Print

Area volleyball players competing for PVC at national tournament

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

The Pittsburgh Volleyball Club has six teams competing in the Boys Junior Nationals, which began today at the Reno Convention Center.

Pittsburgh 14-Black
1 - Marshall Price, Seneca Valley
5 - Lance Todorowski, Pine-Richland
6 - MJ Barton, North Allegheny
8 - Jerett Zaleski, Fox Chapel
9 - Seth Russell, North Allegheny
11 - Brandon McGowan, Penn-Trafford
22 - Josh Bachinsky, North Allegheny
23 - Nash Bryan, Butler
Head Coach - Dan Schall, head coach at North Allegheny
Assistant Coach - Mike Nypaver, played at North Allegheny

Pittsburgh 16-Black
1 - Peter Wright, Baldwin
2 - Matthew Herrmann, Fox Chapel
7 - Andrew Tublin, Fox Chapel
9 - Ben DePellegrini, Fox Chapel
12 - Ray Cascio, Obama Academy
15 - Max DePellegrini, Fox Chapel
16 - Jack Reese, Fox Chapel
17 - Ethan DeRubbo, North Allegheny
18 - Tom Barone, Pine-Richland
20 - Sean Coran, North Allegheny
Head Coach - Phil O'Keeffe, head coach at Fox Chapel
Assistant Coach - Michael Krieg, assistant coach at Fox Chapel, played club at Pitt
Assistant Coach - Zach Herrmann, played at Seneca Valley, currently plays club at Baldwin Wallace

Pittsburgh 16-Yellow
1 - Alex Deutsch, Penn-Trafford
4 - Brandon Thorsen, Bethel Park
5 - Jeremy Best, North Allegheny
10 - Jake Dixon, Bethel Park
11 - Alex Treser, North Allegheny
13 - John Price, Seneca Valley
19 - Matthew Nichol, North Allegheny
21 - Chris Fiorina, Butler
28 - Khaynen Yocca, Plym
Head Coach - Jim Schall, head coach at Penn-Trafford
Assistant Coach - Dan Irvin, assistant coach at North Allegheny, also played at NA
Assistant Coach - Zach Herrmann, played at Seneca Valley, currently plays club at Baldwin Wallace

Pittsburgh 17-Black
3 - Antonios Balouris, North Allegheny
5 - Jared Todorowski, Pine-Richland
6 - Jaysen Zaleski, Fox Chapel
8 - Noah Bostick, North Hills
9 - Izaak Fulmer-Moffat, Derry
10 - Matt Vasinko, Derry
14 - Dylan Paluzzi, Penn-Trafford
18 - Brendan Brown, North Allegheny
27 - Shaughn McDonald, OLSH
33 - Garrett Kollar, Latrobe
Head Coach - Dave Neely, head coach at Pine-Richland, played at Shaler
Assistant Coach - Mike Larko, head coach at Plum, played at Plum
Assistant Coach - Pete Madia, assistant at NA, played at NA

Pittsburgh 17-Yellow
1 - Taylor Matthews, Seneca Valley
4 - David Henderson, North Allegheny
8 - Darrin DePellegrini, Fox Chapel
12 - Zachory Lyman, Seneca Valley
16 - Josh Creese, Seneca Valley
17 - Tyler Herrmann, Seneca Valley
21 - Matthew Cain, Montour
24 - Rob Gunther, Latrobe
25 - Zach Renninger, Montour
28 - Sam Kavel, Penn-Trafford
Head Coach - Ryan Lundy, assistant coach at NA, played at Penn Hills
Assistant Coach - Logan Patterson, currently playing at St. Francis, played at Derry

Pittsburgh 18-Black
1 - Alex Rutigliano, Latrobe
2 - Adam Kniffen, Latrobe
3 - Josh Tublin, Fox Chapel
4 - Grant Underwood, Bethel Park
5 - Suyash Fulay, North Allegheny
6 - Justin Zweig, North Allegheny
13 - Joe Wojciechowski, Latrobe
16 - Tommy Keisling, North Allegheny
19 - Joe Murphy, North Allegheny
32 - Alex Glisan, North Allegheny
35 - Jeff Hogan, Northern Cambria
Head Coach - Dan Long, assistant at NA, played at NA
Assistant Coach - Shawn Spencer, head coach at Derry
Assistant Coach - Pete Madia, assistant at NA, played at NA