Print

Wrestling: Section 1-AA Team Tournament Preview

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Section 1-AA Tournament Schedule

Semifinals (At South Fayette)
South Fayette (5-0) vs. Ellwood City (3-2)
Burgettstown (5-0) vs. Chartiers-Houston (4-1)

Fifth-Place Consolation (At Avella)
Avella (2-3) vs. South Side Beaver (2-3)

********************************************************

Wrestlers ranked by the Post-Gazette from teams participating in the Section 1-AA Tournament.

106 Pounds - Class AA
2. Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown (16-3)  
4. Jasper Wolfe, South Fayette (16-6)  

113 Pounds - Class AA
1. Seth Carr, South Fayette (16-2)  
8. Ben Hritsko, Chartiers-Houston (13-9)  

120 Pounds - Class AA
1. Nathan Reckner, South Side Beaver (22-1)  
2. Mike Carr, South Fayette (10-5)
3. Richie McGinnis, Chartiers-Houston (16-9)  

132 Pounds - Class AA
3. Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver (22-1)  
8. Shane Ging, South Fayette (13-8)  

138 Pounds - Class AA
5. Stephen Kotouch, Burgettstown (13-3)
8. Nick Kusich, Avella (14-4)  

145 Pounds - Class AA
1. Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston (20-5)  
7. Brandon Keck, South Fayette (11-9)

152 Pounds - Class AA
2. Grant Fetchet, South Fayette (17-3)  

160 Pounds - Class AA
1. J.J. Walker, South Fayette (12-3)
4. Derek Hull, Chartiers-Houston (16-8)  
6. Matt Abbott, Burgettstown (10-6)

170 Pounds - Class AA                             
1. Michael Fetchet, South Fayette (18-0)  
2. Connor Payne, South Side Beaver (21-5)  
5. David Kinkaid, Chartiers-Houston (14-6)  

182 Pounds - Class AA
5. Brad Haney, South Fayette (12-8)
6. Jimmy Saieva, Chartiers-Houston (10-10)

195 Pounds - Class AA
1. Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston (21-2)  
5. Zach Walker, South Fayette (13-2)
8. Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City (14-3)

220 Pounds - Class AA
1. Jake Temple, Avella (16-1)  
3. Josh Kraushaar, Chartiers-Houston (15-9)  
8. Ryan Pendeville, Burgettstown (9-7)  

285 Pounds - Class AA
5. Zach Richards, Burgettstown (10-5)

********************************************************

Section 1-AA Champs (2000-12)
2012 - Chartiers-Houston
2011 - Chartiers-Houston       
2010 - Burgettstown       
2009 - Chartiers-Houston       
2008 - Burgettstown       
2007 - Burgettstown       
2006 - Burrell       
2005 - Burrell       
2004 - Burrell       
2003 - Mt. Pleasant       
2002 - Burrell       
2001 - Burrell       
2000 - Burrell