Print

Track: 2017 WPIAL Class 3A Boys Track and Field Championship Results

Written by Post-Gazette on .

Following are the eight medalists from the May 18, 2017 meet at Baldwin High School. The top four finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships May 26-27 at Shippensburg University. Those who finish in fifth through eighth place must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

100 meters (11.10) -- 1. Isaac Elliott, Ambridge, 10.74. 2. Darius Wise, Beaver, 10.83. 3. James Krandel, Bethel Park, 10.97. 4. Eudel Moreta, Hempfield, 11.03. 5. Daequan Hardy, Penn Hills, 11.03. 6. Zach Wagner, Thomas Jefferson, 11.26. 7. Zane Dudek, Armstrong, 11.33. 8. Kamden Martin, Canon-McMillan, 12.19.

200 (22.50) -- 1. Zach Wagner, Thomas Jefferson, 22.37. 2. Gianni Rizzo, Norwin, 22.49. 3. Tyrese Kohlman, Franklin Regional, 22.62. 4. Brian Vandusen, Ringgold, 22.69. 5. Zack Carl, Latrobe, 22.70. 6. Tyler Wallace, Beaver, 22.71. 7. Shamar Hall, New Castle and Octavius Vassar, Ringgold, 22.90.

400 (50.09) -- 1. Isaac Elliott, Ambridge, 48.99. 2. Nicholas Coleman, Norwin, 49.03. 3. Eudel Moreta, Hempfield, 49.74. 4. Zakharee Williams, Latrobe, 49.76. 5. Ziggy Patterson, West Mifflin, 50.12. 6. Mitchel Carl, Latrobe, 50.50. 7. Parker Laughlin, Seneca Valley, 50.60. 8. Logan Crise, Highlands, 51.02.

800 (1:57.32) -- 1. Nick Wagner, Penn-Trafford, 1:53.69. 2. Isaiah Bailey, Penn Hills, 1:54.05. 3. Matt Busche, Franklin Regional, 1:55.93. 4. Nick Gabrielli, Kiski Area, 1:56.07. 5. Nate Everhardt, Mt. Lebanon, 1:57.23. 6. Frankie King, Greensburg Salem, 1:57.56. 7. Elias Zajicek, Chartiers Valley, 1:57.74. 8. Silas Mays, South Fayette, 1:57.74.

1,600 (4:24.22) -- 1. Le'Shawn Huff, New Castle, 4:24.18. 2. Sam Snodgrass, South Fayette, 4:24.34. 3. Joey Gatti, Central Catholic, 4:25.89. 4. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 4:26.73. 5. Mark Brown, Greensburg Salem, 4:32.42. 6. Sam Owori, Seneca Valley, 4:32.64. 7. Cam Phillips, North Allegheny, 4:35.24. 8. Connon Volk-Klos, Mars, 4:35.57.

3,200 (9:31.71) -- 1. Noah Beveridge, Butler, 9:20.85. 2. Trey Razanauskas, Seneca Valley, 9:25.65. 3. Casey Conboy, Baldwin, 9:30.34. 4. Mark Provenzo, Franklin Regional, 9:31.05. 5. Aaron Pfeil, South Fayette, 9:33.17. 6. Daniel McGoey, North Allegheny, 9:36.97. 7. Zachary Leachman, Mars, 9:38.87. 8. Czar Tarr, Chartiers Valley, 9:38.87.

110 hurdles (15.10) -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 14.19. 2. Cameron Drake, Central Valley, 15.36. 3. Mike Yakich, Hampton, 15.36. 4. Zion Burrell-Hall, Gateway, 15.42. 5. Tanner Douglas, Pine-Richland, 15.42. 6. Sven Rabshal, Laurel Highlands, 15.47. 7. John Franklin, Shaler, 15.50. 8. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 15.50.

300 hurdles (39.80) -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 38.16. 2. Damion Reed, Gateway, 39.18. 3. Arlen Hooks, Baldwin, 39.79. 4. Luke Meckler, Pine-Richland, 39.89. 5. Pedro Schmidt, Norwin, 40.24. 6. Tanner Stark, Franklin Regional, 40.51. 7. Jonathan Devine, Elizabeth Forward, 40.59. 8. C.J. Burawa, Blackhawk, 41.15.

Javelin (178-0) -- 1. Hayden Fox, Hempfield, 202-10. 2. Austin Butler, Latrobe, 197-5. 3. John Guseman, Uniontown, 192-2. 4. Ethan Trehar, Ambridge, 189-9 5. Daniel Jacobs, Elizabeth Forward, 183-7. 6. Jack Cook, Seneca Valley, 180. 7. Logan Richards, Baldwin, 161-7. 8. Caleb Baxter, Butler, 157-10.

