Print

Boys Basketball: 2014 WPIAL Playoffs at a Glance

Written by Sports Town on .

Class AAAA

Championship – March 1
New Castle 55, Hampton 49

Semifinals – Feb. 26
New Castle 77, Kiski Area 23
Hampton 61, North Allegheny 53

Quarterfinals – Feb. 22
New Castle 73, Bethel Park 46
Kiski Area 82, Gateway 73 (OT)
Hampton 76, Franklin Regional 61
North Allegheny 82, Hempfield 59

First Round – Feb. 15-19
Feb. 15
New Castle 85, Latrobe 66
Bethel Park 49, Fox Chapel 45
Hampton 61, Peters Township 26
Franklin Regional 70, Seneca Valley 59
Feb. 19
Kiski Area 50, Plum 40
Gateway 68, Upper St. Clair 50
North Allegheny 66, Norwin 36
Hempfield 74, Mt. Lebanon 56

Class AAA

Championship – Feb. 28
Central Valley 70, Chartiers Valley 69 (2 OT)

Semifinals – Feb. 25
Chartiers Valley 71, Uniontown 57
Central Valley 68, Thomas Jefferson 59 (OT)

Quarterfinals – Feb. 21
Chartiers Valley 74, Mars 61
Uniontown 86, Elizabeth Forward 79
Central Valley 50, Montour 38
Thomas Jefferson 72, Blackhawk 67 (OT)

First Round – Feb. 18
Chartiers Valley 95, Mount Pleasant 62
Mars 67, Steel Valley 61 (OT)
Elizabeth Forward 47, South Fayette 40
Uniontown 66, Ambridge 57
Central Valley 62, West Mifflin 42
Montour 47, Indiana 41
Thomas Jefferson 63, West Allegheny 41
Blackhawk 49, Knoch 42

Preliminary Round – Feb. 14
Mount Pleasant 70, Kittanning 53
South Fayette 54, Greensburg Salem 42
Ambridge 71, Keystone Oaks 58
West Mifflin 63, Laurel Highlands 51
West Allegheny 54, South Park 47

Class AA

Championship – March 1
Seton-LaSalle 52, Greensburg Central Catholic 51

Semifinals – Feb. 26
Seton-LaSalle 61, Beaver Falls 45
Greensburg Central Catholic 50, Aliquippa 51

Quarterfinals – Feb. 22
Seton-LaSalle 76, Summit Academy 56
Beaver Falls 67, Neshannock 51
Greensburg Central Catholic 60, Quaker Valley 39
Aliquippa 82, Avonworth 71

First Round – Feb. 19
Seton-LaSalle 61, Jeannette 49
Summit Academy 75, Washington 65
Beaver Falls 70, Brownsville 33
Neshannock 64, Shady Side Academy 63
Greensburg Central Catholic 73, Laurel 56
Quaker Valley 64, Apollo-Ridge 47
Aliquippa 59, Chartiers-Houston 41
Avonworth 80, Frazier 43

Preliminary Round – Feb. 15
Jeannette 61, Sto-Rox 34
Washington 68, Burrell 52
Brownsville 42, Brentwood 40
Shady Side Academy 74, Northgate 56
Laurel 46, West Shamokin 45
Apollo-Ridge 52, California 38
Chartiers-Houston 66, Charleroi 60
Frazier 46, South Allegheny 43

Class A

Championship – Feb. 28
Lincoln Park 85, Monessen 41

Semifinals – Feb. 25
Lincoln Park 75, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 58
Monessen 110, Vincentian 99

Quarterfinals – Feb. 21
Lincoln Park 95, Western Beaver 44
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 51, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 49
Vincentian 88, Clairton 51
Monessen 63, Wilkinsburg 49

First Round – Feb. 14
Lincoln Park 84, Mapletown 27
Western Beaver 77, Carmichaels 37
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 75, Winchester Thurston 45
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 86, St. Joseph 36
Vincentian 85, Trinity Christian 44
Clairton 55, Sewickley Academy 51 (OT)
Monessen 78, Eden Christian 54
Wilkinsburg 74, Union 62