Print

Wrestling: 2013 WPIAL Class AA Tournament Results

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

WPIAL Class AA Tournament
(At Chartiers Valley)

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 - Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown major dec. Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland, 9-1.
113 - George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Seth Carr, South Fayette, 1-0.
120 - Nathan Reckner, South Side Beaver dec. Josiah Hughes, Valley, 7-0.
126 - Greg Bulsak, South Park dec. Vince Vahaly, Bentworth, 4-0.
132 - Jason Nolf, Kittanning dec. Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 3-0.
138 - Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi pinned Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center, 3:40.
145 - Phillip Marra, Burrell dec. Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston, 5-0.
152 - Boe Bonzo, Freedom dec. Taylor Jack, Kittanning, 6-3.
160 - Jared Walker, South Fayette dec. Connor Payne, South Side Beaver, 3-0.
170 - Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Michael Fetchet, South Fayette, 7-6 TB.
182 - Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell dec. Terrell Fields, Valley, 5-1.
195 - Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston pinned Zach Walker, South Fayette, 1:27.
220 - Jake Temple, Avella dec. Cody Jacobs, West Greene, 3-1.
285 - Alan Beattie, Burrell pinned Jake Beistel, Southmoreland, 5:07.

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Jihad Ratliff, Valley, 5-1.
113 - Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center dec. Jake Rothka, Bentworth, 7-1.
120 - Mike Carr, South Fayette by injury default Mike Novak, Mount Pleasant, 0:01.
126 - John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Patrick Dewitt, Valley, 5-0.
132 - J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell dec. Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver, 4-3.
138 - Steve Edwards, Burrell dec. Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan, 8-6 OT.
145 - Matt Johnston, West Greene dec. Austin Mears, Mount Pleasant, 9-3.
152 - Grant Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Shawn Carl, Avella, 7-1.
160 - Derek Hull, Chartiers-Houston dec. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan, 2-1.
170 - David Kincaid, Chartiers-Houston dec. Josh Churchin, North Catholic, 3-1 OT.
182 - Justin Overly, Mount Pleasant pinned Freddie McKissick, Carlynton, 2:05.
195 - Zac Croyle, Kittanning dec. Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City, 5-3.
220 - Tom Sever, Yough pinned Josh Lind, Mount Pleasant, 1:16.
285 - Rob Wolak, South Park dec. Trevin Bedilion, West Greene, 3-1.

FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Sheldon Phillips, West Greene pinned Ben Hritsko, Chartiers-Houston, 0:30.
113 - John Dennis, Burgettstown major dec. Cody Charles, Yough, 11-3.
120 - Matt Vickless, Bentworth dec. Evan Myers, Southmoreland, 3-1 OT.
126 - Damon Greenwald, Burrell dec. Shane Ging, South Fayette, 6-3.
132 - Jake Wentzel, South Park pinned Trevor Wood, Bentworth, 2:00.
138 - Nolan Wise, Highlands dec. Nick Kusich, Avella, 9-6.
145 - Ryan Zalar, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Jason Stay, Beth-Center, 2-0 OT.
152 - Ethan Charlesworth, Mount Pleasant dec. Jake McKee, Burgettstown, 10-3.
160 - Nico Brown, Beth-Center dec. Marcus Davenport, Valley, 4-2.
170 - Dalton Wildman, West Greene dec. Gary Fallecker, Yough, 2-1.
182 - Lucas Richardson, Yough dec. Zack Simonelli, Avella, 6-2.
195 - Eli Holt, Mount Pleasant pinned Seth Hitchens, South Allegheny, 1:27.
220 - Joe Kazalas, Keystone Oaks dec. Jake Fordyce, Bentworth, 5-2.
285 - Ka'Dale Coles, Avonworth pinned Nick Grady, Chartiers-Houston, 2:59.

SEVENTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Hunter Neely, Bentworth dec. Jason Roberts, Burrell, 8-3.
113 - Justo Hernandez, South Allegheny pinned Isaac Eames, Avonworth, 4:59.
120 - Richie McGinnis, Chartiers-Houston pinned Anthony Trimmer, Avonworth, 0:42.
126 - Teddy Charletta, Yough dec. Christian Emminger, Kittanning, 7-3.
132 - Wade Blackmon, West Greene major dec. Stephen Kotouch, Burgettstown, 11-0.
138 - Taylor Wentzel, South Park major dec. Harley Peterson, Laurel, 10-0.
145 - Drew Trybus, Keystone Oaks dec. Brandon Keck, South Fayette, 7-2.
152 - Kurt Struwe, Beaver dec. Jarrett Dorazio, Derry, 7-1.
160 - Matt Abbott, Burgettstown dec. Nick Pattock, Burrell, 6-2.
170 - Austin Piper, Mount Pleasant pinned Elliot Zydonik, Kittanning, 1:38.
182 - Brad Haney, South Fayette won by forfeit over Jason Perkins, Jefferson-Morgan.
195 - Dakota Datz, Southmoreland dec. Chris Williams, Yough, 3-1 OT.
220 - Trevor McIntyre, Fort Cherry dec. Josh Kraushaar, Chartiers-Houston, 1-0.
285 - Zach Brown, Mapletown pinned Ramier Poindexter, Summit Academy, 4:43.