Print

Softball: 2017 All-Section Teams

Written by Post-Gazette on .

(Selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL coaches)

WPIAL CLASS 6A

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Carly Santillo - Baldwin - C - Jr.
Taylor Dadig - Baldwin - IF - Jr.
Katelyn Greaves - Canon-McMillan - IF - Jr.
Kate Hondru - Peters Township - IF - So.
Bailey Fialkovich - Upper St. Clair - IF - Sr.
Katie Knezevich - Baldwin - OF - Sr.
Kylah Kubiczki - Canon-McMillan - OF - Jr.
Paige Stevenson - Upper St. Clair - OF - Fr.
Lindsay Schmidt - Canon-McMillan - DP - Fr.
Addie Tagg - Baldwin - P - So.
Catie Rogan - Mt. Lebanon - P - Jr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Madi Stoner - Hempfield - C - Sr.
Ali Belgiovane - Hempfield - IF - Sr.
Jenna Osikowicz - Hempfield - IF - Sr.
Sarah Blair - Latrobe - IF - Jr.
Johnna Karas - Norwin - IF - Sr.
Laura Fox - Hempfield - OF - So.
Autumn Beasley - Hempfield - OF - Sr.
Jordan Bernard - Hempfield - OF - Sr.
Kelsey Tobin - Hempfield - DP - Jr.
Morgan Ryan - Hempfield - P - Sr.
Meredith Carr - Latrobe - P - Sr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Brie Horrell - Pine-Richland - C - Sr.
Rachel Martindale - North Allegheny - IF - So.
Mekenzie Saban - North Hills - IF - Sr.
Mandy Magill - Seneca Valley - IF - So.
Kayla Seidl - Shaler - IF - Sr.
Hannah Hays - Butler - OF - Sr.
Kate Horrell - Pine-Richland - OF - So.
Elayna Nagy - Seneca Valley - OF - Sr.
Olivia Madey - Seneca Valley - DP - So.
Megan Hitchen - North Hills - P - Sr.
Claire Zimmerman - Seneca Valley - P - So.

WPIAL CLASS 5A

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Lydia DeFazio - Penn-Trafford - C - Sr.
Anna Harmon - Armstrong - IF - So.
Brooke Zanotto - Franklin Regional - IF - Sr.
Courtney Moyer - Kiski Area - IF - Fr.
Bree Ginther - Penn-Trafford - IF - Sr.
Sarah Koscho - Penn-Trafford - OF - Sr.
Emma Nedley - Penn-Trafford - OF - Sr.
Mackenzie Lake - Plum - OF - Fr.
Hannah Dobrinick - Penn-Trafford - DP - Sr.
Angalee Beall - Franklin Regional - P - So.
Megan Andree - Kiski Area - P - So.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Haleigh Karcher - Thomas Jefferson - C - So.
Abby Chalovich - Thomas Jefferson - IF - Fr.
Allyn Bezjak - Albert Gallatin - IF - Jr.
Annalia Paoli - Albert Gallatin - IF - Fr.
Brooke Miller - Connellsville - IF - Jr.
Kassie Miller - Albert Gallatin - OF - Sr.
Madison Hollis - Connellsville - OF - Sr.
Josie Moorhead - Connellsville - OF - Jr.
Hannah Umble - Albert Gallatin - DP - Jr.
Mia Burd - Connellsville - P - So.
Maddie Flowers - Albert Gallatin - P - So.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Brooke Wilson - West Allegheny - C - Sr.
Mackenzie Partyka - West Allegheny - IF - Jr.
Brittney Seibert - Montour - IF - Jr.
Lindsey Penz - Montour - IF - So.
Shannon Camardese - Moon - IF - Jr.
Alyssa Sisko - Moon - OF - Jr.
Elaina Huntley - Montour - OF - Sr.
Lydia Quaglia - Hampton - OF - Fr.
Morgan Toal - Moon - DP - Jr.
Ashley Seamon - West Allegheny - P - Jr.
Lauren Protch - Moon - P - Jr.

