Print

Softball: 2013 Section All-Star Teams

Written by Brad Everett on .

Here are the 2013 All-Section softball teams, as selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL and City League coaches.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Maddy Wensel - Norwin - C - So.
Kaelin Jackson - Franklin Regional - C - Sr.
Maddie Antone - Kiski Area - IF - Sr.
Justyne Falbo - Hempfield - IF - Sr.
Shelby Noel - Latrobe - IF - Jr.
Kaity Finley - Latrobe - IF - Sr.
Ashley Perillo - Latrobe - IF - Jr.
Ashleigh Yanniruberto - Penn-Trafford - IF - Jr.
Nikki Ingel - Norwin - OF - Sr.
Courtney Roperti - Franklin Regional - OF - Sr.
Kasey Kolick - Hempfield - OF - Jr.
Alaina Montgomery - Hempfield - OF - Jr.
Michaela LeDonne - Hempfield - DP - So.
Olivia Gumbita - Latrobe - P - Sr.
Hope Pehrson - Hempfield - P - Sr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Ufuoma Ogagon - Gateway - C - Fr.
Kasey Dansak - McKeesport - C - Sr.
Jordan Seneca - Plum - IF - Jr.
Kelsey Geyer - Woodland Hills - IF - Jr.
Vanessa Falce - McKeesport - IF - Fr.
Laura Hudec - Gateway - IF - Sr.
Nicole Welsh - Woodland Hills - OF - So.
Lauren Henderson - Gateway - OF - Sr.
Kai Gooden - McKeesport - OF - Jr.
Morgan Murphy - Woodland Hills - OF - Jr.
Savannah Zummo - Plum - DP - Sr.
Jessica Beitler - McKeesport - P - Jr.
Lyndi Gareis - Plum - P - Sr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Bonnie Pierson - North Allegheny - C - Sr.
Alyssa Clark - Pine-Richland - C - Sr.
Maddie Mulig - Shaler - IF - Sr.
Christine Scherer - North Allegheny - IF - Jr.
Jen Moran - Fox Chapel - IF - Sr.
Caitlin Baxter - Butler - IF - Sr.
Alexa Sisko - Seneca Valley - IF - Jr.
Jess Neill - Seneca Valley - OF - So.
Laura Cotter - North Allegheny - OF - So.
Maura Kelly - Pine-Richland - OF - Jr.
Sami Beining - North Allegheny - P - Jr.
Izzy Tortorice - Pine-Richland - P - Sr.
Brianna Dobson - Shaler - P - Fr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Abby McCartney - Canon-McMillan - C - So.
Abby Cunningham - Peters Township - C - Sr.
Abbey Suhoski - Baldwin - IF - Sr.
Kaitlin Klinchock - Mt. Lebanon - IF - Sr.
Olivia Lorusso - Canon-McMillan - IF - Jr.
Linda Rush - Canon-McMillan - IF - Fr.
Molly Welsh - Bethel Park - OF - So.
Yaszmin Kotar - Canon-McMillan - OF - Sr.
Mallory O'Brien - Baldwin - OF - Fr.
Karsen Rooney - Upper St. Clair - OF - Jr.
Jen Rimmel - Bethel Park - DP - Jr.
Alayna Astuto - Canon-McMillan - P - Sr.
Kellyn Perich - Peters Township - P - So.
 
WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Jaymee Humbert - Ambridge - C - Sr.
Megan Davis - Blackhawk - C - Jr.
Susie Blyth - Ellwood City - IF - Jr.
Hannah Krokonko - Ambridge - IF - Sr.
Heather Barrett - Blackhawk - IF - So.
Kara Sainato - Ellwood City - IF - Sr.
Hannah Smith - Ambridge - OF - Sr.
Dana Perrotta - New Castle - OF - Sr.
Christina Evans - New Castle - OF - Jr.
Kelly Haslett - Ambridge - P - So.
Jessica Koshinski - Central Valley - P - Jr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Malory Gerst - Montour - C - Jr.
Delaney Elling - Trinity - C - Fr.
Stacey Capp - Montour - IF - Sr.
Olivia Gray - Trinity - IF - So.
Deanna Watson - Moon - IF - Jr.
Emily Garvin - West Allegheny - IF - Jr.
Alyssa McMurtrie - Montour - OF - Sr.
Brooke Beck - Trinity - OF - So.
Morgan Partyka - West Allegheny - OF - Sr.
Ashley Winkelvoss - Trinity - OF - Sr.
Ashley Iagnemma - South Fayette - P - So.
Brianna Lach - West Allegheny - P - Sr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Virginia Roche - Elizabeth Forward - C - Sr.
Marla Small - West Mifflin - IF - Sr.
Karlie Tomich - Yough - IF - Jr.
Rachael Bowers - Thomas Jefferson - IF - Fr.
Caitlyn Arico - Elizabeth Forward - IF - So.
Kaylyn Andress - West Mifflin - IF - Sr.
Nicole Ashcraft - Belle Vernon - OF - So.
Rikki Brown - Southmoreland - OF - Sr.
Jen Keefer - Elizabeth Forward - OF - Jr.
Lexie Ruzzi - South Park - OF - Jr.
Amanda Leschak - West Mifflin - OF - Sr.
Portia McBride - Elizabeth Forward - P - Sr.
Dana Achille - South Park - P - Sr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Taylor Mehan - Greensburg Salem - C - Sr.
Miranda Nichols - Brownsville - C - Sr.
Paige Hertzog - Mount Pleasant - IF - Jr.
Claire Oberdorf - Greensburg Salem - IF - So.
Jordan Saghy - Laurel Highlands - IF - Fr.
Tiffany Markovitch - Brownsville - IF - Fr.
Jenna Nypaver - Uniontown - IF - Jr.
Derica Crowley - Mount Pleasant - OF - Sr.
Brittany Bork - Albert Gallatin - OF - Sr.
Karly Mellinger - Greensburg Salem - OF - Jr.
Jayne Oberdorf - Greensburg Salem - P - Sr.
Jocelyn Gula - Mount Pleasant - P - Sr.

SECTION 5
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Karsan Simpson - Knoch - C - Sr.
Danielle Voytko - Highlands - IF - Jr.
Nellie Toy - Kittanning - IF - Sr.
Erin Hershman - Mars - IF - Jr.
Cassidy Runyan - Highlands - IF - Jr.
Breanna Lent - Hampton - IF - Jr.
Bethany Hay - Knoch - IF - Jr.
Abbi Smithmyer - Knoch - OF - Jr.
Paige Paskorz - Hampton - OF - Sr.
Sara Freehling - Indiana - OF - Sr.
Kaylee Simpson - Highlands - DP - Sr.
Taylor Rotz - Mars - P - Sr.
Gabby Miller - Highlands - P - Sr.
Claire Welka - Hampton - P - Sr.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Sophia Worrall - O.L. Sacred Heart - C - Sr.
Taylor Mercurio - Seton-LaSalle - IF - Jr.
Taylor Diperna - O.L. Sacred Heart - IF - So.
Amanda D'Ottavio - Avonworth - IF - Jr.
Meghan Staab - Keystone Oaks - IF - Jr.
Kiersten Badzgon - Keystone Oaks - OF - Sr.
Dani Dadig - Seton-LaSalle - OF - So.
Eryn Caragein - Keystone Oaks - OF - Jr.
Sara Knable - Avonworth - OF - Sr.
Lauren Zola - Seton-LaSalle - P - So.
Emily Duerr - O.L. Sacred Heart - P - Jr.
Jordan Melko - Carlynton - P - So.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Sammie Weiss - McGuffey - C - So.
Toni Spossey - Chartiers-Houston - C - So.
Hannah Gibbons - Waynesburg - IF - So.
Victoria Kuntz - Beth-Center - IF - Sr.
Sarah Kleinhans - McGuffey - IF - Sr.
Haley Sutton - Chartiers-Houston - IF - Jr.
Megan Kraushaar - Chartiers-Houston - IF - So.
Aubree Yates - Bentworth - OF - Fr.
Kassie Kesneck - Chartiers-Houston - OF - So.
Jenna Henry - Waynesburg - OF - Jr.
Megan Shultz - McGuffey - OF - Fr.
Kayla Briggs - Chartiers-Houston - P - Sr.
Cassie Weiss - McGuffey - P - Jr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Hannah Blinn - Deer Lakes - C - Sr.
Jaila Manga - Burrell - C - Jr.
Siera Sarver - Deer Lakes - IF - Jr.
Becca Babincak - Deer Lakes - IF - Sr.
Sammy Geracia - Apollo-Ridge - IF - Sr.
Taylor Massart - Freeport - IF - Sr.
Jen Notto - West Shamokin - OF - Sr.
Ashley Syzmkoviak - Burrell - OF - Jr.
Bethany Meyer - Ford City - OF - Jr.
Tiffany Edwards - Deer Lakes - P - So.
Claire Fisher - Burrell - P - Sr.
Alyssa Meta - Freeport - P - Sr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Carolyn Appleby - Greensburg C.C. - C - So.
Julia Lang - Greensburg C.C. - IF - Sr.
Skyler Vinay - Steel Valley. - IF - Sr.
Alexis Gaughen - Brentwood - IF - Jr.
Spencer Lawson - South Allegheny - IF - So.
Katie Hickey - Greensburg C.C. - IF - Sr.
Sierra Mathos - Greensburg C.C. - OF - So.
Melissa Cerda - Steel Valley - OF - Sr.
Anjie Tilghman - Charleroi - OF - Jr.
Maddie Cotter - Steel Valley. - P - Fr.
Nikki Adisey - Greensburg C.C. - P - So.
Meghan Gildea - Brentwood - P - Sr.

