Print

Softball: 2016 All-Section Teams

Written by Post-Gazette on .

(Selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL coaches)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Madi Stoner - Hempfield - C - Jr.
Jenna Osikowicz - Hempfield - IF - Jr.
Alexa Pastor - Hempfield - IF - Sr.
Christiana Skrabak - Norwin - IF - Sr.
Breanna Ginther - Penn-Trafford - IF - Jr.
Taylor Blevins - Hempfield - OF - Sr.
Taylor Hoffman - Hempfield - OF - Sr.
Sarah Koscho - Penn-Trafford - OF - Jr.
Hannah Dobrinick - Penn-Trafford - DP - Jr.
Mia Burd - Connellsville - P - Fr.
Morgan Ryan - Hempfield - P - Jr.
Meredith Carr - Latrobe - P - Jr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Samantha Olbrich - Fox Chapel - C - Sr.
Brooke Zanotto - Franklin Regional - IF - Jr.
Michaela Palmieri - Plum - IF - Jr.
Kiara Thomas - Woodland Hills - IF - Sr.
Jasmine Copeland - Gateway - IF - Sr.
Hannah Adamski - Plum - OF - Sr.
Mackenzie Gerhart - Gateway - OF - Jr.
Chrissy Kemerer - Franklin Regional - OF - So.
Angalee Beall - Franklin Regional - DP - Fr.
Madison Lewis - Gateway - P - Sr.
Cara Markowitz - Franklin Regional - P - Sr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Jacey Schott - Shaler - C - Sr.
Noel Pfabe - Butler - IF - Sr.
Lauren Niglio - Moon - IF - So.
Jackie Langer - Pine-Richland - IF - Jr.
Lauren Miller - Shaler - IF - Jr.
Alyssa Sisko - Moon - OF - So.
Elayna Nagy - Seneca Valley - OF - Jr.
Taylor Jones - Shaler - OF - Jr.
Lyndsey Lakatos - Shaler - DP - Jr.
Madi Beining - North Allegheny - P - Sr.
Bri Dobson - Shaler - P - Sr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Carolyn Cook - Bethel Park - C - Jr.
Jaimie Schleicher - Baldwin - IF - Sr.
Taylor Dadig - Baldwin - IF - So.
Linda Rush - Canon-McMillan - IF - Sr.
Brittney Crawford - Canon-McMillan - IF - Jr.
Kylah Kubiczki - Canon-McMillan - OF - So.
Christine Fiumara - Carrick - OF - Sr.
Danielle Malizio - Mt. Lebanon - OF - So.
Elaine Drahusz - Bethel Park - DP - So.
Ana Hale - Baldwin - P - Sr.
Abby Joyce - Bethel Park - P - So.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Tayven Rousseau - Beaver - C - Jr.
Leah Treemarchi - Central Valley - IF - Jr.
Holly Singer - Hopewell - IF - Jr.
Krystine Young - Blackhawk - IF - Sr.
Jennifer Kondracki - Beaver - IF - Sr.
Nicole Houk - New Castle - OF - Sr.
Leigha Knox - Central Valley - OF - Jr.
Paige Ziggas - Beaver - OF - So.
Haley Bedalota - Hopewell - OF - Jr.
Casey Farkasovsky - Beaver - P - Sr.
Brooklyn Kotula - Ambridge - P - Jr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Brooke Wilson - West Allegheny - C - Jr.
Leah Vith - Montour - C - Jr.
Sara Jubas - South Fayette - IF - Jr.
Mackenzie Partyka - West Allegheny - IF - So.
Brittney Seibert - Montour - IF - So.
Maddie Kresak - Chartiers Valley - IF - Sr.
Lexi Cogis - West Allegheny - IF - Sr.
Saige Minear - Montour - OF - Sr.
Amanda Gross - Chartiers Valley - OF - Jr.
Marisa France - South Fayette - OF - Sr.
Char-leigh Bates - West Allegheny - DP - Jr.
Ashley Seamon - West Allegheny - P - So.
Bailey Kormick - South Fayette - P - Sr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Payton Barr - Trinity - C - Jr.
Alyssa Bell - West Mifflin - C - So.
Delaney Elling - Trinity - IF - Sr.
Rachael Bowers - Thomas Jefferson - IF - Sr.
Taylor Ludwick - Elizabeth Forward - IF - Fr.
Erica Amoroso - Belle Vernon - IF - Sr.
Amber Cook - West Mifflin - IF - Sr.
Lexie Church - Belle Vernon - OF - Jr.
Johnna Mocniak - Ringgold - OF - Jr.
Alyssa Fairman - Thomas Jefferson - OF - Jr.
Lauren Mathews - Elizabeth Forward - DP - Jr.
Bailey Parshall - Belle Vernon - P - So.
Lacie Lautner - Thomas Jefferson - P - Sr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Allie Harvey - Yough - C - Sr.
Chelsea Bisi - Derry - IF - So.
Briana Bunner - Southmoreland - IF - Sr.
Kayla Queer - Mount Pleasant - IF - Sr.
Olivia Porter - Southmoreland - IF - Jr.
Alona Sleith - Yough - IF - Jr.
Cassidy Pearce - Yough - OF - Sr.
Bethany Bunner - Southmoreland - OF - So.
Ava Gnibus - Mount Pleasant - OF - So.
Leighlyn Guthrie - Uniontown - DP - Sr.
Macy Mularski - Yough - P - Sr.
Meadow Uncapher - Mount Pleasant - P - So.

