Print

Boys Basketball: 2013 WPIAL Tournament at a Glance

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

CLASS AAAA

Championship – March 2 (Palumbo Center)
Semifinals – Feb. 27
Quarterfinals – Feb. 23
New Castle (23-0) vs. Gateway (16-5)
Upper St. Clair (20-3) vs. Seneca Valley (16-7)
North Allegheny (20-3) vs. Fox Chapel (17-6)
Hampton (19-4) vs. McKeesport (15-7)

First Round – Feb. 16-20
New Castle 85, Latrobe 64
Gateway 56, Kiski Area 45
Upper St. Clair 57, Norwin 56
Seneca Valley 72, Central Catholic 41
North Allegheny 65, Canon-McMillan 38
Fox Chapel 51, Hempfield 43
Hampton 53, Mt. Lebanon 48
McKeesport 58, Bethel Park 54 (OT)

CLASS AAA

Championship – March 1 (Palumbo Center)
Semifinals – Feb. 26

Quarterfinals – Feb. 22
Chartiers Valley (20-3) vs. South Fayette (14-9)
Beaver (18-3) vs. Kittanning (20-4)
Mars (20-3) vs. Uniontown (17-3)
Montour (19-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (17-6)

First Round – Feb 19
Chartiers Valley, 77, Knoch 43
South Fayette 40, West Mifflin 34
Beaver 56, Indiana 53
Kittanning 67, Central Valley 62
Mars 65, South Park 37
Uniontown 66, Blackhawk 61
Montour 43, Ambridge 25
Thomas Jefferson 48, Laurel Highlands 41

Preliminary Round – Feb. 15
Knoch 52, Mount Pleasant 40
Indiana 59, Elizabeth Forward 56
Kittanning 77, Yough 56
South Park 67, Steel Valley 60 (2OT)
Ambridge 65, East Allegheny 53

CLASS AA

Championship – March 2 (Palumbo Center)
Semifinals – Feb. 27

Quarterfinals – Feb. 23
Beaver Falls (20-3) vs. Brentwood (14-9)
Jeannette (18-4) vs. Apollo-Ridge (17-7)
Greensburg Central Catholic (22-1) vs. Burrell (17-6)
Seton-LaSalle (21-2) vs. Quaker Valley (19-4)

First Round – Feb.
20
Beaver Falls 78, Bishop Canevin 37
Brentwood 44, Shady Side Academy 39
Jeannette 71, Aliquippa 44
Apollo-Ridge 56, Sto-Rox 52
Greensburg Central Catholic 52, Northgate 38
Burrell 61, Washington 50
Seton-LaSalle 62, Mohawk 39
Quaker Valley 53, Riverside 48

Preliminary Round – Feb. 16
Bishop Canevin 59, Charleroi 52
Brentwood 56, California 50
Shady Side Academy 48, Deer Lakes 45
Aliquippa 69, Avonworth 60
Apollo-Ridge 66, Neshannock 64
Northgate 44, Brownsville 38
Burrell 64, Beth-Center 34
Washington 76, Jefferson-Morgan 32
Mohawk 49, Serra Catholic 43
Riverside 58, West Shamokin 53

CLASS A

Championship – March 1 (Palumbo Center)
Semifinals – Feb. 26

Quarterfinals – Feb. 22
Lincoln Park (18-5) vs. Wilkinsburg(13-9)
Union (17-5) vs. Clairton (14-6)
Vincentian (22-1) vs. Monessen (10-13)
North Catholic (15-5) vs. O.L. Sacred Heart (19-4)

First Round – Feb. 15-19
Lincoln Park 95, Mapletown 37
Wilkinsburg 63, Carmichaels 42
Union 78, Quigley 60
Clairton 74, St. Joseph 38
Vincentian 106, Western Beaver 73
Monessen 60, Sewickley Academy 52
North Catholic 55, Rochester 48
O.L. Sacred Heart 56, Trinity Christian 40

Preliminary Round – Feb. 15
Mapletown 49, Leechburg 29

Click here to see WPIAL Brackets
WPIAL Class AAAA
WPIAL Class AAA
WPIAL Class AA
WPIAL Class A