 1A
- Jeannette 7, Greensburg C.C. 3, 12 inn.

PIAA Class 6A
- Pennsbury 1, Dallastown 0
PIAA Class 5A
- Latrobe 7, Whitehall 0, 5 inn.
PIAA Class 4A
- Dallas 5, South Park 0
PIAA Class 3A
- Martinsburg Central 8, Holy Redeemer 3
PIAA Class 2A
- Neumann-Goretti 7, Bishop McCort 4
PIAA Class 1A
- Meyersdale 2, Clarion 0

All-Star Teams

Baseball: 2017 PG's All-Area Team
Baseball: 2017 All-Section Teams

Print

Boys Volleyball: 2017 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

2017 0604 NorthAllegheny BVolleyballChampionship Games

WPIAL Class AAA
- North Allegheny 3, Penn-Trafford 0
WPIAL Class AA
- Beaver C.C. 3, Deer Lakes 0

PIAA Class AAA
- Central York 3, North Allegheny 1
PIAA Class AA
- Northeastern 3, Beaver C.C. 1

All-Star Teams

Boys Volleyball: 2017 PVCA Class AAA All-Stars
Boys Volleyball: 2017 PVCA Class AA All-Stars
Boys Volleyball: 2017 WPIAL Class AAA All-Stars
Boys Volleyball: 2017 WPIAL Class AA All-Stars
Boys Volleyball: 2017 Class AAA Section All-Stars
Boys Volleyball: 2017 Class AA Section All-Stars
Boys Volleyball: 2017 City League All-Stars


Print

Boys Tennis: 2017 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

2017 0428 FoxChapel BTennisTeam Champions

WPIAL Class 3A
- Fox Chapel 4, Peters Township 1
WPIAL Class 2A
- Sewickley Academy 5, Indiana 0

PIAA Class 3A
- Lower Merion 3, Great Valley 0
PIAA Class 2A
- Sewickley Academy 5, Lancaster Country Day 0

Individual Championships

WPIAL Class 3A Singles
- Connor Bruce, Peters Township def. Robby Shymansky, Fox Chapel, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6).
WPIAL Class 2A Singles
- Luke Ross, Sewickley Academy def. Luke Phillips, Carlynton, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2.

WPIAL Class 3A Doubles
- Kevin Kwok & Liam Gibbons, Upper St. Clair def. Ben Ringeisen & Ted Donegan, Hampton, 7-6 (7-2), 7-4.
WPIAL Class 2A Doubles
- Neil Rana & Ryan Gex, Sewickley Academy def. John Monroe & Josh Wohar, California, 6-0, 6-1.

PIAA Class 3A Singles
- Michael Dickson, Downingtown East def. Matt Robinson, Lower Merion, 6-1, 6-3.
PIAA Class 2A Singles
- Luke Ross, Sewickley Academy def. William Wanner, Lancaster Mennonite, 6-4, 6-4.

PIAA Class 3A Doubles
- Joe DeMarco & Matt DeMarco, Erie Prep def. Bryan Szyana & Danny Katz, Upper Dublin, 6-2, 6-1.
PIAA Class 2A Doubles
- Neil Rana & Ryan Gex, Sewickley Academy def. Abbhi Sekar & Oliver Scott, Moravian Academy, 6-4, 6-4.

Print

Boys Track & Field: 2017 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

2017 0506 Knoch BTrackTeam Champions

WPIAL Class AAA
- Seneca Valley
WPIAL Class AA
- Riverside

PIAA Class AAA
- Carlisle
PIAA Class AA
- Hickory

Individual Champs

WPIAL Class AAA Boys
100 (11.10) -- 1. Isaac Elliott, Ambridge, 10.74.
200 (22.50) -- 1. Zach Wagner, Thomas Jefferson, 22.37.
400 (50.09) -- 1. Isaac Elliott, Ambridge, 48.99.
800 (1:57.32) -- 1. Nick Wagner, Penn-Trafford, 1:53.69.
1,600 (4:24.22) -- 1. Le'Shawn Huff, New Castle, 4:24.18.
3,200 (9:31.71) -- 1. Noah Beveridge, Butler, 9:20.85.
110 hurdles (15.10) -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 14.19.
300 hurdles (39.80) -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 38.16.
400 Relay (43.25) -- 1. Bethel Park (Ken Barnhart, James Krandel, Terron Murphy, Zach Taylor), 42.64.
1,600 Relay (3:24.03) -- 1. Norwin (Nicholas Coleman, Logan Huss, Gianni Rizzo, Kyle Turcovsky, 3:20.24.
3,200 Relay (8:02.04) -- 1. Seneca Valley (Luke Bellack, Alex Dixon, Seth Ketler, Sam Owori), 7:52.07.
High Jump (6-5) -- 1. Emmanuel Mitchell, Penn Hills, 6-6.
Long Jump (22-0) -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 23-5.75.
Triple Jump (45-0) -- 1. Jason Goodman, Hampton, 45-8.75.
Pole vault (14-3) -- 1. Nick Lachut, Baldwin, 14-9.
Discus (153-0) -- *-1. Jordan Geist, Knoch, 208-7.
Javelin (178-0) -- 1. Hayden Fox, Hempfield, 202-10.
Shot put (52) -- 1. *-Jordan Geist, Knoch, 73-10.75.