SECTION 5
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Logan Everett - Indiana - C - Sr.
Avery Keller - Knoch - C - Jr.
Sam Clutter - Hampton - IF - Sr.
Katelyn Kuniak - Highlands - IF - Sr.
Izzy Berkopec - Mars - IF - So.
Haleigh Zimmerman - Indiana - IF - Fr.
Mallory Eperesi - Mars - IF - Sr.
Emily Cochran - Highalnds - OF - So.
Kat Bittner - Hampton - OF - Sr.
Jessi Reed - Knoch - OF - Sr.
Lauren Bertig - Indiana - P - So.
Niki Schlegel - Mars - P - Sr.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Natalie Graff - O.L. Sacred Heart - C - Jr.
Capri Sollinger - South Side Beaver - C - Jr.
Hunter Hand - South Side Beaver - IF - Jr.
Addy Helffrich - Avonworth - IF - Jr.
Toni Yacoviello - South Side Beaver - IF - Sr.
Cheyenne Winters - Burgettstown - IF - Sr.
Connor McGaffic - South Side Beaver - OF - Sr.
Cassie Carnes - Burgettstown - OF - Sr.
Maya Kozup - Avonworth - OF - Fr.
Elaina Tkaczenko - Avonworth - OF - Jr.
Kate Tarr - Burgettstown - P - Sr.
Kimmi D'Ottavio - Avonworth - P - Jr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Megan Walker - Carmichaels - C - So.
Carae Wagner - McGuffey - C - Sr.
Morgan Riley - Charleroi - IF - Sr.
Natalie McNett - Carmichaels - IF - Jr.
Cheyenne Wasko - Brownsville - IF - Sr.
Tara Staley - Waynesburg - IF - Jr.
Meghan Shultz - McGuffey - OF - Sr.
Aubree Yates - Bentworth - OF - Sr.
Adrianna Gottheld - Charleroi - OF - Jr.
Taylor Staley - Waynesburg - OF - Sr.
Abby Gustovich - Beth-Center - DP - Sr.
Moriah McGuier - McGuffey - P - Sr.
Casey Hite - Bentworth - P - Sr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Sarah Blinn - Deer Lakes - C - Sr.
Alaina York - Burrell - C - Jr.
Brittany Dunn - Burrell - IF - So.
Shelby Clowser - West Shamokin - IF - So.
Claire Crytzer - Freeport - IF - So.
Danielle Huffman - Deer Lakes - IF - So.
Mollie Charlton - Apollo-Ridge - OF - Fr.
Allie DeJidas - Freeport - OF - Fr.
Maria Taliani - Deer Lakes - OF - Sr.
Marissa Roberts - Burrell - OF - Sr.
Rachel Tanilli - Deer Lakes - OF - Sr.
Shae Robson - Deer Lakes - P - Jr.
Kristie Radvan - Freeport - P - Jr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Chelsea Rohan - Steel Valley - C - Sr.
Katie Isenberg - South Park - C - Sr.
Katlyn Pavlick - South Park - IF - So.
Lexi Wagner - Seton-LaSalle - IF - So.
Morgan Farrah - Steel Valley - IF - So.
Amani Johnson - East Allegheny - IF - So.
Breanna Nugent - South Park - OF - Sr.
Erin Frohlich - Shady Side Academy - OF - Sr.
Taryn Sherry - Brentwood - OF - Sr.
Maddie Cotter - Steel Valley - P - Sr.
Brenna Pribanic - South Allegheny - P - Sr.
Justine Dean - South Park - P - Jr.

