Print

Wrestling: 2013 Class AA Section Tournament Results

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Section 1-AA
(at Chartiers-Houston)

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 - Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown pinned Ben Hritsko, Chartiers-Houston, 1:47.
113 - Seth Carr, South Fayette major dec. John Dennis, Burgettstown, 16-5.
120 - Nathan Reckner, South Side Beaver dec. Mike Carr, South Fayette, 3-2.
126 - Greg Bulsak, South Park dec. Shane Ging, South Fayette, 7-2.
132 - Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver dec. Jake Wentzel, South Park, 4-0.
138 - Taylor Wentzel, South Park major dec. Nick Kusich, Avella, 10-0.
145 - Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston by injury default over Shane King, Laurel, 1:05.
152 - Boe Bonzo, Freedom dec. Grant Fetchet, South Fayette, 6-2.
160 - Connor Payne, South Side Beaver dec. J.J. Walker, South Fayette, 5-4.
170 - Michael Fetchet, South Fayette pinned David Kinkaid, Chartiers-Houston, 1:30.
182 - Freddie McKissick, Carlynton pinned Zack Simonelli, Avella, 3:05.
195 - Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston pinned Zach Walker, South Fayette, 2:40.
220 - Jake Temple, Avella pinned Josh Kraushaar, Chartiers-Houston, 3:08.
285 - Rob Wolak, South Park pinned David Cushey, Fort Cherry, 1:08.

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Jasper Wolfe, South Fayette dec. Max Hartman, South Park, 6-0.
113 - Luke Lloyd, Avella dec. Chris Flynn, South Side Beaver, 8-2.
120 - Richie McGinnis, Chartiers-Houston pinned Matthew Pavlick, Freedom, 2:16.
126 - Sam Talorico, Beaver pinned Bryan McCarthy, Ellwood City, 1:58.
132 - Stephen Kotouch, Burgettstown dec. Ben Palermo, Beaver, 7-5.
138 - Harley Peterson, Laurel pinned Donnie Kerr, Ellwood City, 2:08.
145 - Lane Ward, Freedom dec. Brandon Keck, South Fayette, 7-2.
152 - Kurt Struwe, Beaver dec. Shawn Carl, Avella, 8-6.
160 - Derek Hull, Chartiers-Houston pinned Matt Abbott, Burgettstown, 1:46.
170 - J.T. Baldelli, Ellwood City dec. Dean Simonelli, Avella, 7-5.
182 - Brad Haney, South Fayette by injury default over Brad Roberts, Burgettstown.
195 - Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City dec. Joseph Cohen, Beaver Falls, 4-2.
220 - Tyler Cousins, Freedom dec. Trevor McIntyre, Fort Cherry, 5-2.
285 - Jimmy Reedy, Burgettstown pinned Jarod Saffell, Avella, 2:00.

FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Ryan Glasser, Laurel tech. fall Hunter Fry, Fort Cherry, 19-3.
113 - Carter MacMurdo, Ellwood City pinned Tyrone Wormsley, Chartiers-Houston, 3:56.
120 - Jordan Lemanski, Ellwood City pinned Justin Mayberry, Laurel, 2:53.
126 - Jake Jones, Chartiers-Houston dec. Evan Ban, Carlynton, 5-4.
132 - Alvaro Luna, Chartiers-Houston by injury default over Sean Merideth, Avella.
138 - Seve Rodriguez, Carlynton pinned Eann Shaw, Freedom, 0:59.
145 - Dan Wiesen, South Side Beaver major dec. Tristan Nicholson, Burgettstown, 16-7.
152 - Jake McKee, Burgettstown pinned Garrett Grimm, Chartiers-Houston, 2:53.
160 - Aidan Talorico, Beaver dec. Brian Gordon, Avella, 7-0.
170 - Brad Hucik, Burgettstown by forfeit over Devon Thorton, Fort Cherry.
182 - Jordan Herder, South Side Beaver pinned Josh Higby, Ellwood City, 0:52.
195 - Derek Allen, Avella pinned Brandon Hucik, Burgettstown, 2:26.
220 - Mike Sinclair, Ellwood City dec. Mike Shildt, South Fayette, 2-1.
285 - Nick Grady, Chartiers-Houston dec. Josh Stewart, Ellwood City, 7-5.

