Print

Wrestling: Post-Gazette's Individual Rankings (Feb. 3)

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Below are the Post-Gazette's WPIAL individual rankings.

106 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Devin Brown, Franklin Regional (21-0)  
2. Gage Curry, North Hills (27-0)  
3. Gage Nicolella, McGuffey (16-6)  
4. Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland (23-2)  
5. Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield (17-7)  
6. Matt Siszka, Kiski Area (18-6)  
7. Alex Lynch, Seneca Valley (29-3)  
8. D'Adrian Carter, Baldwin (14-5)  
9. Tristan Buxton, Trinity (21-10)
10. Zack Stedeford, North Allegheny (19-7)  

113 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (33-0)  
2. Tyler Kenney, Connellsville (18-4)  
3. Ethan McCoy, Latrobe (15-7)  
4. Brendan Price, Canon-McMillan (31-4)  
5. Doug Gudenburr, Ringgold (16-1)  
6. Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem (23-7)  
7. Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny (22-7)  
8. Ben Lynch, Seneca Valley (22-8)  
9. Kevin Stalter, McKeesport (18-6)  
10. Cole Rush, Waynesburg (20-10)  

120 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Luke Pletcher, Latrobe (27-0)  
2. Ricky Cavallo, Hempfield (8-4)  
3. Mike Heinl, Shaler (26-3)  
4. Gus Solomon, Franklin Regional (6-3)  
5. Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan (27-8)  
6. Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon (30-6)  
7. Kevin Kinyua, Mt. Lebanon (20-4)  
8. Scott Stossel, North Allegheny (24-4)  
9. Kevin Miller, Norwin (7-3)  
10. Joe Blumer, Kiski Area (27-8)  

126 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan (29-2)  
2. Dom Forys, North Allegheny (31-2)  
3. A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg (29-3)  
4. Philip Mary, Peters Township (21-4)  
5. Ryan Hardaway, Kiski Area (27-6)  
6. Dom Giannangeli, Franklin Regional (16-6)  
7. Mitch Hartman, Belle Vernon (29-11)  
8. Travis Sonson, Hopewell (22-1)  
9. Ryan Yocum, Trinity (16-6)  
10. Tommy Zummo, Plum (23-4)

132 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional (23-0)  
2. Sam Krivus, Hempfield (20-2)  
3. Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford (22-4)  
4. Tyler Buckiso, Peters Township (20-3)  
5. Austin Shaw, Greensburg Salem (21-8)  
6. Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny (17-5)  
7. Jake Hartman, Shaler (26-2)  
8. Santino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park (20-5)  
9. Kenny Tarpley, Ringgold (21-2)  
10. Sean Perri, Mt. Lebanon (19-7)  

138 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional (29-1)  
2. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic (29-3)  
3. Joey Alessandro, Hempfield (20-4)  
4. Italo Merante, Peters Township (22-4)  
5. Cody Houston, Butler (17-7)  
6. Jordan McGonigle, Shaler (25-2)  
7. David Kelly, Pine-Richland (21-3)  
8. Alec Hutchin, Canon-McMillan (23-10)  
9. Jake Willochell, Latrobe (17-11)
10 Carter Shar, West Mifflin (17-8)  

145 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan (15-3)  
2. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional (26-3)  
3. Jarod Verkleeren, Belle Vernon (14-3)
4. Ethan Smith, Latrobe (14-7)  
5. Zach Mattucci, Greensburg Salem (23-4)  
6. Corey Wilding, Upper St. Clair (23-2)  
7. Sammy Florentino, Peters Township (22-9)  
8. Eric Green, Plum (24-5)  
9. Garrett Fitzsimmons, Kiski Area (14-7)  
10. Jake Gerard, Ringgold (19-4)  

152 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional (26-3)  
2. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe (24-6)  
3. Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon (26-6)  
4. Nathan Hall, West Allegheny (19-1)  
5. Paul Dunn, Bethel Park (21-7)  
6. Jake Ardelitz, Kiski Area (23-10)  
7. Malachi Krenzelak, Canon-McMillan (25-6)  
8. Brandon Heinzelman, Ringgold (20-3)  
9. Tyler Harris, McGuffey (22-5)  
10. Austin Leon, Seneca Valley (19-7)  