SECTION 5
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Maddie Shiderly - Mohawk - C - So.
Ariana Garroway - Ellwood City - C - Fr.
Olivia Lombardo - Laurel - IF - Fr.
Mallory Swogger - Ellwood City - IF - Sr.
Victoria Pezzuolo - Mohawk - IF - Sr.
Jaelyn Kirby - New Brighton - IF - Sr.
Camille Maine - Ellwood City - IF - Jr.
Leah Woytek - Mohawk - OF - Sr.
Allie McKelvey - Ellwood City - OF - Sr.
Morgan Lash - Neshannock - OF - Sr.
Cassie Barker - Riverside - OF - Sr.
Skyla Greco - Ellwood City - P - Jr.
Kayla Ruperto - Laurel - P - Fr.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Kayla Alderson - Chartiers-Houston - C - Jr.
Madison Lampe - West Greene - IF - Fr.
Macie Kesneck - Chartiers-Houston - IF - Jr.
Morgan Simkovic - Jefferson-Morgan - IF - Sr.
Bailey Bennington - West Greene - IF - Sr.
Kaitlyn Rizor - West Greene - IF - Fr.
McKenna Lampe - West Greene - OF - Fr.
Nikki Venick - Jefferson-Morgan - OF - Sr.
Taylor Vanata - Mapletown - OF - So.
Allison Smith - Chartiers-Houston - DP - So.
Madison Renner - West Greene - P - So.
Kaitlyn Dittrich - Chartiers-Houston - P - So.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Kelsey Holp - Frazier - C - Sr.
Alexus Eicher - Frazier - IF - Sr.
Kristen Hickey - Greensburg C.C. - IF - Sr.
Scarlett Stein - Jeannette - IF - Jr.
Shelby Minardi - Monessen - IF - Sr.
Emma Taormina - Greensburg C.C. - IF - Sr.
Karen Watkins - California - OF - So.
Miranda Shepler - Frazier - OF - Sr.
K.K. Crosby - Jeannette - OF - Sr.
Gabby Simpson - Monessen - DP - Fr.
Dana Vatakis - Monessen - P - So.
Kara Mastowski - Frazier - P - So.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Sadie Buchser - Riverview - C - Sr.
Kristen Knapp - Leechburg - C - Fr.
Tayjah White - C.W. North Catholic - IF - Jr.
Lexie Young - Leechburg - IF - Jr.
Serena Edgar - St. Joseph - IF - So.
Alivia Acierno - Riverview - IF - So.
Adrienne Nardone - C.W. North Catholic - IF - Fr.
Mina Shaw - C.W. North Catholic - OF - Sr.
Bridgette Hudson - C.W. North Catholic - OF - So.
Bethany Moran - Riverview - OF - Sr.
Alayna Derzak - C.W. North Catholic - P - Sr.
Elizabeth Arnold - Vincentian - P - Fr.
Morgan Pierce - Leechburg - P - So.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Carolyn Peterson - Shenango - C - So.
Brooke McCanna - Western Beaver - C - Fr.
Payton Tomasko - Rochester - IF - Sr.
Elizabeth Quahliero - Shenango - IF - Sr.
Skylar Thompson - Union - IF - Sr.
Jaynna Johnston - Union - IF - Sr.
Taylor Kirschner - Quigley Catholic - IF - Fr.
Alyssa White - Shenango - OF - Sr.
Morissa Gailey - Western Beaver - OF - Sr.
Hana Murphy - Shenango - OF - Sr.
Sarah Seamans - Union - P - So.
Alyssa McCanna - Western Beaver - P - Sr.
Macy Rubin - Shenango - P - Sr.

SECTION 5
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Olivia Piccolo - Cornell - C - Jr.
Maria Lamonde - Serra Catholic - C - Sr.
Gia Husnick - Serra Catholic - IF - Sr.
Lexi Pilch - Bishop Canevin - IF - Sr.
Caroline Clarke - Bishop Canevin - IF - Sr.
Hailey Leitner - Cornell - IF - So.
Theresa Wilson - Sewickley Academy - OF - Fr.
Kaia Iverson - Ellis School - OF - Fr.
Lauren Kolenik - Serra Catholic - OF - Jr.
Chandler White - Sewickley Academy - DP - Jr.
Sam Andrekanic - Serra Catholic - P - Sr.
Savannah Henry - Sewickley Academy - P - Sr.