Section 2-AA Tournament
(At Charleroi)

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 - Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan, 4-0.
113 - George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center, 2-0.
120 - Mike Novak, Mt. Pleasant dec. Matthew Vickless, Bentworth, 1-0.
126 - John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Vince Vahaly, Bentworth, 4-0.
132 - Wade Blackmon, West Greene dec. Trevor Wood, Bentworth, 1-0.
138 - Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi dec. Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan, 10-9.
145 - Ryan Zalar, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Austin Mears, Mt. Pleasant, 10-7.
152 - Ethan Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant dec. Matthew Riggle, Beth-Center, 12-5.
160 - Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Nico Brown, Beth-Center, 3-2.
170 - Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan pinned Dalton Wildman, West Greene, 1:01.
182 - Justin Overly, Mt. Pleasant major dec. Lucas Richardson, Yough, 9-0.
195 - Dakota Datz, Southmoreland dec. Eli Holt, Mt. Pleasant, 3-2.
220 - Cody Jacobs, West Greene dec. Thomas Sever, Yough, 6-1.
285 - Jake Beistel, Southmoreland pinned Mason Shumaker, Bentworth, 2:33.

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Hunter Neely, Bentworth dec. Sheldon Phillips, West Greene, 7-2.
113 - Jake Rothka, Bentworth pinned Cody Charles, Yough, 0:30.
120 - Stone Kepple, Derry Area dec. Evan Myers, Southmoreland, 6-2.
126 - Teddy Charletta, Yough tech. fall Conner VanDyke, Jeannette, 20-4.
132 - Alex Agnew, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Austin Jellison, Derry Area, 5-2.
138 - Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center major dec. George Liberatore, Bentworth, 18-4.
145 - Matthew Johnston, West Greene dec. Jason Stay, Beth-Center, 9-2.
152 - Jarrett Dorazio, Derry Area major dec. Owen Main, West Greene, 10-2.
160 - Evan Haines, Mt. Pleasant pinned Clay Waldron, Yough, 0:37.
170 - Gary Fallecker, Yough dec. Austin Piper, Mt. Pleasant, 5-1.
182 - Jason Perkins, Jefferson-Morgan pinned Tanner Severns, Bentworth, 1:30.
195 - Christian Williams, Yough major dec. Jake Cline, Jeannette, 13-0.
220 - Jake Fordyce, Bentworth dec. Josh Lind, Mt. Pleasant, 10-5.
285 - Adam Beich, Derry Area dec. Zach Brown, Mapletown, 3-1.

FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Noah Hixon, Mapletown pinned Alex Schork, Yough, 2:29.
113 - Tanner Large, Charleroi dec. Jake Virgin, Southmoreland, 6-3.
120 - Dante Botti, Yough pinned Damien Riley, Mapletown, 1:27.
126 - James Campbell, California pinned Brandon Rimmel, Mapletown, 1:34.
132 - Colby Kincell, Mapletown pinned Jordan Beltz, Southmoreland, 1:54.
138 - Anthony Ruane, Jeannette dec. Tyler Gilbert, West Greene, 8-1.
145 - Keith Popernack, Mapletown by forfeit over George Rogers, Washington.
152 - Sean Suter, Southmoreland dec. Everett Main, Washington, 7-2.
160 - Joe Kelly, Derry Area dec. Shawn Hughes, Washington, 4-0.
170 - Shane Cavanaugh, Southmoreland dec. Elijah Ellerman, Washington, 9-3.
182 - Frank Dreucci, Beth-Center dec. Jeffrey Isiminger, West Greene, 4-3.
195 - Adam Hein, Mapletown bye.
220 - Josh Vandiver, Beth-Center dec. Harley Gee, Mapletown, 3-1.
285 - Trevin Bedilion, West Greene dec. Jack Keslar, Mt. Pleasant, 4-1.

