Print

Wrestling: 2014 Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic Lineups

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

 

Below are lineups for the Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic, which will be held Sunday, March 16 at the University of Pittsburgh's Fitzgerald Field House.

Pennsylvania All-Star Team
113 - Ethan Lizak, Parkland (164-18, 2-time PIAA champ)
120 - Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan (133-15, 1-time PIAA champ)
126 - Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic (141-14, 1-time PIAA champ)
132 - Ian Brown, Hanover (159-12, 1-time PIAA champ)
138 - Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan (132-8, 2-time PIAA champ)
145 - Jason Nolf, Kittanning (176-1, 3-time PIAA champ, 1-time PIAA champ)
152 - T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley (148-18, 1-time PIAA champ)
160 - Garrett Peppleman, Central Dauphin (185-15, 2-time PIAA champ)
170 - Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic (154-26, 1-time PIAA champ)
182 - Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe (166-18, 1-time PIAA champ)
195 - Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs (183-12, 1-time PIAA champ)
220 - Michael Boykin, Coatesville (142-14, 1-time PIAA champ)
285 - Thomas Haines, Solanco (174-5, 2-time PIAA champ)

United States All-Star Team
113 - Brian Rossi, Lockport, Ill. (158-17, 1-time state champ)
120 - Nathan Boston, Woodford County, Ky. (204-1, 3-time state champ)
126 - Steve Micic, Hanover Central, Ind. (182-5, 3-time state champ)
132 - Josh Albers, Dakota, Ill. (182-0, 4-time state champ)
138 - Joe McKenna, Blair Academy, N.J. (154-7, 3-time national prep champ)
145 - Tyler Berger, Crook County, Ore. (198-3, 4-time state champ)
152 - Bryce Brill, Mount Carmel, Ill. (182-5, 3-time state champ)
160 - Ryan Blees, Bismark, N.D. (190-5, 4-time state champ)
170 - Bo Nickal, Allen, Tx. (179-7, 3-time state champ)
182 - Joel Dixon, Edmond North (126-13, 2-time state champ)
195 - Chip Ness, Buford, Ga. (168-1, 4-time state champ)
220 - Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, Md. (179-0, 3-time state champ)
285 - Nick Nevills, Clovis, Calif. (200-5, 3-time champ)

WPIAL All-Star Team
113 - Brendan Price, Canon-McMillan (112-24)
120 - Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon (121-43)
126 - Dom Forys, North Allegheny (163-22)
132 - Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional (158-21, 1-time PIAA champ)
138 - Tyler Buckiso, Thomas Jefferson (133-27)
145 - Grant Fetchet, South Fayette (141-42)
152 - Steven Edwards, Burrell (142-37, WPIAL and PIAA champ)
160 - Jonathan Avon, North Hills (123-31)
170 - Kyle Coniker, Central Catholic (89-22, 1-time WPIAL champ)
182 - Terrell Fields, Valley (135-42, 1-time WPIAL champ)
195 - Cole Macek, Montour (137-26, 1-time WPIAL champ)
220 - Jake Temple, Avella (146-17, 2-time WPIAL champ)
285 - Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area (146-20, 2-time WPIAL champ)

Oklahoma All-Star Team
113 - Braden Bennett, Locust Grove (72-39)
120 - Jacob Finley, Collinsville (89-31)
126 - Cub Yeager, Locust Grove (128-14, 3-time state champ)
132 - Justin Fletcher, Bixby (122-44)
138 - Will Steltzlen, Collinsville (126-33, 4-time state champ)
145 - Jonce Blaylock, Berryhill (128-7, 2-time state champ)
152 - Dakota Head, Tuttle (126-24, 2-time state champ)
160 - Jacobe Smith, Muskogee (109-10, 1-time state champ)
170 - Chandler Rogers, Stillwater (178-6, 4-time state champ)
182 - Lance Dixon, Edmond North (127-12, 2-time state champ)
195 - Derek White, Edmond North (127-10, 2-time state champ)
220 - Andrew Dixon, Edmond North (140-15, 2-time state champ)
285 - Trey Loveall, Locust Grove (92-26)