Print

Girls Soccer: 2015 All-Section Teams

Written by Post-Gazette on .

The 2015-16 girls soccer all-section teams

(The all-area teams were selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff. All-section teams were selected by coaches.)

WPIAL CLASS AAA
SECTION 1
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Kenzie Grenell, Connellsville - Jr. - Mid
Morgan Green, Connellsville - So. - Mid
Hannah Mears, Latrobe - Sr. - Def
Abigail LaDuke, Latrobe - Jr. - For
Meg Jones, Hempfield - So. - Def
Kiersten Bradnam, Hempfield - Sr. - Mid
Gabby Lonzo, Hempfield - Sr. - For
Sam Orie, Hempfield - Jr. - GK
Micayla Livingston, Norwin - Sr. - Mid
Jess Boytim, Norwin - Sr. - Def
Lexie Kolano, Norwin - Jr. - For
Emily Harrigan, Norwin - So. - For
Abbey Tarosky, Norwin - Sr. - Mid
Alyssa Victor, Norwin - So. - Mid
Athena Biondi, Penn-Trafford - Jr. - Def
Ryley Watt, Penn-Trafford - Jr. - Def
Hannah Nguyen, Penn-Trafford - So. - Mid

SECTION 2
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Brittnie Spithaler, Butler - So. - For
Hannah Hays, Butler - Jr. - Mid
Hannah Miller, Butler - Sr. - GK
Amanda Miller, North Allegheny - Sr. - For
Gabby Smychynsky, North Allegheny - Sr. - Def
Morgan Treser, North Allegheny - Sr. - Def
Marina Thornton, North Allegheny - Sr. - Mid
Cara Schwartz, North Allegheny - Jr. - GK
Danielle McNally, North Hills - Jr. - Mid
Amanda Kalin, Pine-Richland - Jr. - For
Kylie Manuppelli, Pine-Richland - Sr. - For
Chrissy Ciarrocca, Pine-Richland - Jr. - Def
Jen Shulkosky, Pine-Richland - Sr. - Def
Ingrida Ivaska, Pine-Richland - Jr. - GK
Cassidy Testa, Seneca Valley - Sr. - For
Sarah Anderson, Seneca Valley - Sr. - Mid
Megan Majeski, Seneca Valley - Sr. - Mid
Caroline Miller, Seneca Valley - Sr. - Mid
Emily Cekella, Seneca Valley - Sr. - Mid
Josie Fenn, Shaler - Jr. - Mid

SECTION 3
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Deena DeBaldo, Fox Chapel - Jr. - Mid
Maggie Coulson, Fox Chapel - Sr. - Mid
Taylor Cohen, Fox Chapel - Sr. - For
Dixon Veltri, Fox Chapel - Jr. - Mid
Alexis Schwartz, Fox Chapel - Sr. - Def
Katie Kimmich, Franklin Regional - Sr. - For
Bria McMahon, Franklin Regional - Sr. - For
Sophia Hudson, Franklin Regional - So. - Mid
Lydia Jaskey, Franklin Regional - So. - Mid
Amanda Thomas, Franklin Regional - Sr. - GK
Kayla Trozzi, Gateway - Sr. - For
Courtney Seneca, Gateway - So. - Def
Taylor Morlacci, Kiski Area - Sr. - For
Autumn Blair, Penn Hills - Fr. - GK
Ashley Amato, Plum - Sr. - For
Nicolette Casarcia, Plum - Sr. - Mid
Brianna Schlegel, Plum - Jr. - Def
Chelsea Hubner, Plum - Sr. - GK

