Print

Wrestling: Section 1-AAA Team Tournament Preview

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Section 1-AAA Tournament Schedule

Semifinals (At Kiski Area)
Kiski Area (5-0) vs. Greensburg Salem (4-1)
Latrobe (5-0) vs. Franklin Regional (4-1)

Fifth-Place Consolation (At Gateway)
Gateway (3-2) vs. Hempfield (3-2)

********************************************************

Wrestlers ranked by the Post-Gazette from teams participating in the Section 1-AAA Tournament.

106 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Luke Pletcher, Latrobe (18-2)  

113 Pounds - Class AAA
2. Ricky Cavallo, Hempfield (17-5)  
6. Kyle Berk, Franklin Regional (14-7)  
8. Mitchell Nagy, Kiski Area (17-9)  

120 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Sam Krivus, Hempfield (18-3)  
7. Ryan Hardaway, Kiski Area (19-2)  

126 Pounds - Class AAA
2. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional (14-4)  
6. Austin Shaw, Greensburg Salem (21-6)  

132 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional (19-3)  
7. Jake Ardelitz, Kiski Area (18-8)  

138 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional (19-4)  
5. Sean LaVella, Hempfield (14-3)
7. Zach Mattucci, Greensburg Salem (16-10)
9. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe (16-7)  

145 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional (18-4)  
2. Cole Landowski, Kiski Area (22-2)  

152 Pounds - Class AAA
2. Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem (21-4)  
3. Kyle Skelly, Kiski Area (16-3)  
10. Brandon Yant, Franklin Regional (19-6)  

160 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe (19-1)  
2. Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem (25-1)  
5. Dom Nania, Hempfield (15-6)  

170 Pounds - Class AAA
6. Nate Painter, Franklin Regional (12-5)

182 Pounds - Class AAA
5. Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area (20-8)  
6. Raistlen Willett, Greensburg Salem (20-9)  

195 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area (22-0)  
4. Anthony Cable, Greensburg Salem (16-4)  
10. Travis Schmeling, Latrobe (12-7)

220 Pounds - Class AAA
7. Brett Zanotto, Franklin Regional (6-4)  

285 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area (24-0)  
10. Tyler Mears, Latrobe (15-7)  

********************************************************

Section 1-AAA Champs (2000-12)
2012 - Kiski Area
2011 - Latrobe
2010 - Penn-Trafford    
2009 - Penn-Trafford   
2008 - Kiski Area       
2007 - Penn-Trafford       
2006 - Penn-Trafford       
2005 - Greensburg Salem       
2004 - Greensburg Salem       
2003 - Latrobe       
2002 - Penn-Trafford       
2001 - Latrobe & Penn-Trafford       
2000 - Latrobe & Derry Area