Print

Boys Golf: 2016 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

2016 1005 FoxChapel BGolfTeam Champions

WPIAL Class 3A
- Central Catholic 378
WPIAL Class 2A
- Sewickley Academy 387

PIAA Class 3A
- Central Catholic 297
PIAA Class 2A
- Lancaster Catholic 309

Individual Champions

WPIAL Class 3A
- Gregor Meyer, Fox Chapel, 70
WPIAL Class 2A
- Skyler Fox, Riverside, 72

PIAA Class 3A
- Kevin Scherr, Nazareth, 144
PIAA Class 2A
- Chris Tanabe, Quaker Valley, 146

Print

Boys Cross Country: 2016 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

2016 1021 QuakerValley BXCountryTeam Champions

WPIAL Class 3A
- Seneca Valley 55
WPIAL Class 2A
- Greensburg Salem 67
WPIAL Class 1A
- Winchester Thurston 20

PIAA Class 3A
- Council Rock North 76
PIAA Class 2A
- Dallas 96
PIAA Class 1A
- Winchester Thurston 62

Individual Champions

WPIAL Class 3A
- Mark Provenzo, Franklin Regional, 16:18
WPIAL Class 2A
- Zach Skolnekovich, Quaker Valley, 16:15
WPIAL Class 1A
- Ben Littmann, Winchester Thurston, 16:45

PIAA Class 3A
- Mark Affolder, Carlisle, 15:33
PIAA Class 2A
- Ben Bumgarner, Waynesburg, 16:01
PIAA Class 1A
- Noah Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep, 16:23

Print

Boys Basketball: 2016-17 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

2017 0402 FabFive BoysBasketballChampionship Games

WPIAL Class 6A
- Pine-Richland 72, Butler 61
WPIAL Class 5A
- Moon 69, Hampton 62
WPIAL Class 4A
- New Castle 73, Quaker Valley 58
WPIAL Class 3A
- C.W. North Catholic 56, Lincoln Park 51
WPIAL Class 2A
- Sewickley Academy 71, O.L. Sacred Heart 60
WPIAL Class 1A
- Monessen 74, Imani Christian 71

PIAA Class 6A
- Reading 64, Pine-Richland 60
PIAA Class 5A
- Archbishop Wood 73, Meadville 40
PIAA Class 4A
- Imhotep Charter 80, Erie Strong Vincent 52
PIAA Class 3A
- Neumann-Goretti 89, Lincoln Park 58
PIAA Class 2A
- Sewickley Academy 68, Constitution 63, OT
PIAA Class 1A
- Kennedy Catholic 73, Girard College 56

All-Star Teams

Boys Basketball: 2016-17 Post-Gazette's Fabulous Five
Boys Basketball: 2016-17 All-Section Teams
Boys Basketball: 2016-17 Pennsylvania Sportswriters All-State Teams

Print

Wrestling: 2016-17 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

2017 0317 FranklinRegional WrestlingChampionship Games

WPIAL Class AAA
- Kiski Area 41, Canon-McMillan 21
WPIAL Class AA
- Burrell 44, Freedom 27

PIAA Class AAA
- Nazareth 30, Bethlehehm Catholic 29, Crit. D
PIAA Class AA
- Reynolds 54, Northern Lebanon 18

All-Star Teams

Wrestling: 2016-17 North All-Stars
Wrestling: 2016-17 South All-Stars
Wrestling: 2016-17 East All-Stars
Wrestling: 2016-17 West All-Stars

Individual Champions

2017 WPIAL Class AAA
106 - Kurtis Phipps, Norwin
113 - Sam Hillegas, North Hills
120 - Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield
126 - Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional
132 - Caleb Morris, Waynesburg
138 - Luke Kemerer, Hempfield
145 - Jarod Verkleeren, Hempfield
152 - Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford
160 - Eric Hong, North Allegheny
170 - Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin
182 - Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park
195 - Jake Woodley, North Allegheny
220 - Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands
285 - Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan

2017 Class AA Southwest Region
106 - Kaden Cassidy, Bishop McCort
113 - Dylan Williams, Chestnut Ridge
120 - Jacob Powers, Saint Joseph's
126 - Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan
132 - Carnell Andrews, Bishop McCort
138 - Max Murin, Central Cambria
145 - Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge
152 - Robby Patrick, Ligonier Valley
160 - Larry Brown, Moshannon Valley
170 - Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon
182 - Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center
195 - Anthony Walters, Bishop McCort
220 - Josiah Jones, Bishop McCort
285 - Toby Cahill, Berlin-Brothersvalley

2017 WPIAL Class AA
106 - Trent Valovchik, Burrell
113 - Manny Dovshek, Bentworth
120 - Jett Pattison, McGuffey
126 - Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan
132 - Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland
138 - Thayne Lawrence, Frazier
145 - Kody Komara, Freedom
152 - Logan Witwicki, Carlynton
160 - Christian Clutter, McGuffey
170 - R.J. Hall, Chartiers-Houston
182 - Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center
195 - Bryson Miller, Freedom
220 - Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver
285 - Evan Sweesy, Freedom

2017 PIAA Class AAA
106 - Doug Zapf, Downingtown East
113 - Sam Hillegas, North Hills
120 - Julian Chlebove, Northampton
126 - Austin DeSanto, Exeter
132 - Zack Trampe, Council Rock South
138 - Sam Sasso, Nazareth
145 - Jarod Verkleeren, Hempfied (D-7)
152 - Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford
160 - Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County
170 - Michael Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic
182 - Travis Stefanik, Nazareth
195 - Jake Woodley, North Allegheny
220 - Brian Kennerly, Upper Darby
285 - Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan

2017 PIAA Class AA
106 - Beau Bayless, Reynolds
113 - Chase Shields, Bishop McDevitt (D-3)
120 - Gavin Park, Brookville
126 - Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan
132 - Brian Courtney, Athens
138 - Max Murin, Central Cambria
145 - Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge
152 - Edmond Ruth, Susquehanna Township
160 - Creighton Edsell, Wyalusing Valley
170 - Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon
182 - Cody Mulligan, Saegertown
195 - Gavin Hoffman, Montoursville
220 - Cole Nye, Bishop McDevitt (D-3)
285 - Toby Cahill, Berlin Brothersvalley

Print

Hockey: 2016-17 Honor Roll

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

2017 0324 FranklinRegional HockeyChampionship Games

Penguins Cup
Class 3A
- Peters Township 5, Central Catholic 2
Class 2A
- Plum 6, Latrobe 1
Class 1A
- Franklin Regional 6, Indiana 1

Flyers Cup
Class 3A
- Holy Ghost Prep 5, LaSalle College 3
Class 2A
- Downingtown East 8, William Tennet 3
Class 1A
- West Chester Rustin 3, West Chester East 2, 3OT

Pennsylvania Cup
Class 3A
- Peters Township 2, Holy Ghost Prep 1
Class 2A
- Downingtown East 3, Plum 1
Class 1A
- West Chester Rustin 2, Franklin Regional 1 OT

All-Star Teams

Hockey: Post-Gazette's Stellar Six All-Stars