Print

Baseball: 2013 Section All-Star Teams

Written by Brad Everett on .

Here are the 2013 All-Section baseball teams, as selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL and City League coaches.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Brad Gresock - Seneca Valley - C - Sr.
Zach Burkhart - Fox Chapel - C - Fr.
Carson Kessler - Seneca Valley - IF - Sr.
Brandon Bergstrom - North Allegheny - SS - Sr.
Matt Waugaman - North Allegheny - 1B - Sr.
James Meeker - North Allegheny - 3B - Sr.
Jon Dorogy - Seneca Valley - OF - Sr.
Jimmy Divosevic - North Allegheny - OF - Sr.
Julian Cox - New Castle - OF - Jr.
Taylor Huber - Fox Chapel - OF - Sr.
Connor Coward - Seneca Valley - P - Jr.
Zach Spangler - Seneca Valley - P - Sr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Dom Farina - Norwin - C - Jr.
Greg Martin - Hempfield - 1B - Sr.
Shane Churma - Penn-Trafford - 2B - So.
Nathan Mori - Hempfield - SS - Sr.
Tyler Dubovich - Albert Gallatin - 3B - Sr.
Ryan Marasti - Penn-Trafford - OF - Jr.
Luke Fox - Hempfield - OF - Sr.
Joey DeFloria - Hempfield - OF - Jr.
Tyler Smith - Penn-Trafford - P - Jr.
Noah Smith - Norwin - P - Jr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Sabatino DiNardo - Central Catholic - C - Sr.
Brandon Nania - Franklin Regional - C - Jr.
Cameron Balego - Central Catholic - SS - Sr.
P.J. DeMeo - Central Catholic - 3B - Sr.
Alex Kirilloff - Plum - IF - Fr.
Dan McGrath - Franklin Regional - SS - Sr.
Dan Toner - Gateway - 2B - Sr.
Mike Maleski - Plum - IF - Jr.
Nick Vento - Franklin Regional - OF - Sr.
Alex Baretta - Central Catholic - OF - Jr.
Austin O'Block - Plum - OF - Sr.
Grant Gustic - Central Catholic - P - Jr.
Zac Manuppelli - Plum - P - Sr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Trey Reese - Penn Hills - C - Sr.
Daane Berezo - Pine-Richland - SS - Jr.
Coul Koegel - Moon - 1B - Sr.
Rocco Maue - Moon - 2B - So.
David Laylock - Pine-Richland - 2B - Sr.
Alec McElroy - Shaler - 3B - Jr.
Shea Sullivan - Pine-Richland - OF - Sr.
Shane Heim - Pine-Richland - OF - Sr.
Cameron Franklin - Penn Hills - OF - So.
Keyshawn D'Orso - Allderdice - OF - Sr.
Marcus Colella - Pine-Richland - P - Sr.
Jake Potock - Shaler - P - So.
Jake Jessel - Woodland Hills - P - Fr.

SECTION 5
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Matt McGraw - Mt. Lebanon - C - Sr.
Ian Frazier - Upper St. Clair - C - Sr.
Logan Corrigan - Bethel Park - IB - Sr.
Frank Fortunato - Canon-McMillan - 3B - Sr.
Chris Watschak - Peters Township - 1B - Sr.
Dakota Forsyth - Bethel Park - SS - Sr.
Jared Beach - Canon-McMillan - OF - So.
Corey Lazor - Bethel Park - OF - Sr.
Ryan Kogler - Bethel Park - OF - Sr.
Brandon Kildare - Canon-McMillan - OF - Sr.
Zack Bahm - Mt. Lebanon - P - Jr.
Chris Hawkins - Brashear - P - Sr.
Kevin Forrester - Canon-McMillan - P - Sr.
 
WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Dan Hoss - Montour - C - Sr.
Ryan Cox - Hopewell - SS - Sr.
Logan Johnston - Hopewell - 2B - Sr.
Tim Hughes - Hopewell - IF - Jr.
Jamie Deane - Ambridge - IF - Sr.
Bobby Suder - Central Valley - SS - Jr.
Stefan Mrkonja - Hopewell - OF - Sr.
Brendan McKay - Blackhawk - OF - Jr.
Tyler Amedure - West Allegheny - OF - So.
Brendan McKay - Blackhawk - P - Jr.
Sam Mersing - Montour - P - Sr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Greg Newmann - Greensburg Salem - C - Jr.
Luke Spisak - Yough - IF - Sr.
Brad Bisko - Yough - IF - Sr.
Tyler Mellors - Mount Pleasant - IF - Jr.
Luke Liprando - Mount Pleasant - IF - Jr.
Ryan Creps - Indiana - IF - Jr.
Joey Paul - Mount Pleasant - OF - Jr.
Mitch Matlas - Mount Pleasant - OF - Jr.
Drew DeBerry - Laurel Highlands - OF - Jr.
Sean Thompson - Indiana - P - Jr.
Patrick Boyer - Greensburg Salem - P - Jr.
Connor Wege - Derry - P - Jr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Dom Castello - Chartiers Valley - C - Jr.
Ryan Ribeau - Keystone Oaks - C - Sr.
Jake Horew - Chartiers Valley - SS - Sr.
Ryan Rosato - Keystone Oaks - SS - Sr.
Lou Favetti - Trinity - 3B - Sr.
Pat Frey - McGuffey - IF - Jr.
Nick Riotto - Trinity - OF - Sr.
Tanner Garris - Chartiers Valley - OF - So.
Mike Fetchet - South Fayette - OF - Sr.
Jared Skolnicki - Keystone Oaks - P - Sr.
Matt Mulvihill - Chartiers Valley - P - Sr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Dom Francia - Belle Vernon - C - Sr.
Shane Fetsko - South Park - 1B - Jr.
Carter Grote - South Park - IF - Sr.
Joe McHugh - Thomas Jefferson - IF - Jr.
Joe Simsic - Belle Vernon - IF - Sr.
Ryan Wardropper - Elizabeth Forward - IF - Jr.
Chris Winkler - South Park - IF - Sr.
Colton Booher - Thomas Jefferson - OF - Sr.
Jake Bywalski - South Park - OF - Sr.
Adam Ferita - Belle Vernon - OF - Sr.
A.J. Olasz - West Mifflin - OF - Jr.
Nick Yobbi - South Park - P - Sr.
Randy Dobnak - South Park - P - Sr.
Mark Adams - Elizabeth Forward - P - Sr.

SECTION 5
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Matt Espersi - Mars - C - Sr.
Kevin Giallonardo - Mars - SS - Sr.
Tom Radziminski - Hampton - 2B - Sr.
Chase Voltz - Knoch - SS - Sr.
Caleb Thorn - Knoch - 1B - Jr.
Ben Erdahl - Mars - OF - Sr.
Brandon Marsonek - Hampton - OF - Sr.
Sam Swiatek - Mars - OF - Sr.
David Bednar - Mars - P - Sr.
Ben Vey - Hampton - P - Sr.
Joe Vita - Hampton - P - Sr.
 
WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Ben Utterback - Quaker Valley - C - Jr.
Danzel Lewis - Seton-LaSalle - C - So.
David Boehme - Seton-LaSalle - IF - Jr.
T.J. Kuny - Quaker Valley - IF - Sr.
Sam Beckey - Freedom - IF - Sr.
Jake Debo - New Brighton - IF - Sr.
Nelson Westwood - Quaker Valley - OF - Sr.
Tyler St. Esprit - New Brighton - OF - Jr.
Clayton Bouchard - Quaker Valley - OF - Sr.
Tyler Garbee - Quaker Valley - P - So.
Jake Pilewicz - Quaker Valley - P - Sr.
Chuck Zahn - New Brighton - P - Sr.
Nolan Lamont - South Side Beaver - P - Jr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Shane Roebuck - Brownsville - C - So.
Guy Markley - Washington - C - So.
Josh Miller - Beth-Center - IF - Sr.
Adam Bell - Bentworth - IF - Sr.
Jordan Allen - Washington - IF - Sr.
Kolton Kobrys - Fort Cherry - IF - Jr.
Jaylin Kelly - Washington - OF - Sr.
Kurt Kowalski - Burgettstown - OF - Sr.
Trevor Wood - Bentworth - OF - Sr.
Kyle Witzberger - Fort Cherry - OF - Sr.
Dylan Pounds - Chartiers-Houston - P - Sr.
Tyler Spohn - Brownsville - P - Sr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Tanner Baylor - Apollo-Ridge - C - Sr.
Kevin Begley - Deer Lakes - IF - Sr.
Robbie Miller - Freeport - IF - Sr.
Todd Coleman - Deer Lakes - IF - Jr.
Sam Held - Apollo-Ridge - IF - Sr.
Zac Abel - Burrell - OF - Sr.
Nick Artman - Burrell - OF - Sr.
David Lattanzio - Ford City - OF - Sr.
Dustin Koedel - Freeport - OF - Sr.
Justin Retzer - Ford City - P - Sr.
Adam Fredley - Deer Lakes - P - Sr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Jake Kleindl - Shady Side Acad. - C - Jr.
Garrett Brooks - Greensburg C.C. - IF - Sr.
Paul McCullough - Shady Side Acad. - SS - Sr.
Zack Altieri - Jeannette - IF - Jr.
Adam Jacko - East Allegheny - SS - Sr.
Ryan Kearns - East Allegheny - IB - Sr.
Garett Elliott - Jeannette - OF - Sr.
Andrew Chuba - Steel Valley - OF - Jr.
Tyler Wisniewski - Southmoreland - OF - Sr.
Chuckie Scales - Shady Side Acad.. - OF - Jr.
Brandon Donovan - Steel Valley - P - So.
Sean Bialecki - Greensburg C.C.. - P - Sr.