WPIAL CLASS 4A

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Avery Keller - Knoch - C - Sr.
Chelsea Bisi - Derry - IF - Jr.
Haleigh Zimmerman - Indiana - IF - So.
Monica Gourley - Knoch - IF - So.
Christiana Czegan - Mount Pleasant - IF - Jr.
Chloe Poulich - Mount Pleasant - IF - Jr.
Ava Gnibus - Mount Pleasant - OF - Jr.
Kaitlin Stossel - Indiana - OF - So.
Emily Cochran - Highlands - OF - Jr.
Caroline Alincic - Mount Pleasant - P - So.
Celia Knappenberger - Knoch - P - Jr.
Autumn Shogan - Mount Pleasant - DP - Fr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Hailey Warrick - Yough - C - Sr.
Jessica Cartia - Elizabeth-Forward - C - Sr.
Alona Sleith - Yough - IF - Sr.
Taylor Ludwick - Elizabeth Forward - IF - So.
Sara Jubas - South Fayette - IF - Sr.
Hannah Bach - Yough - IF - Jr.
Lexi Yates - South Fayette - IF - So.
Lexie Church - Belle Vernon - OF - Sr.
Olivia Miller - Yough - OF - Sr.
Casey Bornak - West Mifflin - OF - So.
Kierra Waywood - Yough - P - So.
Bailey Parshall - Belle Vernon - P - Jr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Kim Kuzma - Ambridge - C - So.
Tayven Rousseau - Beaver - IF - Sr.
Leah Treemarchi - Central Valley - IF - Sr.
Holly Singer - Hopewell - IF - Sr.
Paige Shaftic - New Castle - IF - Sr.
Paige Ziggas - Beaver - OF - Jr.
Alex Bupp - Ambridge - OF - So.
Sarah Allison - Blackhawk - OF - Sr.
Jordan Uhing - Central Valley - P - Sr.
Brooklyn Kotula - Ambridge - P - Sr.
Bree Dickton - Blackhawk - P - Jr.
Calista Taormina - Central Valley - DP - Jr.

WPIAL CLASS 3A

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Mikayla Swearingen - South Allegheny - C - So.
Makayla Blair - Deer Lakes - C - Fr.
Brittany Dunn - Burrell - IF - Jr.
Sydney Kirkwood - South Allegheny - IF - So.
Katelynn Blair - Deer Lakes - IF - Jr.
Danielle Huffman - Deer Lakes - IF - Jr.
Claire Crytzer - Freeport - IF - Jr.
Alaina York - Burrell - OF - Sr.
Ally DeJidas - Freeport - OF - So.
Shae Robson - Deer Lakes - OF - Sr.
Bailey Myers - South Allegheny - OF - Sr.
Sara Pribanic - South Allegheny - P - Jr.
Kristie Radvan - Freeport - P - Sr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Ariana Garroway - Ellwood City - C - So.
Trisha Speicher - Freedom - C - So.
Morgan Farrah - Steel Valley - IF - Jr.
Sarah Helffrich - Avonworth - IF - So.
Krista Bayus - Steel Valley - IF - Sr.
Natalia Greco - Ellwood City - IF - So.
Anna Ferrucci - Ellwood City - OF - So.
Elaina Tkaczenko - Avonworth - OF - Sr.
Brooklyn Magill - Ellwood City - OF - Sr.
Veronica Sikora - Steel Valley - OF - Sr.
Skyla Greco - Ellwood City - P - Sr.
Samantha Arthrell - Steel Valley - P - Sr.
Maya Kozup - Avonworth - DP - So.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Brin Hunter - McGuffey - C - So.
Katlyn Pavlick - South Park - IF - Jr.
Kaitlyn Morrison - South Park - IF - So.
Olivia Porter - Southmoreland - IF - Sr.
Hannah Batovsky - Brownsville - IF - Sr.
Tara Staley - Waynesburg - IF - Sr.
Bethany Bunner - Southmoreland - OF - Jr.
Adrianna Gottheld - Charleroi - OF - Sr.
Jordan Sibert - Waynesburg - OF - Fr.
Jessica Dean - South Park - OF - So.
Justine Dean - South Park - P - Sr.
Katie Troisi-Clark - Southmoreland - P - Sr.

