Print

Wrestling: Section 3-AAA Team Tournament Preview

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Section 3-AAA Tournament Schedule
 
Semifinals (At North Allegheny)
North Allegheny (5-0) vs. Central Catholic (4-1)
Hampton (4-1) vs. Butler (4-1)

Fifth-Place Consolation (At Seneca Valley)
Seneca Valley (3-2) vs. North Hills (3-2)

********************************************************

Wrestlers ranked by the Post-Gazette from teams participating in the Section 3-AAA Tournament.

106 Pounds - Class AAA
2. Gage Curry, North Hills (21-1)  
5. Scott Stossel, North Allegheny (18-5)  

113 Pounds - Class AAA
9. Connor Foust, Butler (15-5)

120 Pounds - Class AAA
2. Dom Forys, North Allegheny (21-1)  
4. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic (15-6)  
5. Blake Caudill, Butler (18-3)  

126 Pounds - Class AAA
3. Tyler Walker, North Hills (21-0)  
8. Korey Caudill, Butler (18-4)  

132 Pounds - Class AAA
2. Drew Walker, North Hills (19-3)  
6. Cody Houston, Butler (17-6)  

138 Pounds - Class AAA
3. Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny (19-2)  
4. Justin Alexander, Central Catholic (27-6)  

145 Pounds - Class AAA
3. Kevin Synan, Hampton (18-4)  
4. Chris Nuss, Central Catholic (18-9)  
7. Drew Landefeld, North Allegheny (13-7)
10. Austin Leon, Seneca Valley (16-5)  

152 Pounds - Class AAA
4. Kyle Coniker, Central Catholic (20-6)  
7. Zach Kocak, Hampton (16-5)

160 Pounds - Class AAA
3. Jonathan Avon, North Hills (16-0)  
7. Ben Schweiger, North Allegheny (12-3)
8. Colin Siford, Hampton (16-6)  

170 Pounds - Class AAA
4. Brandon Olszewski, Hampton (17-4)  
5. Ryan Hannon, Butler (16-2)  

182 Pounds - Class AAA
1. Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny (13-1)
9. Sam Fallon, Central Catholic (14-10)

195 Pounds - Class AAA
2. Jake Hart, Hampton (20-1)  
3. Alen Turcinhodzic, North Hills (18-3)  
5. Zach Smith, North Allegheny (18-5)  

220 Pounds - Class AAA
2. Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic (24-7)  
5. Layne Skundrich, North Allegheny (9-1)

285 Pounds - Class AAA
3. Noah Shulman, Hampton (19-4)  
9. Dan Watson, North Allegheny (14-8)  

********************************************************

Section 3-AAA Champs (2000-12)
2012 - Hampton       
2011 - North Allegheny       
2010 - North Allegheny       
2009 - North Allegheny       
2008 - North Allegheny       
2007 - North Allegheny       
2006 - Pine-Richland & North Allegheny       
2005 - North Allegheny       
2004 - North Allegheny       
2003 - North Allegheny       
2002 - North Allegheny
2001 - Shaler, North Allegheny & Seneca Valley       
2000 - Shaler