160 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Dom Scalise, Latrobe (23-1)  
2. Austin Bell, Belle Vernon (32-5)  
3. Devin Austin, Penn-Trafford (20-6)  
4. Te'Shan Campbell, Penn Hills (15-5)  
5. Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland (22-2)  
6. Jonathan Avon, North Hills (26-2)  
7. Brandon Yant, Franklin Regional (26-7)  
8. Nick Guzma, Hopewell (21-6)  
9. Justin Ritter, Trinity (15-5)  
10. Brooks Wilding, Upper St. Clair (20-6)  

170 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley (18-1)  
2. Kyle Coniker, Central Catholic (19-3)  
3. Ryan Hannon, Butler (20-3)  
4. Devin Fallenstein, Ringgold (16-1)  
5. Brandon Olszewski, Hampton (19-3)  
6. Dale Provance, Connellsville (20-4)  
7. Josh Bahr, West Allegheny (8-2)  
8. DiMantae Bronaugh, Hopewell (21-6)  
9. Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon (26-6)  
10. Dakota Lange, Kiski Area (21-9)  

182 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe (25-0)  
2. Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon (24-2)  
3. Zach Pasko, Greensburg Salem (18-9)  
4. Clay Byerly, North Allegheny (23-6)  
5. Elliot King, North Hills (14-7)  
6. Hunter Fenk, Plum (23-4)  
7. Alex Delp, Kiski Area (24-7)  
8. Colt Belardia, Elizabeth Forward (13-3)  
9. Jack McGillick, Penn-Trafford (16-9)  
10. Tommy Provance, Connellsville (13-5)  

195 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Cole Macek, Montour (21-0)  
2. Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area (24-1)  
3. Zach Smith, North Allegheny (24-5)  
4. Robert West, Trinity (27-3)  
5. Nate Turchick, Plum (24-3)  
6. Bakhtiyar Zayullaev, Mt. Lebanon (22-6)  
7. Matt Butler, Connellsville (15-6)  
8. Luke Fourier, Elizabeth Forward (8-1)  
9. Matt McGillick, Penn-Trafford (15-8)  
10. Travis Schmeling, Latrobe (18-10)

220 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Fred Mantsch, Hempfield (19-5)  
2. Lane Skundrich, North Allegheny (17-2)  
3. Chad Kuhn, Kiski Area (27-4)  
4. Dylan Davis, Latrobe (19-6)  
5. Will Bortmas, Butler (19-4)  
6. Mike Roper, Chartiers Valley (18-4)  
7. Patrick Mayernik, Belle Vernon (17-5)  
8. Derek Berberick, Greensburg Salem (23-11)  
9. Calvin Sittig, Ambridge (13-5)  
10. Michael Bonsmann, North Hills (21-9)  

285 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area (28-1)  
2. Zeynul Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon (24-3)  
3. Stephen Turchick, Plum (22-6)  
4. Benji Kane, Shaler (10-0)  
5. Hayden Rice, Norwin (10-5)  
6. Michael Ames, Penn Hills (17-7)  
7. Shawn Devey, West Mifflin (8-3)  
8. Zack Jablonski, Montour (22-6)  
9. Taylor Bass, Ringgold (17-4)  
10. Lukas Cervenak, Peters Township (20-6)  

106 Pounds - Class AA
1. Dallas Bulsak, South Park (15-4)  
2. Hunter Neely, Bentworth (23-3)  
3. Cole Lambie, Southmoreland (20-6)  
4. Andrew John, South Fayette (26-9)  
5. Austin Mihalchik, Mt. Pleasant (14-5)  
6. William Hockenberry, West Shamokin (12-4)  

113 Pounds - Class AA
1. Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan (27-4)  
2. Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland (19-2)  
3. Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown (31-2)  
4. Jihad Ratliff, Valley (21-5)  
5. Jasper Wolfe, South Fayette (19-11)
6. Zack Charles, Yough (13-10)

