Print

Wrestling: WPIAL Class AA Semifinal Pairings (2013)

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

The WPIAL Class AA Tournament began Friday (Feb. 22) at Chartiers Valley High School. First round and quarterfinal matches were held. Below are the pairings for Saturday morning's semifinals.

106 Pounds - Class AA
Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland (27-2) vs. Sheldon Phillips, West Greene (22-12)
Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown (31-4) vs. Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan (34-4)  

113 Pounds - Class AA
George Phillippi, Derry Area (33-3) vs. John Dennis, Burgettstown (23-10)
Seth Carr, South Fayette (31-3) vs. Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center (18-5)  

120 Pounds - Class AA
Nathan Reckner, South Side Beaver (27-2) vs. Matthew Vickless, Bentworth (28-10)
Mike Novak, Mt. Pleasant (35-9) vs. Josiah Hughes, Valley (28-8)  

126 Pounds - Class AA
Pat Dewitt, Valley (30-7) vs. Vince Vahaly, Bentworth (28-4)  
John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan (21-2) vs. Greg Bulsak, South Park (29-7)  

132 Pounds - Class AA  
Jason Nolf, Kittanning (36-0) vs. Jake Wentzel, South Park (27-5)  
Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks (27-2) vs. Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver (34-1)  

138 Pounds - Class AA  
Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi (30-0) vs. Nolan Wise, Highlands (16-7)  
Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan (35-7) vs. Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center (34-10)

145 Pounds - Class AA
Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston (37-5) vs. Austin Mears, Mt. Pleasant (29-15)  
Ryan Zalar, Jefferson-Morgan (20-7) vs. Phillip Marra, Burrell (24-6)

152 Pounds - Class AA
Boe Bonzo, Freedom (21-3) vs. Shawn Carl, Avella (23-13)
Taylor Jack, Kittanning (31-8) vs. Grant Fetchet, South Fayette (31-7)  

160 Pounds - Class AA
Connor Payne, South Side Beaver (31-6) vs. Nico Brown, Beth-Center (20-7)  
Jared Walker, South Fayette (26-6) vs. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan (28-8)  

170 Pounds - Class AA
Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan (32-0) vs. David Kincaid, Chartiers-Houston (23-10)
Michael Fetchet, South Fayette (35-1) vs. Dalton Wildman, West Greene (28-6)  

182 Pounds - Class AA
Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell (27-0) vs. Lucas Richardson, Yough (27-8)  
Terrell Fields, Valley (32-4) vs. Justin Overly, Mt. Pleasant (33-8)  

195 Pounds - Class AA  
Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston (38-2) vs. Eli Holt, Mt. Pleasant (26-11)
Zach Walker, South Fayette (30-4) vs. Zac Croyle, Kittanning (23-9)

220 Pounds - Class AA
Jake Temple, Avella (32-1) vs. Thomas Sever, Yough (28-8)  
Cody Jacobs, West Greene (30-4) vs. Josh Lind, Mt. Pleasant (19-13)

285 Pounds - Class AA
Jake Beistel, Southmoreland (30-2) vs. Trevin Bedilion, West Greene (21-14)
Alan Beattie, Burrell (31-8) vs. Rob Wolak, South Park (20-6)