Print

Wrestling: King of the Mountain Tournament Results

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

 

Results of the 2013 King of Mountain Tournament, held Dec. 13-14 at Lock Haven High School. WPIAL wrestlers are highlighted.

 106
1st: #3-Riley Palmer (Council Rock South) Dec #1-William Kaldes (Cumberland Valley) D 3-0
3rd: #5-Jake Riegel (Bethlehem Catholic) Dec #2-Jakob Campbell (Boyertown) D 2-1
5th: Hunter Zondory (Jersey Shore) Wbf #7-Vincent Distefanis (Hempfield) F 4:28
7th: #8-Chase Mowery (South Western) Wbf #9-Collin Klinger (Line Mountain) F 1:56
 113
1st: #2-Joe Wheeling (General McLane) Dec #5-Charlie Lenox (Erie McDowell) D 2-1
3rd: #1-Luke Karam (Bethlehem Catholic) Dec #6-Ethan McCoy (Greater Latrobe) D 7-4
5th: #4-Jacob Lizak (Parkland) Dec #3-Jonathan Gabriel (Bedford) D 3-1
7th: Wyatt Long (Cumberland Valley) Dec #7-Luke Leathers (Bellefonte) D 4-2

 120
1st: #3-Luke Pletcher (Greater Latrobe) Dec #1-Ethan Lizak (Parkland) D 4-3 OT
3rd: #2-Korbin Myers (Boiling Springs) Wbf #7-Ricky Cavallo (Hempfield) F M For
5th: #5-Owen Wherley (South Western) Dec #4-Willis Gruver (Redbank Valley) D 2-1
7th: #11-Zack Trampe (Council Rock South) Dec Joey Gould (Bethlehem Catholic) D 5-1
 126
1st: #1-Zeke Moisey (Bethlehem Catholic) Dec #2-Josh Giorgio (Schuylkill Valley) D 8-4
3rd: #5-Grant Bond (Boiling Springs) Dec #3-Lucas Miller (Boyertown) D 3-1
5th: #6-Zack Clingan (Spring Grove) Dec #4-Shae Bloom (Dubois) M 14-0
7th: Harry Murray (Council Rock South) Dec #9-Tyler Kuzma (Fort Leboeuf) D 4-3
 132
1st: #1-Sam Krivus (Hempfield) Dec #10-Cameron Coy (Penn Trafford) D 1-0
3rd: #2-Will Koll (Lansing) Dec #4-Kyle Shoop (Boiling Springs) D 6-2
5th: #3-Ryan Easter (Bedford) Dec #5-Trevor Corl (Bellefonte) D 2-1
7th: #7-Stephen Maloney (Bethlehem Catholic) Dec #6-Jr Andrejcik (Burrell) D 5-3
 138
1st: #1-Hayden Hidlay (Mifflin County) Wbf #6-Mikey Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic) F 2:19
3rd: #4-Joey Alessandro (Hempfield) Dec #2-Eddie Kriczky (Boyertown) D 2-1
5th: #3-Keller Watkins (General Mclane) Dec Alex Wolfe (Cumberland Valley) D 4-2
7th: #8-Scott Cooper (Biglerville) Dec Dylan Schwartz (Council Rock South) D 2-1
 145
1st: #1-Jason Nolf (Kittanning) Dec #2-Patrick Duggan (Cumberland Valley) M 22-8
3rd: #5-Corey Falleroni (Burrell) Wbf #3-George McGuire (Fort Leboeuf) F For
5th: Dylan Wertz (Boyertown) Dec #4-Jasper Hankey (Biglerville) D 5-4
7th: #6-Mason Angstadt (Bethlehem Catholic) Dec Lucas Martoccio (Council Rock South) D 7-1
152
1st: #3-Steve Edwards (Burrell) Dec #4-Mason Bentzel (Spring Grove) D 9-4
3rd: #1-Cole Walter (Mifflinburg) Dec Noah Stewart (Mifflin County) D 3-1
5th: #7-Jeffery Reimel (North Penn) Dec Dominic Vitale (Benton) D 4-2
7th: #2-Josh Ortman (Parkland) Wbf Felix Belga (Cumberland Valley) F 3:47
 160
1st: #1-Tc Warner (Cumberland Valley) Dec #2-Jeric Kasunic (Benton) M 9-1
3rd: #4-Dom Scalise (Greater Latrobe) Dec #6-Chad Reese (Central Mountain) M 11-1
5th: #3-Drew Doak (Blairsville) Dec #5-Devin Austin (Penn Trafford) D 3-2
7th: #7-Gregg Harvey (Boyertown) Dec Marcus Kehr (Spring Grove) D 9-3
 170
1st: #1-Nick Cortopassi (Bethlehem Catholic) Dec #2-Corey Hazel (Penns Valley) D 4-3
3rd: #4-Jake Jakobsen (Stroudsburg) Dec #5-Gavin Caprio (Central Mountain) D 5-1
5th: #3-Cody Richmond (Boyertown) Wbf Brad Miccio (Benton) F 1:52
7th: Frank Guida (Parkland) Dec Brandon Rudy (Cumberland Valley) D 7-6
 182
1st: #1-Zack Zavatsky (Greater Latrobe) Dec #3-Tyree Spearman (Erie McDowell) M 15-5
3rd: #4-Scott Thompson (Blairsville) Dec #5-Alex Price (North Penn) D 4-2
5th: #2-Jose Ortiz (Bethlehem Catholic) Dec Trenton Cook (Cumberland Valley) D 7-5
7th: Trey Hartsock (Mifflin County) Dec #6-Jack McGill (Penn Trafford) D 7-1
 195
1st: #1-Tom Sleigh (Dubois) Dec #2-Nezar Haddad (Parkland) D 2-1
3rd: #6-Jordan Wertz (Boyertown) Dec Jacob Robb (Kittanning) D 4-2
5th: #3-Chris Laird (General Mclane) Dec #4-Logan Womelsodorf (Benton) D 6-0
7th: #5-Kyle Taylor (Boiling Springs) Dec Garrette Reinwald (Fort Leboeuf) D 5-2
 220
1st: #1-Jordan Wood (Boyertown) Dec #2-Andrew Dunn (Bethlehem Catholic) D 5-1
3rd: #3-Omar Haddad (Parkland) Dec #5-Seth Janney (South Western) D 4-3
5th: Freddie Mantsch (Hempfield) Wbf #8-Kevin Hughes (Stroudsburg) F 2:28
7th: #6-Cameron Porter (Central Mountain) Dec Timmy Pearce (Mifflin County) D 2-1
 285
1st: #2-Allan Beattie (Burrell) Dec #1-Nazar Mironenko (Mifflinburg) D 4-2
3rd: #4-Scot Augustine (Erie McDowell) Dec #5-Cody Cooper (Stroudsburg) D 2-1
5th: #3-Nate Conti (Fort Leboeuf) Wbf #6-Tyler Mears (Greater Latrobe) F M For
7th: Ian Mallory (General Mclane) Wbf #8-Noah Davis (Boiling Springs) F 2:00