Print

Wrestling: 2013 PIAA Class AA Final Results

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

PIAA Class AA Tournament

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106_Devin Brown, Saegertown pinned Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 6:12 OT.
113_George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Seth Carr, South Fayette, 1-0.
120_Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic major dec. Ryan Easter, Bedford, 16-4.
126_Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3) pinned Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, 0:46.
132­_Jason Nolf, Kittanning dec. Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 4-2.
138_Zain Retherford, Benton dec. Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain, 5-0.
145_Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl dec. Colt Cotten, Benton, 8-2.

152_Austin Matthews, Reynolds dec. Kyle Bova, Coudersport, 4-2.
160_Cody Law, Forest Hills dec. Evan Delong, Kane, 5-3.
170_Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights dec. Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs, 5-2.
182_Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell dec. Troy Hembury, Muncy, 3-1.
195_Ryan Solomon, Milton dec. Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston, 7-0.
220_Ray O'Donnell, Saucon Valley dec. Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, 2-0.
285_Sam Breese, Lakeview dec. Nicholas Budd, Port Alleghany, 3-1.

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106_Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon dec. Jacob Wasser, Palisades, 1-0 TB.
113_Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs dec. Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 4-2.
120_Matt Welliver, Benton dec. Nate Reckner, South Side Beaver, 5-1.
126_Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs dec. John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, 8-3.
132­_Ian Brown, Hanover dec. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, 5-0.
138_Michael Bonner, Sharon dec. Brock Zacherl, Brookville, 5-3.
145_Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley dec. Phil Marra, Burrell, 5-1.
152_Ryan Preisch, Milton dec. Kyle Barnes, Hughesville, 3-1.
160_Ty Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Taylor Fox, Fort LeBoeuf, 1-0.
170_Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Mike Fetchet, South Fayette, 2-1.
182_Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights dec. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, 7-2.
195_Adam Geiger, Trinity (Dist. 3) tech. fall James Stodart, Moshannon Valley, 20-5, 3:27.
220_Cam Cyphert, Cochranton dec. Jake Temple, Avella, 3-2 UTB.
285_Trevor Stover, Biglerville pinned Brent Sterner, Susquenita, 1:36.

FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106_Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Triston Law, Forest Hills, 1-0.
113_Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel dec. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, 4-2 OT.
120_Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley pinned Matt Williams, Pen Argyl, 2:03.
126_Jarray Norris, Sharon dec. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, 10-5 OT.
132­_Michael Comunale, Pius X dec. Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville, 5-1.
138_Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi major dec. Steve Edwards, Burrell, 8-0.
145_Zach Vroman, Brookville by forfeit over Billy Barnes, Williamson.
152_Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh dec. Boe Bonzo, Freedom, 11-6.
160_Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley dec. Jeric Kasunic, Benton, 8-6.
170_Tim Vargo, Union City pinned Alexander Gular, Port Allegany, 5:58 OT.
182_Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic dec. Terrell Fields, Valley, 1-0.
195_Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Zac Croyle, Kittanning, 2-1 TB.
220_Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf major dec. Cody Jacobs, West Greene, 8-0.
285_Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge major dec. Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, 10-2.

SEVENTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106_Tyshawn White, Bishop McDevitt dec. Cameron Newman, Line Mountain, 3-1 OT.
113_Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley dec. Jake Rothka, Bentworth, 6-2.
120_Bryan Israel, Saucon Valley by injury default Tyler Vath, Saegertown, 0:01.
126_Andrew Schutz, Wyoming Area dec. Nick Monico, Saegertown, 3-0.
132_Cole Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Jake Wentzel, South Park, 4-1.
138_Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley, 2-1 TB.
145_Levi Stoyer, Reynolds dec. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, 5-1.
152_Andrew Doak, Blairsville dec. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, 3-2.
160_Jared Walker, South Fayette pinned Cole Shirey, Redbank Valley, 6:10 TB.
170_Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge pinned Josh Asper, Biglerville, 2:41.
182_Jamar Henry, Reynolds dec. Garrett Wesneski, Canton, 8-6.
195_Skylar Ebner, Muncy dec. Jacob Nickelson, Somerset, 5-4 TB.
220_Jacob Ludwig, Moshannon Valley dec. Dennis Atiyeh, Notre Dame Green Pond, 7-3.
285_Mitchell Hall, Tussey Mountain dec. Morgan Selepack, West Branch, 11-6.

TEAM SCORING
1. Bethlehem Catholic 94.5, 2. Benton 70, 3. Saegertown 46, 4. (tie) Burrell 44.5 & Trinity (Dist. 3) 44.5, 6. Brandywine Heights 43, 7. Milton 40, 8. South Fayette 39, 9. Tri-Valley 38, 10. Reynolds 35.5.