SECTION 5
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Nicole Mansfield - Riverside - C - Sr.
Bella Valent - Beaver - C - Jr.
Shelby Brown - Mohawk - IF - Sr.
Natalie Pritts - Riverside - IF - Jr.
Jen Kondracki - Beaver - IF - Fr.
Lucia Fee - Mohawk - IF - Sr.
Brooke Barker - Riverside - IF - Jr.
Erica Latess - Laurel - OF - Sr.
Brooke McMurtrie - New Brighton - OF - Sr.
Leah Woytek - Mohawk - OF - Fr.
Callie Master - Beaver Falls - OF - Jr.
Casey Farkasovsky - Beaver - DP - Fr.
Kirsten Wilson - Riverside - P - Sr.
Kiersten Manor - New Brighton - P - Sr.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Mary Cersosimo - Sto-Rox - C - Jr.
Caley Ritts - Burgettstown - C - So.
Lexi Pilch - Bishop Canevin - IF - Fr.
Lizzie Strain - Burgettstown - IF - Sr.
Josie Buckley - Sto-Rox - IF - Sr.
Margaret Clarke - Bishop Canevin - IF - Sr.
Hayley Weisser - Sto-Rox - OF - Sr.
Katie Maloney - Sewickley Academy - OF - So.
D.J. Simonelli - Avella - OF - Jr.
Lauren Bates - North Catholic - OF - Sr.
Morgan Ellek - Burgettstown - DP - Fr.
Aimee Miller - Sto-Rox - P - Jr.
Bry Lonick - Burgettstown - P - Jr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Reagan Rush - Jefferson-Morgan - C - So.
Lindsey Osborne - Carmichaels - C - Sr.
Alexis Livingstone - Frazier - IF - Sr.
Morgan Berardi - Carmichaels - IF - Sr.
Cara Grogan - Monessen - IF - So.
Allie Taylor - Serra Catholic - IF - So.
Caroline Cree - Carmichaels - IF - So.
Monica Joseph - Frazier - OF - So.
Christina Puhnaty - California - OF - Sr.
Regina Menhart - Carmichaels - OF - Sr.
Amy McNeill - Serra Catholic - DP - Jr.
Erica Burns - Carmichaels - P - So.
Bailey Bennington - West Greene - P - Fr.
Andrea Lash - Frazier - P - Sr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Kelsey Hunter - Vincentian - C - So.
Ashley Bruni - Riverview - C - Sr.
Delaney Cortazzo - Jeannette - IF - Sr.
Danielle Melvin - Vincentian - IF - Sr.
Sadie Buscher - Riverview - IF - Fr.
Lindsey Rowe - Leechburg - IF - Jr.
Miranda Reeseman - Leechburg - IF - So.
Monica Carl - Jeannette - IF - So.
Missy Jones - Leechburg - OF - So.
Nikki Anderson - Riverview - OF - Jr.
Amanda Klawinski - St. Joseph - OF - Jr.
Kenzie Young - Leechburg - P - Sr.
Kim Corcoran - Vincentian - P - Jr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Marissa Kirkwood - Neshannock - C - Fr.
Jaylen Young - Quigley Catholic - C - So.
Jamie Graziani - Neshannock - IF - Sr.
Connor McGaffic - South Side Beaver - IF - Fr.
Molly Patsch - Quigley Catholic - IF - Sr.
Marissa DeMatteo - Neshannock - IF - So.
Kim Burdett - Shenango - IF - Jr.
Allie Fischer - Neshannock - IF - Jr.
Rayanna Furst - Neshannock - OF - Sr.
Cheyenne Seik - South Side Beaver - OF - So.
Christina Bertolino - Union - OF - So.
Alyssa White - Shenango - OF - Fr.
Kayla Besong - Rochester - DP - Sr.
Madison Shaffer - Neshannock - P - So.
Macy Rubin - Shenango - P - Fr.