WPIAL CLASS 2A

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Natalie Graff - O.L. Sacred Heart - C - Sr.
Abby Wolf - Brentwood - C - So.
Lexi Wagner - Seton-LaSalle - IF - Jr.
Alexis Brinza - O.L. Sacred Heart - IF - Sr.
Char-Leigh Bates - O.L. Sacred Heart - IF - Sr.
Julie Curry - Seton-LaSalle - IF - Sr.
Nina Grandey - Serra Catholic - IF - Fr.
Hannah Livingston - Brentwood - OF - Sr.
Lauren Kolenik - Serra Catholic - OF - Sr.
Madison Carr - Serra Catholic - OF - Fr.
Jada Simon - Seton-LaSalle - P - Jr.
Haley O'Neil - O.L. Sacred Heart - P - So.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Bridget Hudson - C.W. North Catholic - C - Jr.
Sydney Shaeffer - Apollo-Ridge - C - So.
Tayjah White - C.W. North Catholic - IF - Sr.
Trinity Murphy - Shady Side Academy - IF - So.
Brooke Horton - C.W. North Catholic - IF - Jr.
Felicity Orndoff - Greensburg C.C. - IF - Sr.
Bella Skatell - Greensburg C.C. - OF - So.
Sarah Hacke - Shady Side Academy - OF - Sr.
Teresa DeSimone - Apollo-Ridge - OF - Jr.
Adrienne Nardone - C.W. North Catholic - P - So.
Mollie Charlton - Apollo-Ridge - P - So.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Chase Watson - Bentworth - C - Sr.
Kasey Scears - Chartiers-Houston - C - So.
Savannah Adams - Bentworth - IF - So.
Kaci Alderson - Chartiers-Houston - IF - Fr.
Lauren Mastowski - Frazier - IF - Jr.
Kayla Matway - Frazier - IF - Jr.
Macie Kesneck - Chartiers-Houston - IF - Sr.
Kayla Alderson - Chartiers-Houston - OF - Sr.
Autumn Zgorliski - Bentworth - OF - Sr.
Megan Celaschi - Frazier - OF - So.
Londyn Brown - Beth-Center - OF - Sr.
Logan Hartman - Frazier - P - Fr.
Kaitlyn Dittrich - Chartiers-Houston - P - Jr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Sydney Payne - South Side Beaver - C - Fr.
Hunter Hand - South Side Beaver - IF - Sr.
Maddie Shiderly - Mohawk - IF - Jr.
Danielle Duddy - Laurel - IF - Sr.
Alyssa Young - Mohawk - IF - Fr.
Kaylee Montanari - Shenango - IF - Jr.
Crista Nativio - Neshannock - OF - Jr.
Brooke Atkins - Laurel - OF - So.
Rachael Pieto - South Side Beaver - OF - So.
McKenna Smith - South Side Beaver - P - Sr.
Elizabeth Arnold - Vincentian - P - So.
Tristan Voss - Mohawk - P - Sr.

WPIAL CLASS 1A

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Chandler White - Sewickley Academy - C - Sr.
Olivia Piccolo - Cornell - C - Sr.
Alyssa Winters - Sewickley Academy - IF - So.
Shelby Ligo - Union - IF - Jr.
Olivia Taylor - Union - IF - Jr.
Alena Hineman - Western Beaver - IF - Sr.
Haylee Altman - Western Beaver - OF - Fr.
Theresa Wilson - Sewickley Academy - OF - So.
Hannah Meeks - Union - OF - Jr.
Sarah Seamans - Union - P - Jr.
Alexis Barlock - Sewickley Academy - P - Fr.
Brooke McCanna - Western Beaver - P - So.
Hailey Lietner - Cornell - DP - Jr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Megan Walker - Carmichaels - C - Jr.
Brooke Diamond - Jefferson-Morgan - C - Sr.
Madison Renner - West Greene - IF - Jr.
Madison Lampe - West Greene - IF - So.
Maddie Guzzie - Monessen - IF - Jr.
Laura Walker - Carmichaels - IF - Sr.
McKenna Lampe - West Greene - OF - So.
Taylor Vanata - Mapletown - OF - Jr.
Morgan Faddis - Carmichaels - OF - Sr.
Mattie Telegraphis - Monessen - OF - So.
Dana Vatakis - Monessen - P - Jr.
Jade Renner - West Greene - P - Fr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Calley Neelan - St. Joseph - C - Jr.
Kristen Knapp - Leechburg - C - Jr.
Katelyn Davis - Riverview - IF - So.
Serena Edgar - St. Joseph - IF - Jr.
Gillian Yourish - Geibel Catholic - IF - Jr.
Lexie Young - Leechburg - IF - Sr.
Haley Pilch - Bishop Canevin - IF - Jr.
Chloe Stein - Jeannette - OF - Jr.
Clare McMahon - Bishop Canevin - OF - Jr.
Kaia Iverson - Ellis School - OF - So.
Morgan Pierce - Leechburg - P - Jr.
Alyssa Cappa - Riverview - P - Fr.