Print

Track: 2017 WPIAL Class 2A Girls Track and Field Championship Results

Written by Post-Gazette on .

Following are the eight medalists from the May 18, 2017 meet at Baldwin High School. The top five finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships May 26-27 at Shippensburg University. Those who finish in sixth through eighth place must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

100 meters (12.70) -- 1. Nikki Scherer, Burrell, 12.36. 2. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 12.67. 3. Tara Gologram, Keystone Oaks, 12.93. 4. Skye Eicher, Frazier, 13.09. 5. Brittany Carter, Aliquippa, 13.30. 6. Elizabeth Harper, Shady Side Academy, 13.31. Keeley Maloney, Greensburg Central Catholic, 13.31. 8. Avory Elchison, Ellwood City, 13.40.

200 (26.25) -- 1. Nikki Scherer, Burrell, 24.79. 2. Brittany Carter, Aliquippa, 26.67. 3. Selena Canello, Keystone Oaks, 26.79. 4. Izea Lay, Aliquippa, 27.12. 5. Skye Eicher, Frazier, 27.20. 6. Aidan Noga, Neshannock, 27.34. 7. Maddie Ancosky, Leechburg, 28.09.

400 (59.85) -- 1. Nikki Scherer, Burrell, 56.69. 2. Aidan Noga, Neshannock, 58.77. 3. Ashley Stibrik, South Park, 59.88. 4. Maycen Anthony, Apollo-Ridge, 60.24. 5. Lexie Marchando, Bethlehem-Center, 60-40. 6. Madison Tanczos, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 60.41. 7. Selena Canello, Keystone Oaks, 60.83. 8. Carlee George, Leechburg, 61.22.

800 (2:20.60) -- 1. Sidney Shemanski, Freeport, 2:19.96. 2. Sydney Wolf, Riverside, 2:20.62. 3. Jeanne Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 2:20.83. 4. Bearett Tarris, Quaker Valley, 2:21.84. 5. Lauren McCoy, Hopewell, 2:24.33. 6. Audrey Durbin, Quaker Valley, 2:26.31. 7. Hannah Knox, South Side, 2:27.74. Sofia Carrasco, Carlynton, 2:30.18.

1,600 (5:18.30) -- 1. Moira O'Shea, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5:05.58. 2. Annie Wicker, Quaker Valley, 5:12.20. 3. Jeanne Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 5:12.36. 4. Haley Hamilton, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 5:19.03. 5. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 5:22.26. 6. Rylee Kopchak, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 5:25.82. 7. Katherine Fedko, Vincentian Academy, 5:27.24. 8. Daniela Schafer, Winchester Thurston, 5:40.54.

3,200 (11:35) -- 1. Marianne Abdalah, Vincentian Academy, 11:07.16. 2. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 11:26.91. 3. Alyssa Campbell, New Brighton, 11:35.41. 4. Kaylee Farino, Southmoreland, 11:39.67. 5. Moira O'Shea, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11:45.11. 6. Abby Hutchison, Neshannock, 12:16.70. 7. Elizabeth Scherer, Riverside, 12:18.16. 8. Sabrina McClain, Mohawk, 12:19.58.

100 hurdles (16.01) -- 1. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 14.64. 2. Elsa Antal, Riverside, 15.43. 3. Ashley McIntosh, California Area, 15.82. 4. Olivia Neeley, Beaver, 16.36. 5. Logan Ferrucci, Shenango, 16.97. 6. Shayla Watkins, Charleroi, 17.16. 7. Deanna Sposato, South Allegheny, 17.44. 8. Melina Mangino, Shenango, 18.35.

300 hurdles (47.64) -- 1. Ashley McIntosh, California, 45.73. 2. Taylor Petrak, Ellwood City, 45.84. 3. Olivia Neeley, Beaver, 46.58. 4. Kaylen Sharrow, Burrell, 48.24. 5. Logan Ferrucci, Shenango, 48.81. 6. Kierra Cutright, Deer Lakes, 49.15. 7. Shayla Watkins, Charleroi, 49.23. 8. Kinlee Whited, Bethlehem-Center, 49.30.

Javelin (121-0) -- 1. Kara McDonald, Derry Area, 137-9. 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 124-4. 3. Marissa Bitonti, California, 119-7. 4. Taylor Reese, Laurel, 112-4. 5. Eliza Oswalt, Burrell, 111-8. 6. Brooke Coorley, Southmoreland, 110-2. 7. Rebecca Dirling, Brentwood, 108-10. 8. Kennedy Kuhns, Bethlehem-Center, 105-1.

