Print

Baseball: 2014 PIAA Playoffs at a Glance

Written by Sports Town on .

PIAA CLASS AAAA

Championship
La Salle College 4, Conestoga 2 (8 innings)

Semifinals
Western Region

Conestoga 3, Seneca Valley 2
Eastern Region
La Salle College 3, Spring-Ford 0

Quarterfinals
Western Region
Conestoga 10, Red Land 6
Seneca Valley 8, DuBois 0
Eastern Region
Spring-Ford 3, Methacton 2
La Salle College 3, Hazleton 1

First Round
Western Region

Conestoga 3, Cedar Cliff 2
Red Land 10, State College 2
Seneca Valley 4, Moon 2
DuBois 10, Baldwin 3
Eastern Region
Methacton 4, George Washington 0
Spring-Ford 2, Parkland 1
La Salle College 6, Boyertown 1
Hazleton 4, Landisville Hempfield 3

PIAA CLASS AAA

Championship
Pope John Paul II 4, Harriton 2

Semifinals
Western Region

Harriton 5, Erie Cathedral Prep 2
Eastern Region
Pope John Paul II 1, Tamaqua 0

Quarterfinals
Western Region
Harriton 2, Blackhawk 1 (8 innings)
Erie Cathedral Prep 9, Punxsutawney 2
Eastern Region
Pope John Paul II 4, Northeastern 1
Tamaqua 4, Jersey Shore 3

First Round
Western Region
Harriton 9, Northern York 8
Blackhawk 4, Somerset 3
Punxsutawney 3, West Allegheny 2
Erie Cathedral Prep 9, West Mifflin 2
Eastern Region
Pope John Paul II 3, West Perry 1
Northeastern 3, Archbishop Wood 1
Tamaqua 12, Franklin Towne Charter 2 (6 innings)
Jersey Shore 4, Abington Heights 3

PIAA CLASS AA

Championship
Loyalsock 5, Martinsburg Central 1

Semifinals
Western Region

Martinsburg Central 14, Northwestern 2 (5 innings)
Eastern Region
Loyalsock 4, Neumann-Goretti 3

Quarterfinals
Western Region
Northwestern 8, Bedford 1
Martinsburg Central 17, Franklin 7 (6 innings)
Eastern Region
Neumann-Goretti 1, Bloomsburg 0
Loyalsock 4, Notre Dame-Green Pond 0

First Round
Western Region
Bedford 10, Steel Valley 4
Northwestern 7, Karns City 6
Martinsburg Central 4, Quaker Valley 1
Franklin 7, Seton-LaSalle 2
Eastern Region
Neumann-Goretti 5, Berks Catholic 3
Bloomsburg 8, Lakeland 3
Notre Dame-Green Pond 6, Springfield-Montco 5
Loyalsock 6, Bald Eagle Area 1

PIAA CLASS A

Championship
Devon Prep 2, Elk County Catholic 1 (9 innings)

Semifinals
Western Region

Elk County Catholic 1, Bishop McCort 0
Eastern Region
Devon Prep 4, Schuylkill Haven 0

Quarterfinals
Western Region
Bishop McCort 7, Cranberry 2
Elk County Catholic 10, Carmichaels 0
Eastern Region
Devon Prep 12, Canton 1
Schuylkill Haven 12, Juniata Valley 5

First Round
Western Region
Cranberry 2, California 1
Bishop McCort 5, Eisenhower 0
Carmichaels 5, Southern Fulton 4
Elk County Catholic 3, Sewickley Academy 2
Eastern Region
Devon Prep 8, York Catholic 5
Canton 11, Freeland MMI 1
Schuylkill Haven 12, Masterman 2 (5 innings)
Juniata Valley 2, Lancaster County Christian 1