Print

Wrestling: Thomas Subaru Tournament Quarterfinals

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Thomas Subaru Wrestling Tournament (At Bedford)

TEAM SCORING
1. Chestnut Ridge 119.5, 2. South Fayette 103, 3. Berlin Brothersvalley 100, 4. Bedford 95.5, 5. West Branch 91.5.

QUARTERFINALS

106 POUNDS - Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan, FALL Lenny Beeman, North Star, 2:43; Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, FALL Dalton Klotz, Everett, 3:39; Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon, MD Kyle Stephen, Tri-Valley, 9-1; Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford, TF Lane Rounds, Northern Garrett, 15-0 3:17;

113 POUNDS - Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center, DEC Sam Shank, Chestnut Ridge, 5-3; Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel, DEC Kale Burket, Central, 7-1; Seth Carr, South Fayette, TF Tyler Bodenschatz, Richland, 15-0 2:21; Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, MD Jake Warren, Bedford, 14-1;

120 POUNDS - Ryan Easter, Bedford, FALL Mike Novak, Mount Pleasant, 4:33; Joe Swank, Berlin-Brothersvalley, DEC Matt Wilson, Huntingdon, 4-1; Mike Carr, South Fayette, DEC Derrick Claar, Chestnut Ridge, 8-4 : -1 TP SF; Jason Schopp, Tyrone, DEC Abe Albright, West Branch, 6-5;

126 POUNDS - Garrett Thomas, Bedford, FALL Devon Green, Huntingdon, 1:36; John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, MD Joe Davis, Cambria Heights, 10-2; Collin Day, Meyersdale, DEC Justin Opel, Northern Garrett, 3-0; Trent Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, FALL Jordan Quarello, Central, 1:54;

132 POUNDS - JP Hayles, West Branch, DEC Jon Fabian, Somerset, 6-5; Tanner Hetrick, Meyersdale, DEC Nathan Russell, Huntingdon, 9-8; Chris Miller, Berlin-Brothersvalley, FALL Mike Eckenrode,Penn Cambria, 2:56; Chase Schaeffer, Tri-Valley, FALL Mason Replogle, Northern Bedford, 1:39;

138 POUNDS - Noah Tarr, Blairsville, MD Damian Corle, Northern Bedford, 9-1; Nick Naglic, Richland, FALL Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan, 3:50; Toby Brett, Bedford, DEC Parker Bumbarger, West Branch, 2-1; Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley, DEC Tevin Mostoller, North Star, 3-4;

145 POUNDS - Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley, MD Austin Mears, Mount Pleasant, 20-8; Seth Deist, Meyersdale, DEC Mike Laue, Somerset, 4-3; Drew Gartland, Northern Bedford, FMC Jason Stay, Beth-Center, 4:55; Tanner Cahill, Conemaugh Township, FALL Eric Lynn, Huntingdon, 3:46;

152 POUNDS - Drew Doak, Blairsville, DEC Blake Miller, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 7-4; Taylor Cahill, Conemaugh Township, DEC Luke Slippey, West Branch, 4-2 SV; Grant Fetchet, South Fayette, DEC Bobby Long, Mount Pleasant, 5-1; Tanner Williams, Bedford, DEC Anthony
Snyder, Tri-Valley, 5-0;

160 POUNDS - Bryce Fochtman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, DEC Connor Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, 7-1; Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan, MD Ethan Charlesworth, Mount Pleasant, 14-0; Landon Lohr, Somerset, DEC Bill Dunbar, Meyersdale, 9-7; J.J. Walker, South Fayette, DEC Caleb
Grimes, Bedford, 9-8;

170 POUNDS - Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan, FALL Austin Piper, Mount Pleasant, 2:24; Lucas Kristofits, West Branch, FALL Bobby Thompson, Blairsville, 5:35; Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge, FALL Tyler Crawford, Cambria Heights, 1:36; Mike Fetchet, South Fayette, FALL Nico Pecora, Richland, :54;

182 POUNDS - Lyle Troutman, Tri-Valley, FALL Cameron Strayer, Claysburg-Kimmel, :30; Michael Brett, Bedford, FALL Justin Overly, Mount Pleasant, 1:13; Gavin Berkley, Meyersdale, FALL Logan Eller, Somerset, 1:47; Bradie Bollman, Chestnut Ridge, MD Brad Haney, South Fayette, 14-4;

195 POUNDS - Jacob Nickelson, Somerset, FALL Shad Brunbaugh, Tussey Mountain, 2:25; Zach Walker, South Fayette, FALL Eli Holt, Mount Pleasant, 2:44; DJ Wunder, Tyrone, DEC Stew Trulick, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 4-3; Dan Albright, Chestnut Ridge, FALL Alex Tripodis, Blairsville, :58;

220 POUNDS - Buzzy Maines, West Branch, DEC Chance Williams, Bedford, 3-0; Levi Albright, North Star, DEC Mitchell Walker, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 3-2; Eric Grace, Northern Bedford, DEC Brad Winegardner, Chestnut Ridge, 5-2; Luke White, Blairsville, DEC Seth McLendon, Penn
Cambria, 3-2;

285 POUNDS - Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, FALL Anthony Collins, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 3:17; Aaron Gill, Cambria Heights, MD Matt Moose, Richland, 9-0; Mitchell Hall, Tussey Mountain, FALL Nate Shoemaker, Bedford, 1:11; Morgan Selepack, West Branch, FALL John Wilkinson, Penn Cambria, :08;