Print

Baseball: 2017 WPIAL Playoffs at a Glance

Written by Sports Town on .

WPIAL Class 6A

Championship - May 31
Pine-Richland (17-4) vs. North Allegheny (17-6) at Wild Things Park, 8 p.m.

Semifinals - May 24
Pine-Richland 6, Mt. Lebanon 1
North Allegheny 5, Canon-McMillan 3

Quarterfinals - May 22
Pine-Richland 2, Plum 0
Mt. Lebanon 6, Bethel Park 0
Canon-McMillan 10, Penn-Trafford 0 (6 innings)
North Allegheny 9, Norwin 1

First Round - May 16
Plum 7, Peters Township 0
Bethel Park 6, Shaler 4
Mt. Lebanon 5, Hempfield 0
Penn-Trafford 7, Butler 6
North Allegheny 15, Connellsville 0
Byes - Pine-Richland, Canon-McMillan, Norwin

WPIAL Class 5A

Championship - May 31
Mars (14-6) vs. Latrobe (19-2) at Wild Things Park, 5:15 p.m.

Third-place consolation - May 30
West Allegheny (19-2) vs. Chartiers Valley (13-9) at Washington & Jefferson, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals - May 25
Mars 4, West Allegheny 1
Latrobe 2, Chartiers Valley 1

Quarterfinals - May 22
West Allegheny 4, Franklin Regional 1
Mars 2, Moon 0
Latrobe 4, Montour 3
Chartiers Valley 6, North Hills 4

First Round - May 17
Franklin Regional 4, Hampton 0
Moon 5, Gateway 2
Montour 5,  Thomas Jefferson 4
Chartiers Valley 4, Armstrong 2
Byes - West Allegheny, Mars, Latrobe, North Hills

WPIAL Class 4A

Championship - May 30
Blackhawk (20-2) vs. South Park (20-2) at Wild Things Park, 8 p.m.

Third-place consolation - May 30
Deer Lakes (15-6) vs. Hopewell (13-10) at Washington & Jefferson, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals - May 24
Blackhawk 7, Deer Lakes 3
South Park 9, Hopewell 2

Quarterfinals - May 22
Blackhawk 12, Ringgold 0 (5 innings)
Deer Lakes 4, Quaker Valley 2
Hopewell 1, Knoch 0
South Park 13, New Castle 11

First Round - May 16
Ringgold 7, Freeport 0
Deer Lakes 3, McGuffey 1
Quaker Valley 3, Belle Vernon 2
Hopewell 10, Derry 0
New Castle 3, Greensburg Salem 1
Byes - Blackhawk, Knoch, South Park

WPIAL Class 3A

Championship - May 30
Riverside (17-1) vs. Mount Pleasant (13-5) at Wild Things Park, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place consolation - May 30
Brownsville (14-4) vs. Ellwood City (13-10) at Washington & Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals - May 25
Riverside 5, Brownsville 4
Mount Pleasant 2, Ellwood City 1

Quarterfinals - May 22
Riverside 4, New Brighton 0
Brownsville 2, South Side Beaver 1 (10 innings)
Ellwood City 7, Steel Valley 2
Mount Pleasant 10, Shady Side Academy 6

First Round - May 17
Burrell 2, New Brighton 1
Brownsville 8, Valley 0
South Side Beaver 4, Waynesburg 1
Ellwood City 6, Charleroi 2
Shady Side Academy 5, Avonworth 4
Byes - Riverside, Steel Valley, Mount Pleasant

WPIAL Class 2A

Championship - May 30
Freedom (16-4) vs. California (19-2) at Wild Things Park, 5:15 p.m.

Third-place consolation - May 31
Serra Catholic (20-2) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (16-5) at Washington & Jefferson, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals - May 24
Freedom 6, Serra Catholic 2
California 4, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3

Quarterfinals - May 22
Serra Catholic 3, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 2
Freedom 4, Brentwood 2
California 7, Neshannock 4
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 8, Bishop Canevin 1

First Round - May 16
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 3, Chartiers-Houston 0
Freedom 5, Bentworth 4
Neshannock 7, Carlynton 6
Bishop Canevin 5, Carmichaels 4
Byes - Serra Catholic, Brentwood, California, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart

WPIAL Class 1A

Championship - May 31
Greensburg Central Catholic (12-4) vs. Jeannette (14-6) at Wild Things Park, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place consolation - May 31
Jefferson-Morgan (12-6) vs. Union (10-7) at Washington & Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals - May 25
Greensburg Central Catholic 7, Jefferson-Morgan 1
Jeannette 7, Union 3

Quarterfinals - May 22
Greensburg Central Catholic 1, Vincentian 0
Jefferson-Morgan 7, Sewickley Academy 6
Jeannette 8, Eden Christian 6 (8 innings)
Union 7, Rochester 0

First Round - May 17
Greensburg Central Catholic 10, Quigley Catholic 2
Sewickley Academy 12, Springdale 2
Jeannette 4, Western Beaver 3
Union 3, Monessen 2
Byes - Vincentian, Jefferson-Morgan, Eden Christian, Rochester