WPIAL Class AA Boys
100 (11.30) -- 1. Antwan Brooks, Aliquippa, 11.09.
200 (22.88) -- 1. Antwan Brooks, Aliquippa, 22.58.
400 (50.70) -- 1. Dillon Butz-Retzer, Apollo-Ridge, 50.25.
800 (1:59.70) -- 1. Robert Reichenbaugh, Freeport, 1:58.30.
1,600 (4:31.13) -- 1. Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston, 4:16.78.
3,200 (9:31.71) -- 1. Zach Skolnekovich, Quaker Valley, 9:32.61.
110 Hurdles (15.50) -- 1. James Thomas, Union, 15.15.
300 Hurdles (40.80) -- 1. Calvin Wetzel, Riverside, 39.98.
400 Relay (44.30) -- 1. Aliquippa (Antwan Brooks, Branden Carter, Marlin Devonshire, Daevon Harris), 42.86.
1,600 Relay (3:24.03) -- 1. Avonworth/Northgate (Michael Allen, Kenny Azzarello, Noah Clickett, Jacob Noethiger), 3:25.86.
3,200 Relay (8:15.55) -- 1. Freeport (Johnathan Asay, Brett Jones, Kevin Lynch, Alec Parker), 8:15.16.
High Jump (6-4) -- 1. Darius Johnson, Valley, 6-5.
Long Jump (21-6) -- 1. Dantae Ranieri, Hopewell, 23.
Triple Jump (45-0) -- *-1. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 47-7.5.
Pole vault (13-6) -- 1. Jack Georgetson, Hopewell, 13.
Discus (148-0) -- 1. Lance Fisher, Riverside, 151-5.
Javelin (176-0) -- 1. Noah Drudy, Hopewell, 187-5.
Shot put (50-3) -- 1. Lance Fisher, Riverside, 53-1.

Boys PIAA Class 3A
100 -- 1. Journey Brown, Meadville, 10.43.
200 -- 1. Terrance Laird, Coatesville, 21.02.
400 -- 1. Ade Jones-Roundtree, Imhotep Charter, 48.01.
800 -- 1. Josh Hoey, Bishop Shanahan, 1:50.13.
1,600 -- 1. Isaac Kole, Carlisle, 4:12.47.
3,200 -- 1. Nathan Henderson, McCaskey, 9:01.77.
110 Hurdles -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 13.76.
300 Hurdles -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 37.47.
400 Relay -- 1. Coatesville, 41.53.
1,600 Relay -- 1. Norwin, 3:18.26.
3,200 Relay -- 1. Central Bucks West, 7:40.14.
High Jump -- 1. Jonathon Squadrito, La Salle College, 6-06.
Long Jump -- 1. Harvey Kane, Upper St. Clair, 23-00.25.
Triple Jump -- 1. Treyvon Ferguson, Milton Hershey, 47-05.5.
Pole Vault -- 1. Nicholas Marino, Hatboro Horsham, 16-00.
Discus -- 1. Jordan Geist, Knoch, 207-06.
Javelin -- 1. Hayden Fox, Hempfield Area, 198-06.
Shot Put -- 1. Jordan Geist, Knoch, 71-04.5.

Boys PIAA Class 2A
100 -- 1. Jahvel Hemphill, Bloomsburg, 10.47.
200 -- 1. Armonte Paulk, Hill-Freedman, 21.86.
400 -- 1. Ryan Thrush, Brookville, 48.18.
800 -- 1. Robert Reichenbaugh, Freeport, 1:55.12.
1,600 -- 1. Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston, 4:12.46.
3,200 -- 1. Ben Bumgarner, Waynesburg Central, 9:10.58.
110 Hurdles -- 1. Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill, 14.47.
300 Hurdles -- 1. Josh Booth, McConnellsburg, 39.11.
400 Relay -- 1. Hickory, 42.52.
1,600 Relay -- 1. Wyomissing, 3:21.49.
3,200 Relay -- 1. Seneca, 7:48.92.
High Jump -- 1. Greg Lauray, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-11.
Long Jump -- 1. Brendan Sparr, Schuylkill Valley, 22-06.25.
Triple Jump -- 1. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 47-05.75.
Pole vault -- 1. Ryan Atcavage, Western Wayne, 15-00.
Discus -- 1. Evan Blaire, Hickory, 186-05.
Javelin -- 1. Gavin Darcy, Dunmore, 199-06.
Shot put -- 1. Evan Blaire, Hickory, 64-05.25.