Print

Canon-Mac and Franklin Reg win in PIAA Wrestling Quarterfinals

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Canon-McMillan and Franklin Regional advanced to the PIAA Class AAA semifinals with victories Friday afternoon. Both teams wrestle tonight at 8 p.m.

PIAA CLASS AAA

Semifinals
Central Dauphin vs. Franklin Regional
Canon-McMillan vs. Easton

Quarterfinals
Central Dauphin 32, Parkland 27
Franklin Regional 29, Owen J. Roberts 28
Easton 50, Upper Perkiomen 12
Canon-McMillan 35, Erie McDowell 27

First Round
Central Dauphin 40, North Allegheny 14
Parkland 49, Mifflin County 9
Franklin Regional 54, Jersey Shore 15
Owen J. Roberts 33, Delaware Valley 26
Easton 38, DuBois 25
Upper Perkiomen 54, La Salle College 21
Erie McDowell 38, Downingtown East 17
Canon-McMillan 42, Spring Grove 22

Preliminary Round
North Allegheny 72, Allderdice 7
Parkland 38, Wilson 18
Upper Perkiomen 38, Chambersburg 25
Spring Grove 37, Boyertown 24

Round 1 Consolations
North Allegheny 46, Mifflin County 12
Delaware Valley 61, Jersey Shore 9
DuBois 37, La Salle College 25
Spring Grove 33, Downingtown East 11

Round 2 Consolations
Erie McDowell vs. North Allegheny
Delaware Valley vs. Upper Perkiomen
Owen J. Roberts vs. DuBois
Parkland vs. Spring Grove

PIAA CLASS AA

Semifinals
Bethlehem Catholic vs. Bermudian Springs
Boiling Springs vs. Reynolds

Quarterfinals
Bermudian Springs 34, Redbank Valley 30
Bethlehem Catholic 39, Fort LeBoeuf 18
Reynolds 45, West Branch 19
Boiling Springs 32, Chestnut Ridge 25

First Round
Bermudian Springs 34, Burrell 29
Redbank Valley 45, Western Wayne 30
Bethlehem Catholic 81, Lower Moreland 0
Fort LeBoeuf 34, Central Columbia 12
Reynolds 35, Saucon Valley 29
West Branch 33, South Fayette 26
Chestnut Ridge 49, Benton 23
Boiling Springs 31, Saegertown 25

Preliminary Round
Bermudian Springs 38, Mt. Union 21
Fort LeBoeuf 41, Chartiers-Houston 21
Saucon Valley 51, Hughesville 16
Saegertown 33, Brookville 29

Round 1 Consolations
Burrell 39, Western Wayne 16
Central Columbia 79, Lower Moreland 0
Saucon Valley 41, South Fayette 16
Saegertown 47, Benton 17

Round 2 Consolations
Burrell vs. Chestnut Ridge
West Branch vs. Central Columbia
Saucon Valley vs. Fort LeBoeuf
Redbank Valley vs. Saegertown