SECTION 4
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Gaby Widman, Brashear - Sr. - Def
Sabrina Bryan, Canon-McMillan - Jr. - For
Cheyenne Trest, Canon-McMillan - Jr. - Mid
Allison Thomas, Canon-McMillan - Sr. - Mid
Aideen O'Donoghue, Canon-McMillan - Jr. - For
Ashlyn Whipple, Canon-McMillan - Sr. - Def
Megan Virgin, Canon-McMillan - Jr. - GK
Morgan Henderson, Chartiers Valley - Jr. - Mid
Katie Doyle, Chartiers Valley - Sr. - Mid
Mackenzie Quinn, Chartiers Valley - Sr. - Def
Emma Thomas, Moon - Jr. - Mid
Delaney Snyder, Moon - So. - For
Natalie Spangler, Moon - Sr. - Def
Kristi Kania, Moon - So. - Def
Lauren Malcolm, Moon - Sr. - GK
BreeAnne Latsko, Peters Township - So. - For
Madeline LaVigna, Peters Township - Sr. - Mid
Mariah Vucich, Peters Township - Sr. - Def
Regan LaVigna, Peters Township - Fr. - For
Stephani Accorsi, West Allegheny - Sr. - For

SECTION 5
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Riza Swartz, Allderdice - Sr. - GK
Alina Stahl, Baldwin - So. - For
Gwen Schemm, Baldwin - Sr. - Mid
Danielle Lippi, Baldwin - Sr. - For
Emily Jurcyzk, Baldwin - Sr. - GK
Molly Gorges, Bethel Park - Sr. - For
Laura Pryor, Mt. Lebanon - Sr. - For
Blair Proteau, Mt. Lebanon - Jr. - Mid
Leah Graf, Mt. Lebanon - Sr. - Def
Essence Canady, Oakland Catholic - Jr. - For
Taylor Renk, Oakland Catholic - Sr. - For
Emma Hasco, Upper St. Clair - Sr. - Mid
Maddy Rocks, Upper St. Clair - Sr. - For
Landi Mertz, Upper St. Clair - Fr. - Mid
Elaina Walnoha, Upper St. Clair - Sr. - Def
Lauren Hamel, Upper St. Clair - Sr. - Mid
Bri Murgi, Upper St. Clair - Sr. - Def

WPIAL CLASS AA
SECTION 1
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Elizabeth Skovira-Downey, Derry - Sr. - Mid
Hope Creamer, Greensburg Salem - Sr. - Def
Emily Indof, Greensburg Salem - Jr. - Mid
Kellie Lynch, Greensburg Salem - Jr. - Mid
Tori Garzarelli, Indiana - Jr. - Mid
Anna Billey, Mount Pleasant - Jr. - Mid
Ally Bloom, Mount Pleasant - So. - For
Chrissy Kiral, Mount Pleasant - Sr. - Mid
Ally Kaputa, Mount Pleasant - Jr. - Def
Rachel Anthony, Mount Pleasant - Sr. - Def
Vayda Farino, Southmoreland - Sr. - Mid
Olivia Porter, Southmoreland - Jr. - For
Shawna Zaken, Yough - Sr. - For
Jessica Moore, Yough - Sr. - Mid
Corynn Appolonia, Yough - Sr. - Mid
Emily Franzetta, Yough - So. - For

SECTION 2
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Anika Ignozzi, Burrell - Sr. - Mid
Dana McAlpine, Burrell - Sr. - Mid
Emma Gozzard, Deer Lakes - Sr. - Mid'
Olivia Gaspersic, Freeport - Jr. - Mid
Katlyn Biondo, Freeport - Sr. - Def
Kimmy Mixon, Freeport - Jr. - Def
Raine Carney, Freeport - Sr. - GK
Taylor Gunn, Highlands - Jr. - For
Kara Bowser, Highlands - Sr. - Mid
Kayla Beale, Highlands - Sr. - For
Jocelyn Gillette, Highlands - Jr. - Mid
Alexis Bengal, Highlands - Jr. - Mid
Sam Gildner, Highlands - Fr. - GK
Kaelyn Oskin, Knoch - Sr. - For
Marley Gordon, Knoch - Sr. - For
Lindsie Galbreath, Knoch - Fr. - For
Tori Kopchak, Mars - Jr. - For
Erin Posey, Mars - Sr. - For
Emily Scaletta, Mars - Sr. - Mid
Amber Lisman, Mars - Jr. - Def
Alyssa Ruffini, Valley - Sr. - For
Janet Canady, Valley - Sr. - Def