SECTION 5
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Ben Herstine - Beaver - C - Sr.
Tyler Falk - Riverside - IB - Sr.
Austin Logan - Beaver - SS - Sr.
Ernie Burkes - Neshannock - IF - Jr.
Brent McCormick - Shenango - SS - Jr.
Dylan Jones - Riverside - OF - Sr.
Matt Rose - Beaver - OF - Sr.
Jordan Ransom - Beaver Falls - OF - Jr.
Seth Mley - Ellwood City - OF - Jr.
Brandon Ritchie - Laurel - P - Sr.
Austin Ross - Beaver - P - Sr.
 
WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Mike Blasinsky - Carmichaels - C - So.
Jake Columbus - California - C - Jr.
Santino Paris - Avella - 3B - So.
Jordan Dicks - Jefferson-Morgan - SS - Sr.
Ronnie Baron - California - IF - Jr.
Ty Cole - Carmichaels - SS - Jr.
Louden Conte - California - IF - Fr.
Josh Mundell - Carmichaels - OF - Sr.
Aaron Previsky - California - OF - So.
Tommy Shoaf - Carmichaels - OF - Sr.
C.J. Gillin - West Greene - OF - Sr.
Brandon Lawless - Carmichaels - P - Jr.
Brian Fisher - California - P - Sr.

SECTION 2
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Dylan Kugler - Serra Catholic - C - Sr.
Nico DiPaolo - Bishop Canevin - IF - Sr.
Parker Janosko - Serra Catholic - IF - So.
Jim Dlugos - Bishop Canevin - IF - Sr.
Brandon Coddington - Serra Catholic - IF - Jr.
Josh Kucmenoski - Monessen - IF - So.
Noah Rullo - Monessen - OF - So.
Jim Caton - Bishop Canevin - OF - Sr.
Blake Herron - Frazier - OF - Sr.
Jaime Fell - Frazier - P - Sr.
Wayne Hydak - Serra Catholic - P - Sr.
Nico DiPaolo - Bishop Canevin - P - Sr.

SECTION 3
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Steve Menich - Western Beaver - C - Jr.
Nick Miller - Western Beaver - IF - Jr.
Zach Chinchilla - Quigley Catholic - IF - Sr.
Robert DiMaggio - Western Beaver - IF - Sr.
Devan Schuller - Union - IF - Jr.
Joey Salmen - Union - IF - Sr.
Steve Robison - Western Beaver - OF - Jr.
Wayne Seamans - Union - OF - Sr.
Chaz Verrico - Rochester - OF - So.
Nick Miller - Western Beaver - P - Sr.
Zach Chinchilla - Quigley Catholic - P - Sr.
Devan Schuller - Union - P - Jr.

SECTION 4
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Jake Paradise - Riverview - C - Jr.
Devon Howard - North Catholic - IF - Sr.
Dom Conte - Riverview - IF - Jr.
Austin Kline - Springdale - IF - So.
John Arcuri - St. Joseph - IF - Sr.
Ryan Peluso - North Catholic - OF - Sr.
Adam Lock - Springdale - OF - So.
Jason Anthony - Riverview - OF - Jr.
Jared Ravotti - Leechburg - OF - Sr.
Anthony Malky - Riverview - P - Sr.
Nick Tunstall - North Catholic - P - So.
Nick DiBucci - Riverview - P - Jr.

SECTION 5
Name - School - Pos. - Yr.
Phil Madonna - Vincentian - C - Jr.
Preston Falascino - O.L. Sacred Heart - IF - Sr.
Dan Bechek - O.L. Sacred Heart - IF - Jr.
Sam Duerr - Sewickley Academy - IF - Sr.
Joe Nagel - Sewickley Academy - IF - So.
Santino Platt - O.L. Sacred Heart - IF - Sr.
Jarell Kirkland - Sto-Rox - OF - So.
Jay Cortese - Vincentian - OF - So.
Tristan Snyder - O.L. Sacred Heart - OF - Sr.
Ian Taylor - Vincentian - OF - So.
Preston Falascino - O.L. Sacred Heart - P - Sr.
Tim Mulvey - O.L. Sacred Heart - P - Sr.