Print

Boys Soccer: 2015 All-Section Teams

Written by Post-Gazette on .

The 2015-16 boys soccer all-section teams

(The all-area teams were selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff. All-section teams were selected by coaches.)

WPIAL CLASS AAA
SECTION 1
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Jake Beretta, Penn-Trafford - Sr. - Def
Alex Peperak, Connellsville - Sr. - Mid
Chris Beatty, Norwin - Sr. - For
R.J. Heaps, Hempfield - Sr. - Mid
Cameron Eckberg, Norwin - Jr. - Mid
Jacob Rice, Connellsville - Jr. - Mid
Austin Iddon, Penn-Trafford - Sr. - GK
Justin Cole, Norwin - Sr. - Def
Eli Norman, Latrobe - Sr. - For
Nate Burkhart, Hempfield - Jr. - GK
Trevor Momeyer, Penn-Trafford - Jr. - Mid
Nate Choby, Hempfield - Sr. - Def
Hunter Barber, Albert Gallatin - Sr. - For
Hunter Petrosky, Latrobe - Jr. - For
Ian Greiner, Latrobe - Sr. - Def

SECTION 2
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Ryan Landry, Shaler - Sr. - For
Adam Mascio, Seneca Valley - Sr. - Mid
John Luchini, North Allegheny - So. - For
Matt Saluga, Seneca Valley - Sr. - For
Nick Thornton, North Allegheny - Sr. - Def
Nate Kummer, North Hills - Sr. - Mid
Paul James, Butler - Sr. - For
Nick Colicchie, North Hills - Sr. - GK
Jorge Olan, Seneca Valley - Sr. - Mid
Griffin Mathew, Seneca Valley - Sr. - For
Matt Thompson, Pine-Richland - Sr. - Mid
Carlo Tozzi, Pine-Richland - Jr. - Mid
Tate Mohney, Butler - Fr. - Mid
Josh Arch, Hampton - Jr. - Def
Jeremy Scholze, North Hills - Sr. - For

SECTION 3
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Kota Furuhata, Fox Chapel - Sr. - Mid
James Young, Franklin Regional - Sr. - Mid
Nicholas Bisceglia, Kiski Area - Jr. - GK
Michael Snowball, Fox Chapel - Jr. - For
Danny Snyder, Gateway - Sr. - Mid
Jung Hong, Fox Chapel - Jr. - Mid
Cooper Myers, Plum - Sr. - Def
Andrew Mastovich, Franklin Regional - Sr. - Def
Quinn McGuire, Penn Hills - Sr. - Mid
Nate Wolf, Penn Hills - Sr. - Mid
Dyon Veurink, Penn Hills - Sr. - Def
Shane Popko, Franklin Regional - So. - Mid
Carson Cohen, Fox Chapel - So. - For
Yarden Solomon, Fox Chapel - Sr. - Def
Moshe Simpson, Franklin Regional - So. - For

SECTION 4
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Tim Pugh, Allderderice - Sr. - For
Harrison Smith, Allderdice - Sr. - Mid
Momammed Traore, Allderdice - Sr. - Mid
Ben Udler, Allderdice - Sr. - Def
Noah Friday, Bethel Park - Sr. - For
Dominic Galietta, Bethel Park - So. - Mid
Justin Nath, Bethel Park - Sr. - Def
Nick Broujos, Central Catholic - Sr. - For
Oscar Marroquin, Central Catholic - Sr. - GK
Eddie Opalko, Central Catholic - Sr. - Mid
Jamie Beiriger, Central Catholic - Sr. - Mid
Hunter Noble, Mt. Lebanon - So. - GK
R.J. Mihalko, Mt. Lebanon - Sr. - Def
Luke Picchi, Baldwin - Sr. - For
Shane Grayson, McKeesport - Jr. - Def

SECTION 5
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Nick Sodini, Canon-McMillan - Sr. - For
Stefano Paolino, Upper St. Clair - Jr. - For
Kelson Marisa, Peters Township - Sr. - Def
Sean Tinney, Chartiers Valley - Jr. - Mid
Matt Massuci, Peters Township - Sr. - Mid
Christian Snatchko, Canon-McMillan - Sr. - GK
Luke Maher, Canon-McMillan - Sr. - Mid
Jake Plumb, Moon - So. - Mid
Steven Ellis, Moon - Sr. - For
Adam Heil, Upper St. Clair - Sr. - Mid
Jonah Moore, Canon-McMillan - So. - Def
Mark Vlah, Upper St. Clair - Sr. - Mid
Greg Paluku, Brashear - Sr. - Mid
Charlie Kovach, Chartiers Valley - Jr. - Mid
Bennett Faloni, Peters Township - Sr. - Def
Brady Pike, Peters Township - Sr. - Mid
Alex Ablak, Canon-McMillan - Sr. - Def
Noah Zajicek, Chartiers Valley - Sr. - Mid
Caleb Zajicek, Chartiers Valley - Jr. - GK
Sam Lindsay, Peters Township - Sr. - Def