SECTION 3
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Megan Guthrie, Ambridge - So. - Mid
Abbey Sutton, Ambridge - So. - For
Emily Ledbetter, Beaver - Sr. - For
Kate Mundy, Beaver - Sr. - Def
Megan Kostek, Beaver - Jr. - Mid
Alexis Frank, Blackhawk - Sr. - For
Morgan Bartoles, Blackhawk - Sr. - Def
Carolina Lucci, Central Valley - Jr. - For
Olivia Pritt, Central Valley - Sr. - Mid
Ally Delostrino, Central Valley - Sr. - Mid
Cassie Pritt, Central Valley - Sr. - Mid
Jessica Henderson, Central Valley - Sr. - Def
Lauren Hamilton, Central Valley - Sr. - GK
Shannon Shawgo, Hopewell - Sr. - Mid
Lauren Shutak, Hopewell - Jr. - Def
Samantha White, Montour - So. - Def
Ally White, Montour - Sr. - Mid
Maura Hickey, Montour - Jr. - GK
Moriah Wigley, Quaker Valley - Sr. - For
Julia Stinson, Quaker Valley - Sr. - Mid

SECTION 4
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Marissa Zetty, Belle Vernon - Sr. - Mid
Sarah Sepesky, Belle Vernon - Sr. - Def
Courtney Hrycko, Belle Vernon - Sr. - Mid
Lexi Demko, Belle Vernon - So. - Def
Meghan Lovett, Belle Vernon - Sr. - For
Bailey Campbell, Belle Vernon - Sr. - Def
Kaity Watson, Belle Vernon - Sr. - GK
Mary Lemesh, Brownsville - Fr. - Mid
Natalie Chornak, Elizabeth Forward - So. - Mid
Brittany Palm, McGuffey - Sr. - Def
Sam Zoeller, McGuffey - Sr. - Mid
Katie Demi, McGuffey - Sr. - GK
Brooke Vollmer, Ringgold - Sr. - For
Ashley Briscoe, Ringgold - So. - Mid
Michaela Pry, Ringgold - So. - Mid
Carly Kristobek, Ringgold - Sr. - GK
Madison Clayton, Waynesburg - So. - For
Sophie Benco, Waynesburg - Sr. - For
Lily Behm, Waynesburg - Sr. - Mid
Sarah Snee, Waynesburg - Sr. - Mid
Lauren Rose, Waynesburg - Jr. - Def

SECTION 5
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Amani Johnson, East Allegheny - So. - Mid
Danielle Super, Keystone Oaks - Sr. - GK
Maya Lapp, Obama Academy - Sr. - Mid
Maggie Pine, South Fayette - Sr. - Mid
Katie Nelson, South Fayette - Jr. - Def
Carli Chiatto, South Fayette - Sr. - Def
Meghan Hoerger, South Fayette - Sr. - Mid
Tori Valachovic, South Fayette - Sr. - Mid
Natalie Caraway, South Fayette - Sr. - GK
Jordyn Minda, South Park - So. - For
Katie Schultz, South Park - Sr. - Mid
Carly Pcholinsky, South Park - So. - Mid
Mikaela Tranter, South Park - Sr. - Mid
Nicole Evans, South Park - Sr. - Def
Amanda Luffey, South Park - Sr. - Def
Kylie Tranter, South Park - Jr. - Mid
Molly Saylor, South Park - So. - GK
Veronica Napolitano, Thomas Jefferson - Sr. - For
Hannah Wardlaw, Thomas Jefferson - Sr. - Mid
Rebecca Manns, West Mifflin - Sr. - For