Shot put (36-6) -- 1. Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 43-8. 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 39-0 1/4. 3. Savannah Wheeler, Chartiers Houston, 35-9 1/4. 4. Madison Grogan, Keystone Oaks, 35-1 3/4. 5. Emily Mischen, Deer Lakes, 34-11. 6. Naomi Hanna, Burrell, 34-10. 7. Kylee Pollard, Derry Area, 34-5 3/4. 8. Jillian Hellman, Shenango, 34-4 3/4.

Discus (113-0) -- 1. Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 138-7. 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 132-2. 3. Kara McDonald, Derry Area, 113-2. 4. Alicia Lehman, Keystone Oaks, 112. 5. Mikayla Bisignani, Greensburg Central Catholic, 111-3. 6. Jessica Klinzing, Riverside, 101-8. 7. Jillian Hellman, Shenango, 101-3. 8. Mackenzie Spence, Deer Lakes, 99-11.

High jump (5-2) -- 1. Lindsey Grune, Shady Side Academy, 5-4. 2. Mikayla Bisignani, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-2. 3 (tie). Kara McDonald, Derry Area, and Macy McElhaney, Beaver, 5-0. 5. Avory Elchison, Ellwood City, 5-0. 6. Carlee Boyd, South Side, 5-0. 7. Annalise Gillepsie, California, 4-10. 8 (tie). Alie Seto, Brownsville, and Elizabeth Wiehe, Quaker Valley, 4-10.

Long jump (16-11) -- 1. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 18-9. 2. Tara Gologram, Keystone Oaks, 17-10 1/4. 3. Miranda Schry, Shenango, 17-9. 4. Maria Deluca, Neshannock, 17-5 1/4. 5. Ashleigh Wilson, Carlynton, 17-3 1/2. 6. Kaitlyn Walch, Southmoreland, 17-2. 7. Courtney Hughes, Burrell, 16-9 1/2. 8. Anastazia Biertemfel, East Allegheny, 16-9.

Triple jump (35-6) -- 1. Maria Deluca, Neshannock, 36-8. 2. Franzi Nace, Quaker Valley, 36-8. 3. Miranda Schry, Shenango, 36-4. 4. Tara Gologram, Keystone Oaks, 36-2. 5. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 35-5. 6. Annya Kossol, Frazier, 35-3 3/4. 7. Ashley McIntosh, California, 34-11. 8. Ayanna Townsend, Winchester Thurston, 34-5.

Pole vault (10-6) -- 1. Lauren Ritenour, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-0. 2. Kara Seebacher, Riverside, 10-0. 3. Siara Bradich, South Side, 9-6. 4. Abbey Westcott, Mohawk, 9-6. 5. Maria Miocic, Beaver, 9-6. 6. Valentina Vincent, Shenango, 9-0. 7. Kaylee Loughman, McGuffey, 8-6. 8. Frencesscia Lio, Riverview, 8-6.

400 relay (50.80) -- 1. Burrell (Taylor Johnson, Nicole Scherer, Alaina York, Courtney Hughes), 50.08. 2. Aliquippa, 50.85. 3. Shady Side Academy, 50.86. 4. Ellwood City, 51.03. 5. Carlynton, 51.24. 6. Rochester, 51.57. 7. Bethlehem-Center, 51.82. 8. Vincentian Academy, 52.64.

1,600 relay (4:08.75) -- 1. Fort Cherry (McKenzie Faure, Katrina Lepro, Alex Guerra, Bri Daniels), 4:10.53. 2. South Park, 4:11.59. 3. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 4:12.08. 4. Freeport, 4:13.55. 5. Keystone Oaks, 4:14.17. 6. Beaver, 4:14.64. 7. Apollo-Ridge, 4:14.80. 8. Bishop Canevin, 4:17.27.

3,200 relay (9:50.40) -- 1. Quaker Valley (Audrey Durbin, Annie Wicker, Bearett Tarris, Allison Lenhardt), 9:44.56. 2. Our Lady Of Sacred Heart, 9:45.57. 3. Riverside, 9:59.48. 4. South Park, 10:05.83. 5. Freeport Area, 10:06.71. 6. Brownsville, 10:16.81. 7. Beaver, 10:17.96. 8. Southmoreland, 10:19.17.

*-indicates WPIAL record.