Print

Baseball: 2013 PIAA Playoffs At A Glance

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

PIAA Class AAAA

Championship: Friday, June 14
North Penn 6, Lower Dauphin 5, 9 inn.

Semifinals: June 11
North Penn 3, Pennridge 0
Lower Dauphin 1, North Allegheny 0, 10 inn.

Quarterfinals: June 6
North Penn 11, Coatesville 1
Pennridge 3, Wyoming Valley West 1
Lower Dauphin 12, State College 1
North Allegheny 4, Seneca Valley 2, 10 inn.

First Round: June 3-4
Coatesville 5, Frankford 0
North Penn 1, Parkland 0
Pennridge 11, LaSalle College 4
Wyoming Valley West 2, Exeter 0
Lower Dauphin 9, Council Rock North 3
State College 9, J.P. McCaskey 3
North Allegheny 3, Hempfield 1
Seneca Valley 13, DuBois 6

PIAA Class AAA

Championship: Friday, June 14
West York 2, Upper Moreland 1

Semifinals: June 10
West York 5, Abington Heights 4
Upper Moreland 3, Keystone Oaks 1

Quarterfinals: June 6
West York 2, Holy Ghost Prep 0
Abington Heights 6, Tamaqua 4
Upper Moreland 4, Punxsutawney 3, 10 inn.
Keystone Oaks 3, South Park 0

First Round: June 3-4
Holy Ghost Prep 3, Littlestown 1
West York 9, Bonner Prendergast 6
Tamaqua 11, Franklin Towne 1, 6 inn.
Abington Heights 4, Jersey Shore 3, 9 inn.
Upper Moreland 4, Greencastle-Antrim 3
Punxsutawney 5, Hopewell 4
South Park 7, Somerset 5
Keystone Oaks 4, Slippery Rock 0

PIAA Class AA

Championship: Friday, June 14
Loyalsock 5, Beaver 4

Semifinals: June 10
Loyalsock 8, Salisbury 1
Beaver 7, Quaker Valley 0

Quarterfinals: June 6
Salisbury 9, Hughesville 5
Loyalsock 9, Delone Catholic 5
Beaver 1, Mount Union 0
Quaker Valley 7, Shady Side Academy 3

First Round: June 3-4
Salisbury 6, Neumann-Goretti 2, 8 inn.
Hughesville 2, Kutztown 0
Delone Catholic 13, Prep Charter 4
Loyalsock 3, Lakeland 0
Beaver 10, Karns City 0, 6 inn.
Mount Union 7, Bedford 5
Quaker Valley 6, Saegertown 5
Shady Side Academy 3, Blairsville 1, 8 inn.

PIAA Class A

Championship: Friday, June 14
Johnsonburg 5, Canton 0

Semifinals: June 11
Canton 2, Old Forge 1
Johnsonburg 8, California 1

Quarterfinals: June 6
Canton 3, Calvary Christian 1
Old Forge 4, Devon Prep 0
Johnsonburg 7, Bishop McCort 6, 11 inn.
California 6, O.L. Sacred Heart 3

First Round: June 3-4
Calvary Christian 3, Philadelphia GAMP 2
Canton 8, Lancaster County Christian 1
Old Forge 4, Tri-Valley 3
Devon Prep 4, York Catholic 1
Johnsonburg 5, Western Beaver 0
Bishop McCort 6, North Star 4
O.L. Sacred Heart 1, Cochranton 0
California 8, Elk County Catholic 0