Print

Girls Volleyball: WPIAL Rankings & Standings (Oct. 10)

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

WPIAL Rankings
(Including matches thru Oct. 9)

Class AAA
1. North Allegheny, 2. Pine-Richland, 3. Seneca Valley, 4. Shaler, 5. Bethel Park, 6. Norwin, 7. Penn-Trafford, 8. Mt. Lebanon, 9. Hempfield, 10. Canon-McMillan.

Class AA
1. Indiana, 2. Freeport, 3. Thomas Jefferson, 4. Hopewell, 5. Seton-LaSalle, 6. Knoch, 7. Central Valley, 8. Elizabeth Forward, 9. Beaver, 10. Blackhawk.

Class A
1. Bishop Canevin, 2. O.L. Sacred Heart, 3. West Shamokin, 4. Greensburg C.C., 5. South Side Beaver, 6. Avonworth, 7. Shenango, 8. Frazier, 9. Carlynton, 10. Serra Catholic.

WPIAL Standings
(Including matches thru Oct. 9)

WPIAL CLASS AAA
    Section 1 - Norwin 9-1, Penn-Trafford 9-1, Hempfield 6-3, Franklin Regional 4-6, Kiski Area 3-7, Latrobe 2-7, Laurel Highlands 1-9.
    Section 2 - Canon-McMillan 9-0, Upper St. Clair 8-2, Connellsville 6-3, Peters Township 5-4, Ringgold 3-6, Albert Gallatin 1-9, Trinity 1-9.
    Section 3 - North Allegheny 9-0, Pine-Richland 8-1, Seneca Valley 6-3, Butler 5-5, Fox Chapel 3-7, North Hills 2-8, Hampton 0-9.
    Section 4 - Shaler 9-0, Oakland Catholic 8-1, Plum 7-3, Gateway 4-6, Penn Hills 4-6, McKeesport 1-8, Woodland Hills 0-9.
    Section 5 - Bethel Park 9-0, Mt. Lebanon 8-2, Baldwin 6-4, West Allegheny 6-4, Montour 3-8, Chartiers Valley 2-7, Moon 0-9.

WPIAL CLASS AA
    Section 1 - Beaver 8-1, Hopewell 7-1, Blackhawk 7-2, Beaver Falls 4-5, Ellwood City 3-6, Mohawk 3-7, New Castle 0-10.
    Section 2 - Central Valley 9-0, Quaker Valley 7-2, Ambridge 5-3, New Brighton 2-6, Freedom 1-7, Lincoln Park 1-7.
    Section 3 - Indiana 8-0, Kittanning 6-2, Derry 5-3, Ford City 3-5, Greensburg Salem 2-6, Apollo-Ridge 0-8.
    Section 4 - Knoch 9-1, Freeport 8-1, Mars 7-2, Deer Lakes 5-5, Burrell 3-6, Valley 1-8, Highlands 0-10.
    Section 5 - Uniontown 8-0, Brownsville 5-3, Charleroi 4-4, Washington 3-5, McGuffey 2-6, Waynesburg 2-6.
    Section 6 - Seton-LaSalle 8-0, South Park 7-1, South Fayette 5-3, Keystone Oaks 3-5, East Allegheny 1-7, Steel Valley 0-8.
    Section 7 - Thomas Jefferson 9-0, Elizabeth Forward 8-1, Yough 6-3, Southmoreland 5-4, West Mifflin 2-7, South Allegheny 1-8, Belle Vernon 1-9.

WPIAL CLASS A
    Section 1 - Greensburg C.C. 9-1, West Shamokin 8-1, Springdale 6-4, Leechburg 4-5, Trinity Christian 4-6, Riverview 2-7, St. Joseph 0-9.
     Section 2 - Serra Catholic 11-0, Vincentian 7-3, Brentwood 6-4, North Catholic 5-4, Wilkinsburg 2-7, Neighborhood Academy 2-8, Sto-Rox 1-8.
    Section 3 - Shenango 11-0, Beaver C.C. 7-5, Laurel 6-3, Neshannock 6-3, Union 4-6, Aliquippa 2-9, Western Beaver 0-10.
    Section 4 - O.L. Sacred Heart 9-0, Avonworth 7-3, South Side Beaver 6-3, Eden Christian Academy 5-5, Northgate 4-4, Rochester 1-8, Cornell 0-9.
    Section 5 - Frazier 10-0, Jefferson-Morgan 7-2, Geibel 6-4, Carmichaels 5-4, California 4-6, Mapletown 2-8, West Greene 0-10.
    Section 6 - Bishop Canevin 11-0, Carlynton 10-1, Bentworth 9-3, Fort Cherry 6-5, Chartiers-Houston 4-8, Burgettstown 3-8, Avella 2-9, Beth-Center 0-11.

CITY LEAGUE
    Obama Academy 6-0, Allderdice 4-2, Carrick 4-3, Brashear 3-4, Perry 1-4, Westinghouse 0-5.