WPIAL CLASS AA
SECTION 1
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Jordan Alexander, Burrell - Sr. - Def
Corey Mazary, Burrell - Sr. - For
Brian Cignetti, Derry - Sr. - Mid
Connor Jobe, Greensburg Salem - Jr. - For
Tyler Ramer, Greensburg Salem - So. - Mid
John Appolonia, Indiana - Sr. - For
David McKelvy, Indiana - Jr. - For
Michael McKelvy, Indiana - Sr. - Def
Kellen Short, Indiana - Sr. - Mid
Robbie Bailey, Mount Pleasant - Sr. - GK
Brandon Leeder, Mount Pleasant - Sr. - Mid
Bryce Williams, Mount Pleasant - Jr. - Mid
Isaac Baker, Southmoreland - Jr. - For
Cam Walter, Southmoreland - Sr. - Mid
Jacob Swope, Valley - Sr. - Mid

SECTION 2
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Ryan Stanga, Deer Lakes - Sr. - Def
Jared Sutter, Deer Lakes - Sr. - Mid
Patrick McNulty, Freeport - Sr. - Mid
Mario Borino, Freeport - Sr. - Mid
Val Panger, Knoch - Sr. - For
Stephen Grumski, Knoch - Sr. - GK
Kris Matus, Knoch - Sr. - For
Cole Ferguson, Mars - Sr. - For
Nick Cimini, Mars - Sr. - Mid
Andrew Diefenbacher, Mars - Sr. - For
Dale Glavin, Mars - Sr. - GK
Caleb Brake, Mars - Jr. - Def
Gray Garrard, Shady Side Academy - Sr. - Mid
Matt Rytel, Shady Side Academy - Sr. - Mid
Patrick Hill-Junke, Shady Side Academy - Jr. - Mid
Brendan Brazinski, Shady Side Academy - Jr. - Mid

SECTION 3
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Tyler Chiste, Belle Vernon - Sr. - Mid
Jake Martin, Belle Vernon - Sr. - For
Zack Martnik, Elizabeth Forward - Sr. - Def
Ryan Lee, Elizabeth Forward - Jr. - GK
Christian Payne, South Park - Sr. - Mid
Dan Irwin, South Park - Jr. - Mid
Ryan Clydesdale, South Park - Sr. - Mid
Mitch Roell, South Park - Jr. - For
Howie Ball, South Park - Sr. - Def
Matt Prezioso, Thomas Jefferson - Sr. - Mid
Cole Lutz, Thomas Jefferson - Jr. - For
Ty Antonelli, Thomas Jefferson - Jr. - Def
Chad Wright, West Mifflin - Sr. - Mid
Jeff Pergola, Yough - Sr. - For
Alex Vilcheck, Yough - So. - For

SECTION 4
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Austin Gorman, Ambridge - Sr. - GK
Adam Fryer, Ambridge - Sr. - Mid
Christian Fisher, Ambridge - So. - For
Dan Pollack, Beaver - Sr. - Mid
Mike DiCola, Beaver - Jr. - Mid
Justin Rogowski, Beaver - Sr. - For
Frank Sesito, Beaver - So. - Mid
Ryan O'Neill, Beaver - Sr. - Mid
Ryan Cerbus, Blackhawk - Sr. - Def
Matt Warnaka, Blackhawk - Sr. - GK
Jack Shearer, Central Valley - Jr. - Mid
Zach Petey, Central Valley - Sr. - For
Devin Wayne, Hopewell - Sr. - For
Gavin Pritchard, New Brighton - Sr. - For
Darrion Gilmore, New Brighton - Sr. - Mid

SECTION 5
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Lucas Fievet, Keystone Oaks - Sr. - Mid
Matt Slesinger, Montour - Sr. - For
Nolan Hutter, Montour - So. - Mid
Noah Meehan, Montour - Jr. - Def
Ben Eppinger, Obama Academy - Sr. - Mid
Owen Harkins, Quaker Valley - Jr. - Def
Landon Grant, Quaker Valley - So. - Mid
Ian Rodgers, Quaker Valley - So. - For
Mitch Ford, South Fayette - Sr. - Def
Jordan Smith, South Fayette - Sr. - For
Zac Ali, South Fayette - Sr. - Mid
Zach Lutz, South Fayette - Sr. - Mid
Ray Chuba, Steel Valley - So. - Def
Cooper Amos, West Allegheny - Sr. - For
Nate Graziani, West Allegheny - So. - Def

SECTION 6
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Zach Ruffcorn, Brownsville - Sr. - Mid
Alex Mears, Laurel Highlands - Sr. - GK
Aaron Harris, McGuffey - Sr. - Mid
Nate Stout, McGuffey - Sr. - Mid
Sam Dinka, McGuffey - Sr. - Mid
Andrew Allender, McGuffey - So. - Mid
Dillon Richey, McGuffey - Sr. - Def
Joseph Romano, Ringgold - Sr. - Mid
Christian Egan, Ringgold - So. - Mid
Chris O'Connor, Ringgold - Sr. - Def
Brandon Perez, Ringgold - Sr. - Mid
Ben Johnson, Trinity - Sr. - GK
Austin Armstrong, Trinity - Sr. - For
Josiah Davis, Uniontown - Sr. - For
Nick Fox, Waynesburg - Sr. - GK
Nate Blair, Waynesburg - Jr. - Def