Section 3-AA Tournament
(at Avonworth)

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 - Jihad Ratliff, Valley major dec. Tyler Wisniewski, Avonworth, 11-0.
113 - Justo Hernandez, South Allegheny pinned Jacob Musco, Valley, 1:34.
120 - Josiah Hughes, Valley tech. fall Anthony Trimmer, Avonworth, 18-3.
126 - Pat Dewitt, Valley dec. Darion Trimmer, Avonworth, 3-2.
132 - Jason Nolf, Kittanning dec. Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 1-0.
138 - Steven Edwards, Burrell major dec. Nolan Wise, Highlands, 11-2.  
145 - Phillip Marra, Burrell dec. Drew Trybus, Keystone Oaks, 10-4.
152 - Taylor Jack, Kittanning dec. Corey Falleroni, Burrell, 5-2.
160 - Jacob Robb, Kittanning dec. Marcus Davenport, Valley, 8-6 OT.
170 - Cory Klems, Burrell dec. Josh Churchin, North Catholic, 2-1 2OT.
182 - Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell pinned Terrell Fields, Valley, 1:35.
195 - Zac Croyle, Kittanning tech. fall Seth Hitchens, South Allegheny, 19-4.  
220 - Joey Kazalas, Keystone Oaks dec. Logan Robb, Kittanning, 3-1.
285 - Alan Beattie, Burrell dec. David Grafton, Kittanning, 7-2.

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Jason Roberts, Burrell pinned Brendon Malia, Kittanning, 4:33.
113 - Isaac Eames, Avonworth pinned Cody Brown, Burrell, 1:40.
120 - Noah Hanna, Burrell dec. Lukas Gaydos, South Allegheny, 5-1.
126 - Damon Greenwald, Burrell dec. Christian Emminger, Kittanning, 4-3.
132 - John Andrejcik, Burrell tech. fall D.J. Lockett, Valley, 17-1.
138 - Tyler Murphy, Riverview major dec. Derek Bowser, Kittanning, 13-3.
145 - Joe Sorrentino, South Allegheny dec. Brian Brown, West Shamokin, 8-5.
152 - Derrick Mazur, Highlands pinned Noah Kankoski, Valley, 4:59.
160 - Brendan Glover, West Shamokin dec. Nick Pattock, Burrell, 5-4.   
170 - Zach Mazur, Highlands dec. Elliot Zydonik, Kittanning, 3-2.  
182 - Josh Szramowski, North Catholic pinned Donte Evans, Summit Academy, 2:24.
195 - Brandon Wasko, Avonworth pinned William McCollum, Summit Academy, 1:44.
220 - Shane Cornuet, Burrell pinned Cody Crawford, Avonworth, 2:53.
285 - Ka'dale Coles, Avonworth pinned Ramier Poindexter, Summit Academy, 0:18.

FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Camden Anderson, Keystone Oaks bye.
113 - Brian Lukehart, West Shamokin bye.
120 - Gavin Shelow, Keystone Oaks pinned Megan Moroney, Riverview, 1:58.
126 - Miguel Morales, South Allegheny pinned John Serrerra, Summit Academy, 0:40.
132 - Mike Whaby, South Allegheny pinned Alex Boyer, West Shamokin, 1:29.
138 - C.J. Ragins, Valley pinned Wes Bartholomew, Avonworth, 3:23.
145 - Nick Croyle, Kittanning major dec. Jose Medina, Summit Academy, 9-1.
152 - Jake Morgan, Riverview dec. Steve Shriane, South Allegheny, 11-4.
160 - Tyler Welch, Summit Academy pinned Cory Morgo, South Allegheny, 2:05.
170 - Noah Culp, South Allegheny pinned Mike Knowles, Summit Academy, 4:04.
182 - Luke Scott, Riverview pinned Carl Lukens, South Allegheny, 1:50.
195 - Tommy Grates, Highlands dec. Bill Novakovic, Riverview, 11-5.
220 - Branden Thompson, South Allegheny pinned Mike Fegula, North Catholic 4:08.
285 - Brett Templeton, Keystone Oaks bye.