Print

Wrestling: PIAA Class AA Qualifiers from WPIAL

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

The PIAA Class AA Tournament begins Thursday, March 7 at the Giant Center in Hershey. Below are the WPIAL's 34 entries in the three-day tournament,

106 Pounds - Class AA
Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown (35-6) WPIAL champ
Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland (32-4)
Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan (40-7)

113 Pounds - Class AA
George Phillippi, Derry Area (38-4) WPIAL champ
Seth Carr, South Fayette (36-4) SW Reg champ
Jake Rothka, Bentworth (39-10)

120 Pounds - Class AA
Nathan Reckner, South Side Beaver (33-3) WPIAL champ
Mike Carr, South Fayette (29-11)
Josiah Hughes, Valley (33-11)

126 Pounds - Class AA
Greg Bulsak, South Park (34-7) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ
John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan (26-4)
Pat Dewitt, Valley (35-10)

132 Pounds - Class AA 
Jason Nolf, Kittanning (41-0) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ
Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks (32-4)
J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell (31-9)
Jake Wentzel, South Park (32-9)

138 Pounds - Class AA 
Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi (34-2) WPIAL champ
Steve Edwards, Burrell (40-7)

145 Pounds - Class AA
Phillip Marra, Burrell (28-8) WPIAL champ
Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston (42-6) SW Reg champ
Matt Johnston, West Greene (41-6)

152 Pounds - Class AA
Boe Bonzo, Freedom (26-3) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ
Grant Fetchet, South Fayette (37-10)

160 Pounds - Class AA
Jared Walker, South Fayette (31-7) WPIAL champ

170 Pounds - Class AA
Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan (37-0) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ
Michael Fetchet, South Fayette (39-3)

182 Pounds - Class AA
Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell (32-0) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ
Terrell Fields, Valley (37-6)

195 Pounds - Class AA 
Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston (42-2) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ
Zac Croyle, Kittanning (28-11)

220 Pounds - Class AA
Jake Temple, Avella (37-1) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ
Cody Jacobs, West Greene (34-6)

285 Pounds - Class AA
Allan Beattie, Burrell (36-8) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ
Jake Beistel, Southmoreland (34-5)

PIAA Class AA Qualifiers

 

106 Pounds - Class AA

Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown (35-6) WPIAL champ

Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland (32-4)

Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan (40-7)

 

113 Pounds - Class AA

George Phillippi, Derry Area (38-4) WPIAL champ

Seth Carr, South Fayette (36-4) SW Reg champ

Jake Rothka, Bentworth (39-10)

 

120 Pounds - Class AA

Nathan Reckner, South Side Beaver (33-3) WPIAL champ

Mike Carr, South Fayette (29-11)

Josiah Hughes, Valley (33-11)

 

126 Pounds - Class AA

Greg Bulsak, South Park (34-7) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ

John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan (26-4)

Pat Dewitt, Valley (35-10)

 

132 Pounds - Class AA 

Jason Nolf, Kittanning (41-0) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ

Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks (32-4)

J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell (31-9)

Jake Wentzel, South Park (32-9)

 

138 Pounds - Class AA 

Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi (34-2) WPIAL champ

Steve Edwards, Burrell (40-7)

 

145 Pounds - Class AA

Phillip Marra, Burrell (28-8) WPIAL champ

Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston (42-6) SW Reg champ

Matt Johnston, West Greene (41-6)

 

152 Pounds - Class AA

Boe Bonzo, Freedom (26-3) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ

Grant Fetchet, South Fayette (37-10)

 

160 Pounds - Class AA

Jared Walker, South Fayette (31-7) WPIAL champ

 

170 Pounds - Class AA

Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan (37-0) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ

Michael Fetchet, South Fayette (39-3)

 

182 Pounds - Class AA

Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell (32-0) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ

Terrell Fields, Valley (37-6)

 

195 Pounds - Class AA 

Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston (42-2) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ

Zac Croyle, Kittanning (28-11)

 

220 Pounds - Class AA

Jake Temple, Avella (37-1) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ

Cody Jacobs, West Greene (34-6)

 

285 Pounds - Class AA

Allan Beattie, Burrell (36-8) WPIAL champ, SW Reg champ

Jake Beistel, Southmoreland (34-5)