120 Pounds - Class AA
1. George Phillippi, Derry Area (23-4)  
2. Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston (23-6)  
3. Kody Komara, Freedom (23-5)  
4. Jake Rothka, Bentworth (19-8)  
5. Camden Anderson, Keystone Oaks (11-7)
6. Kendric Moore, Highlands (9-3)  

126 Pounds - Class AA
1. John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan (29-0)  
2. Patrick Dewitt, Valley (30-0)  
3. Stone Kepple, Derry Area (22-5)  
4. Mike Novak, Mt. Pleasant (11-5)
5. Matt Vickless, Bentworth (21-5)  
6. Anthony Marra, Burrell (18-10)  

132 Pounds - Class AA
1. Michael Carr, South Fayette (28-0)  
2. J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell (18-8)
3. Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver (9-1)  
4. Darion Trimmer, Avonworth (25-11)  
5. Evan Myers, Southmoreland (18-8)  
6. Teddy Charletta, Yough (15-5)  

138 Pounds - Class AA
1. Jake Wetzel, South Park (22-1)  
2. Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan (17-1)  
3. Damon Greenwald, Burrell (8-4)  
4. Shane Ging, South Fayette (25-10)
5. Jason Strange, Yough (15-3)  
6. GioVonne Sanders, Jeannette (19-7)  

145 Pounds - Class AA
1. Jason Nolf, Kittanning (29-0)  
2. Corey Falleroni, Burrell (24-8)  
3. Austin Mears, Mt. Pleasant (21-6)  
4. Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center (25-3)  
5. Brett Beltz, South Fayette (25-8)  
6. Nick Kusich, Avella (18-8)  

152 Pounds - Class AA
1. Steve Edwards, Burrell (27-4)  
2. Greg Bulsak, South Park (22-1)  
3. Grant Fetchet, South Fayette (28-2)  
4. Ethan Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant (24-8)  
5. Jason Stay, Beth-Center (18-8)  
6. Dakota Umphrey, Avella (9-7)  

160 Pounds - Class AA
1. Jared Walker, South Fayette (29-1)  
2. Ryan Zalar, Jefferson-Morgan (23-5)  
3. Jake McKee, Burgettstown (22-7)  
4. Pete Provenzano, Chartiers-Houston (21-8)  
5. Brian Brown, West Shamokin (13-6)  
6. Jarrett Dorazio, Derry Area (16-9)  

170 Pounds - Class AA  
1. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan (30-3)  
2. Dalton Rosta, Laurel (15-0)  
3. Nico Brown, Beth-Center (21-10)
4. Derek Hull, Chartiers-Houston (22-5)  
5. Josh Churchin, North Catholic (9-5)  
6. Nick Pattock, Burrell (22-12)

182 Pounds - Class AA
1. Terrell Fields, Valley (25-1)  
2. Dalton Wildman, West Greene (17-3)  
3. Jake Walker, Keystone Oaks (23-8)  
4. Freddie McKissick, Carlynton (11-3)
5. Brendon Glover, West Shamokin (16-2)  
6. Rausaun Culberson, South Fayette (17-11)

195 Pounds - Class AA
1. Zach Walker, South Fayette (13-1)  
2. Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City (25-2)  
3. Jacob Robb, Kittanning (29-5)  
4. Marcus Davenport, Valley (24-3)  
5. Derek Allen, Avella (15-9)  
6. Jerry Koza, Yough (14-4)  

220 Pounds - Class AA
1. Jake Temple, Avella (21-0)  
2. Josh Lind, Mt. Pleasant (23-9)  
3. Thomas Sever, Yough (19-5)  
4. Seth Hitchens, South Allegheny (23-3)  
5. Mike Sinclair, Ellwood City (26-4)  
6. Trevor McIntyre, Fort Cherry (14-6)

285 Pounds - Class AA
1. Allan Beattie, Burrell (25-5)  
2. Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland (20-2)  
3. Mason Shumaker, Bentworth (20-6)  
4. Ian Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan (23-6)  
5. Zach Brown, Mapletown (11-3)  
6. Joe Kazalas, Keystone Oaks (17-4)