Print

Softball: 2017 PIAA Playoffs at a Glance

Written by Sports Town on .

Class 6A
Championship – June 15
Hempfield 5, Hazleton 3

Semifinals - June 12
Hempfield 11, Chambersburg 4
Hazleton 8, Spring-Ford 5

Quarterfinals – June 8
Western Region
Chambersburg 3, Perkiomen Valley 1
Hempfield 5, Erie McDowell 0
Eastern Region
Hazleton 6, Council Rock North 5
Spring-Ford 9, Bethlehem Liberty 2

First Round
Western Region
June 5

Perkiomen Valley 3, Parkland 2
Chambersburg 4, Latrobe 2
Erie McDowell 16, North Allegheny 7
June 6
Hempfield 1, Central York 0
Eastern Region
June 5

Council Rock North 9, Avon Grove 5
Hazleton 7, Coatesville 1
Spring-Ford 16, St. Huberts 1
Bethlehem Liberty 2, Penn Manor 0

Class 5A
Championship – June 16
Donegal 9, Cedar Cliff 8

Semifinals - June 12
Cedar Cliff 6, West Allegheny 5
Donegal 7, Lampeter-Strasburg 0

Quarterfinals – June 8
Western Region
Cedar Cliff 4, Interboro 0
West Allegheny 5, Central Mountain 3
Eastern Region
Donegal 6, Abington Heights 5 (10 innings)
Lampeter-Strasburg 5, Bishop Shanahan 4

First Round
Western Region
June 5

Interboro 11, Franklin Towne 0
Central Mountain 11, Albert Gallatin 1 (5 innings)
June 6
Cedar Cliff 9, Moon 6
West Allegheny 5, Lower Dauphin 4
Eastern Region
June 5

Donegal 3, West Chester Henderson 2
Abington Heights 3, Great Valley 1
Lampeter-Strasburg 15, Archbishop Wood 5
June 6
Bishop Shanahan 5, Spring Grove 2

Class 4A
Championship – June 15
Mount Pleasant 5, Tunkhannock 3

Semifinals - June 12
Mount Pleasant 7, Yough 2
Tunkhannock 9, Bangor 4

Quarterfinals – June 8
Western Region
Yough 11, Kennard-Dale 0 (6 innings)
Mount Pleasant 5, Belle Vernon 4
Eastern Region
Tunkhannock 15, Eastern York 4 (5 innings)
Bangor 8, Upper Perkiomen 4

First Round
Western Region
June 5

Yough 2, Bellefonte 0
Mount Pleasant 3, Harbor Creek 0
June 6
Kennard-Dale 15, Esperanza 0 (4 innings)
Belle Vernon 1, Punxsutawney 0
Eastern Region
June 5

Tunkhannock 7, Shikellamy 0
Eastern York 4, Bonner Prendergast 3
Bangor 9, Wyoming 4
Upper Perkiomen 3, East Pennsboro 0

Class 3A
Championship – June 16
South Park 4, Pine Grove 2

Semifinals - June 12
South Park 4, Phillipsburg-Osceola 0
Pine Grove 10, Mid Valley 5

Quarterfinals – June 8
Western Region
Phillipsburg-Osceola 6, Deer Lakes 2
South Park 11, Ellwood City 0 (5 innings)
Eastern Region
Pine Grove 17, Christopher Dock 3 (5 innings)
Mid Valley 4, Brandywine Heights 2

First Round
Western Region
June 5

Phillipsburg-Osceola 1, Pequea Valley 0
South Park 16, Titusville 1
June 6
Deer Lakes 16, Karns City 6
Ellwood City 6, Ligonier Valley 0
Eastern Region
June 5

Pine Grove 5, Mifflinburg 3
Christopher Dock 21, Masterman 15
Mid Valley 2, North Penn Liberty 1
Brandywine Heights 1, Science Leadership 0 (forfeit)

Class 2A
Championship – June 15
Minersville 4, South Side Beaver 1

Semifinals - June 12
South Side Beaver 7, Chartiers-Houston 2
Minersville 15, Bristol 0 (4 innings)

Quarterfinals – June 8
Western Region
Chartiers-Houston 4, Frazier 3
South Side Beaver 7, Seton-LaSalle 2
Eastern Region
Minersville 5, Holy Cross 2
Bristol 4, Fairfield 3

First Round
Western Region
June 5

South Side Beaver 6, Conemaugh Valley 3
June 6
Frazier 13, Lakeview 3
Chartiers-Houston 1, Moniteau 0
Seton-LaSalle 9, Sharpsville 5
Eastern Region
June 5

Minersville 13, Conwell-Egan 0
Holy Cross 15, Wyalusing 0 (4 innings)
Bristol 10, Philadelphia Academy 0
Fairfield 5, Windber 2

Class 1A
Championship – June 16
West Greene 9, Williams Valley 8

Semifinals - June 12
West Greene 9, DuBois Central Catholic 5
Williams Valley 9, Meyersdale 5

Quarterfinals – June 8
Western Region
West Greene 3, Claysburg-Kimmel 1
DuBois Central Catholic 9, Commodore Perry 3
Eastern Region
Williams Valley 6, Northeast Bradford 2
Meyersdale 15, Glendale 2

First Round
Western Region
June 6

West Greene 10, Shanksville-Stonycreek 0
Claysburg-Kimmel 11, Coudersport 5
DuBois Central Catholic 18, Carmichaels 3 (4 innings)
Commodore Perry 7, Monessen 2
Eastern Region
June 5

Northeast Bradford 7, Millersburg 6
Williams Valley 11, Faith Christian Academy 0
Glendale 5, Muncy 0
June 6
Meyersdale 3, Elk County Catholic 1