WPIAL CLASS A
SECTION 1
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Jonathan Coles, Winchester Thurston - Sr. - For
Andre Curtis, Winchester Thurston - Sr. - For
Riley Slike, Greensburg C.C. - Sr. - For
Max Rogow, Winchester Thurston - Sr. - Mid
Klein Verhill, Trinity Christian - So. - Mid
Tamir Frank, Winchester Thurston - Jr. - Def
Sam Marshall, Serra Catholic - Sr. - Def
Tyler Elliott, Jeannette - So. - Def
Brendan McGuire, Trinity Christian - Jr. - Def
Sean Glover, Trinity Christian - Sr. - Def
Mark Thallman, Greensburg C.C. - Sr. - Def
Zach Bauerle, Serra Catholic - Jr. - Mid
Ron Caldro, South Allegheny - Sr. - Mid
Harrison Boyle, Greensburg C.C. - Sr. - Def
Lou Borrelli, South Allegheny - Jr. - GK

SECTION 2
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Nick Bianchi, St. Joseph - Sr. - Def
Robert Phillips, Aquinas Academy - Jr. - Mid
Troy McChesney, Vincentian - Jr. - Def
Vincenzo Schiano-diCola - Jr. - Mid
Mike Zolnierczyk, Springdale - Fr. - GK
Kevin Kondrit, Springdale - Jr. - Mid
Sean Abraham, Riverview - So. - Mid
Josh Rivetti, C.W. North Catholic - Jr. - Mid
Colin Hurley, Springdale - Jr. - Mid
Cal Fisher, Riverview - So. - Def
Andrew Garda, Riverview - So. - Mid
Alex Catozella, Vincentian - Fr. - For
Joe Richthammer, Aquinas Academy - Sr. - Mid
Patrick Banze, Vincentian - Fr. - Def
Brendan Marks, St. Joseph - Sr. - Mid
Nathan Paras, C.W. North catholic - Fr. - GK

SECTION 3
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Cole Pappas, Avonworth - Sr. - Mid
Chris Stack, Seton-LaSalle - Jr. - For
Manny Burton, Carlynton - Sr. - For
Josh Pachel, Bishop Canevin - Sr. - Mid
Griffin Geppert, Avonworth - Sr. - Mid
Tarik Isak, Carlynton - Sr. - Def
Brandon Benedetti, Seton-LaSalle - Sr. - Mid
Matheus Lira, Bishop Canevin - Sr. - For
Johnnie Oddo, Avonworth - Sr. - For
Drew Aiken, Eden Christian - Jr. - Mid
Nick Messina, Seton-LaSalle - Sr. - Def
Joel Patterson, Bishop Canevin - Sr. - Mid
Matt Spear, Chartiers-Houston - Sr. - Def
Drew Laird, Eden Christian - Sr. - Mid
Jake Brooks, Bishop Canevin - Sr. - Def
Mike Lane, Brentwood - Jr. - Mid

SECTION 4
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Chad Gurdish, Bentworth - Sr. - Mid
Nick Esola, Charleroi - Sr. - Def
Levi Jordan, Bentworth - So. - Def
Tyler Caterino, Monessen - So. - Mid
Kyle Toth, Geibel Catholic - Sr. - GK
Max Dragich, Washington - Sr. - Def
Darius Hays, Bentworth - Sr. - For
Breyden Mucho, Beth-Center - Sr. - GK
Ben Roberts, Bentworth - Sr. - Def
Justice Rice, Monessen - Jr. - GK
Adam Pesi, Monessen - Sr. - Def
Christian Pergola, Charleroi - Sr. - Mid
Taylor Bunner, Bentworth - Sr. - Def
Andrew Lacey, Beth-Center - Jr. - Mid
Michael Berdar, Beth-Center - Fr. - Mid
Clayton Overson, California - Sr. - For
Jake Laskey, Charleroi - Sr. - Def

SECTION 5
Player, School - Cl. - Pos.
Matt Teitelbaum, Sewickley Acad. - Sr. - For
Eric Eisenbrown, Freedom - Sr. - Mid
Gus O'Connor, Sewickley Academy - Sr. - Def
Adam Saunders, Riverside - So. - Mid
Kyle Cardwell, Quigley Catholic - Sr. - Def
Matt Knabb, Beaver County Christian - Jr. - Mid
Jon Turcios, O.L. Sacred Heart - Sr. - For
Mike Napoleone, Sewickley Academy - Jr. - Mid
Santino Guandolo, Freedom - So. - Def
Will King, O.L. Sacred Heart - Sr. - Mid
Collin Neville, O.L. Sacred Heart - Sr. - Def
Derek Hoffman, Neshannock - Jr. - GK
Justin Pryor, Sewickley Academy - Jr. - For
Micah Everett, Beaver County Christian - Sr. - Def
Jeremy Kaczmierczyk, Quigley Catholic - So. - For
Vinnie Rose, Freedom - Sr. - Def