WPIAL CLASS A
SECTION 1
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Alexa Schwab, Freedom - Jr. - For
Myla Sharpless, Freedom - Fr. - Mid
Aliya Gage, Mohawk - Sr. - GK
Asheli Freed, Mohawk - Sr. - Mid
Ayla Chapman, Mohawk - Sr. - Def
Doreen Clark, Mohawk - Sr. - Def
Courtney Clark, Mohawk - Jr. - Def
Caitlin Trotta, Neshannock - Sr. - For
Regan Moorhouse, Neshannock - Jr. - Def
Maya Watkins, New Brighton - Sr. - For
Lyndsee Monac, New Brighton - So. - For
Paige Murray, New Brighton - Jr. - Mid
Bella Marra, O.L. Sacred Heart - Sr. - For
Kenadi Grumski, Quigley Catholic - Sr. - GK
Julia Etherson, Quigley Catholic - Jr. - Mid
Julia Myron, Quigley Catholic - Sr. - Def
Kara Seebacher, Riverside - Jr. - GK
Hannah Knox, South Side Beaver - So. - Mid

SECTION 2
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Miranda VanKirk, Bentworth - Sr. - Mid
Victoria Cicci, Bentworth - Sr. - Mid
Morgan Vickless, Bentworth - Sr. - Def
Beatrice Kossel, Bentworth - Jr. - For
Danielle Gondak, Bentworth - Jr. - Def
Candalaria Kossel, Bentworth - Fr. - GK
Sarah Kriebel, Beth-Center - Sr. - Def
Sydney Toth, Charleroi - Sr. - GK
Kyra Watkins, Charleroi - Sr. - Mid
Morgan Riley, Charleroi - Sr. - Def
Adrianna Gottheld, Charleroi - Sr. - For
Kaitlyn Riley, Charleroi - So. - For
Erin James, Chartiers-Houston - Jr. - For
Alyson Ferrari, Chartiers-Houston - Sr. - For
Anna Janero, Serra Catholic - Sr. - Def
Amber Brownfield, South Allegheny - Sr. - For
Morgan Dippolitio, South Allegheny - Jr. - Def
Carly Gobbie, South Allegheny - So. - GK

SECTION 3
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Emily Paszkiewicz, Avonworth - Jr. - For
Alex Kirsch, Avonworth - Sr. - GK
Daisha Reed, Bishop Canevin - Sr. - Def
Kayla Rogers, Bishop Canevin - Sr. - Def
Shannon Drew, C.W. North Catholic - Sr. - Mid
Maddie Ivory, C.W. North Catholic - Sr. - Mid
Morgan Harding, Carlynton - Fr. - GK
Kylee Merscher, Carlynton - Jr. - Def
Mofoluke Obri, Seton-LaSalle - So. - For
Mackenzie Coles, Sewickley Academy - Sr. - GK
Eve Matten, Sewickley Academy - Sr. - Def
Maeghan Parda, Sewickley Academy - Sr. - Def
Olivia Ryder, Sewickley Academy - So. - Mid
Hannah Canil, Vincentian - Sr. - Mid
Olivia Horgan, Vincentian - Sr. - Def
Samantha Potter, Vincentian - Jr. - Mid
Rachel Phillips, Vincentian - So. - For

SECTION 4
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Megan Bonelli, Apollo-Ridge - Sr. - GK
Breanna Murray, Apollo-Ridge - So. - Mid
Katie Brandegee, Ellis School - Jr. - For
Kevelis Matthews-Alvarado, Ellis School - Sr. - Mid
Bailey Cartwright, Greensburg C.C. - Jr. - For
Sarah Ward, Greensburg C.C. - Sr. - Def
Keli Rosensteel, Greensburg C.C. - Jr. - Mid
Nikki Polens, Riverview - Sr. - Mid
Erin Joyce, Riverview - Jr. - Mid
Augusta Beaver, St. Joseph - So. - Mid
Samantha Morlacci, Shady Side Academy - Sr. - GK
Elizabeth Harper, Shady Side Academy. - Jr. - For
Krystyna Rytel, Shady Side Academy - Fr. - Mid
Sache Coury, Shady Side Academy - Sr. - Def
Jillian Henley, Springdale - Sr. - Mid
Stephanie Manning, Springdale - Sr. - GK
Abby Myford, Springdale - Sr. - Def
Samantha Terry, Springdale - Sr. - Def
Leah Barnett, Steel Valley - So. - Mid