Print

Wrestling: Thomas Subaru Tournament Final Results

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Thomas Subaru Tournament
(At Bedford High School)

TEAM SCORING
1. Chestnut Ridge 213, 2. Bedford 191.5, 3. South Fayette 180.5, 4. Berlin Brothersvalley 154, 5. Tri-Valley 144.5, 6. West Branch 139, 7. Jefferson-Morgan 133.5, 8. Huntingdon 113.5, 9. Meyersdale 103, 10. Northern Bedford 101.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES   
106 - Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford pinned Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan, 5:39.
113 - Seth Carr, South Fayette dec. Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel, 6-1.
120 - Ryan Easter, Bedford pinned Mike Carr, South Fayette, 5:09.
126 - Garrett Thomas, Bedford dec. Trent Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, 12-8.
132 - Chase Schaeffer, Tri-Valley dec. J.P. Hayles, West Branch, 7-2.
138 - Nick Naglic, Richland dec. Toby Brett, Bedford, 9-3.
145 - Drew Gartland, Northern Bedford dec. Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley, 11-7.
152 - Drew Doak, Blairsville dec. Tanner Williams, Bedford, 3-2.
160 - Bryce Fochtman, Berlin-Brothersvalley dec. J.J. Walker, South Fayette, 3-2.
170 - Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge, 8-5.
182 - Gavin Berkley, Meyersdale dec. Lyle Troutman, Tri-Valley, 4-1.
195 - Jacob Nickelson, Somerset dec. Dan Albright, Chestnut Ridge, 7-4.
220 - Eric Grace, Northern Bedford dec. Buzzy Maines, West Branch, 3-2.
285 - Mitchell Hall, Tussey Mountain dec. Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, 8-4.

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon tech. fall Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 18-2.
113 - Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley pinned Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center, 4:04.
120 - Derrick Claar, Chestnut Ridge pinned Mike Novak, Mount Pleasant, 2:13.
126 - John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Collin Day, Meyersdale, 5-0.
132 - Chris Miller, Berlin-Brothersvalley dec. Tanner Hetrick, Meyersdale, 9-2.
138 - Noah Tarr, Blairsville dec. Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley, 9-4.
145 - Tanner Cahill, Conemaugh Township dec. Ryan Zalar, Jefferson-Morgan, 7-4.
152 - Grant Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Taylor Cahill, Conemaugh Township, 1-0.
160 - Landon Lohr, Somerset dec. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan, 7-1.
170 - Mike Fetchet, South Fayette major dec. Lucas Kristofits, West Branch, 13-1.
182 - Justin Overly, Mount Pleasant dec. Michael Brett, Bedford, 8-2.
195 - Zach Walker, South Fayette dec. D.J. Wunder, Tyrone, 3-2.
220 - Brad Winegardner, Chestnut Ridge dec. Mitchell Walker, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 2-1 TB.
285 - Aaron Gill, Cambria Heights dec. Morgan Selepack, West Branch, 1-0.

FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Kyle Stephen, Tri-Valley dec. Dalton Klotz, Everett, 9-8.
113 - Kale Burket, Central dec. Jake Warren, Bedford, 7-0.
120 - Joe Swank, Berlin-Brothersvalley pinned Jason Schopp, Tyrone, 2:58.
126 - Joe Davis, Cambria Heights dec. Justin Opel, Northern Garrett, 6-4.
132 - Nathan Russell, Huntingdon pinned Mike Eckenrode, Penn Cambria, 1:58.
138 - Tony Welsh, Beth-Center dec. Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan, 6-2.
145 - Seth Deist, Meyersdale pinned Austin Mears, Mount Pleasant, 2:26.
152 - Bobby Long, Mount Pleasant dec. Blake Miller, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 8-1.
160 - Caleb Grimes, Bedford dec. Connor Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, 8-2.
170 - Tyler Crawford, Cambria Heights by injury default Bobby Thompson, Blairsville.
182 - Brad Haney, South Fayette by injury default Bradie Bollman, Chestnut Ridge.
195 - Mitchell Lauer, Huntingdon pinned Alex Tripodis, Blairsville, 4:15.
220 - Luke White, Blairsville by injury default Levi Albright, North Star.
285 - Matt Moose, Richland pinned John Wilkinson, Penn Cambria, 1:56.

SEVENTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Trevor Thomas, Meyersdale dec. Lane Rounds, Northern Garrett, 9-7.
113 - Sam Shank, Chestnut Ridge tech. fall Tom DeArmitt, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 17-2.
120 - Abe Albright, West Branch dec. Tayte Mostoller, North Star, 5-2.
126 - Jordan  Quarello, Central pinned Devon Green, Huntingdon, 0:43.
132 - Jon Fabian, Somerset dec. Colby Stroup, Newport, 5-1.
138 - Parker Bumbarger, West Branch tech. fall Nick  Hoenstine, Central, 15-0.
145 - Mike Laue, Somerset dec. Quinn Barnett, Tussey Mountain, 9-5.
152 - Luke Slippey, West Branch dec. Anthony Snyder, Tri-Valley, 4-3.
160 - Bill Dunbar, Meyersdale pinned Ethan Charlesworth, Mount Pleasant, 1:47.
182 - Hunter Connor, North Star major dec. Dalton Waksmunski, Cambria Heights, 8-0.
195 - Stew Trulick, Berlin-Brothersvalley pinned Eli Holt, Mount Pleasant, 3:27.
220 - Seth McLendon, Penn Cambria dec. Chance Williams, Bedford, 1-0.
285 - Bryce Christoff, South Fayette pinned Joel Hammel, Claysburg-Kimmel, 1:59.