Shot put (52) -- 1. *-Jordan Geist, Knoch, 73-10¾. 2. Alex Murray, Hempfield, 51-5. 3. Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley, 50-6. 4. Ryan DeBoer, Seneca Valley, 50-3. 5. James Pollock, Upper St. Clair, 50-2¼. 6. Sam Mastro, South Fayette, 50. 7. Bailey O'Malley, Baldwin, 49-5½. 8. Doug Halo, Peters Township, 46-11.

Discus (153-0) -- *-1. Jordan Geist, Knoch, 208-7. 2. Jacob White, Central Valley, 177-2. 3. Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley, 170-7. 4. Alex Murray, Hempfield, 155-6. 5. Jake Herron, Belle Vernon, 153-7. 6. Daniel McGeough, Chartiers Valley, 145-8. 7. Ryan DeBoer, Seneca Valley, 142-9. 8. Louie Krivanek, Canon-McMillan, 137-7.

High jump (6-5) -- 1. Emmanuel Mitchell, Penn Hills, 6-6. 2. Mason Ventrone, Mt. Lebanon, 6-3. 3. Harvey Kane, Upper St. Clair, 6-3. 4. Nicolas Stiffler, Penn-Trafford, 6-3. 5. Dylan Kantz, Norwin, 6-3. 6. Gavin Thomson, Central Catholic, 6-3. 7. Deotis Powell, West Mifflin, 6-1. 8 (tie). Taylor Hudzicki, Indiana, Jimmy Hibbard, Mars and Sven Rabshal, Laurel Highlands, 6-1.

Long jump (22-0) -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 23-5¾. 2. Harvey Kane, Upper St. Clair, 23-1. 3. Zach Taylor, Bethel Park, 22-11¼. 4. Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic, 22-9½. 5. Zack Randolph, Pine-Richland, 22-8. 6. Jason Goodman, Hampton, 22-3½. 7. Brian Vandusen, Ringgold, 22-5½. 8. Darius Wise, Beaver, 22-1.

Triple jump (45-0) -- 1. Jason Goodman, Hampton, 45-8¾. 2. Jacob Shedd, Franklin Regional, 45-7½. 3. Michael Bagwell, Shaler, 44-8½. 4. Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic, 44-7¾. 5. Luke Meindl, South Fayette, 44-3. 6. Jaden Rouse, Penn Hills, 43-9¼. 7. Courtney Jackson, Gateway, 43-5¾. 8. Corey Thomas, Central Catholic, 43-0½.

Pole vault (14-3) -- 1. Nick Lachut, Baldwin, 14-9. 2. Dave Johnston, Baldwin, 14-6. 3. Zach Sattiaux, Hempfield, 14-6. 4. Hayden Fox, Hempfield, 14-3. 5. Jono Pelusi, North Allegheny, 14-3. 6. Jack Codispot, Butler, 13-9. 7 (tie). Anthony Wells, Peters Township and Luke Franc, North Hills, 13-9.

400 relay (43.25) -- 1. Bethel Park (Ken Barnhart, James Krandel, Terron Murphy, Zach Taylor), 42.64. 2. Latrobe, 42.64. 3. Norwin, 42.94. 4. West Mifflin, 42.98. 5. Gateway, 43.17. 6. Pine-Richland, 43.26. 7. Penn Hills, 43.30. 8. Beaver, 43.31.

1,600 relay (3:24.03) -- 1. Norwin (Nicholas Coleman, Logan Huss, Gianni Rizzo, Kyle Turcovsky, 3:20.24. 2. Penn Hills, 3:20.78. 3. Seneca Valley, 3:20.97. 4. Latrobe, 3:21.85. 5. West Mifflin, 3:23.46. 6. Beaver, 3:23.57. 7. North Allegheny, 3:24.65. 8. Gateway, 3:25.79.

3,200 relay (8:02.04) -- 1. Seneca Valley (Luke Bellack, Alex Dixon, Seth Ketler, Sam Owori), 7:52.07. 2. Greensburg Salem, 7:52.92. 3. Franklin Regional, 7:55.59. 4. North Allegheny, 8:00.81. 5. Indiana, 8:01.73. 6. Butler, 8:02.82. 7. Mt. Lebanon, 8:07.60. 8. New Castle, 8:13.58.

*-indicates WPIAL record.