Print

Wrestling: Section 2-AA Team Tournament Preview

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Section 2-AA Tournament Schedule

Semifinals (At Jefferson-Morgan)
Jefferson-Morgan (5-0) vs. Mt. Pleasant (4-1)
Yough (5-0) vs. Bentworth (4-1)

Fifth-Place Consolation (At West Greene)
West Greene (3-2) vs. Derry (3-2)

********************************************************

Wrestlers ranked by the Post-Gazette from teams participating in the Section 2-AA Tournament.

106 Pounds - Class AA
3. Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan (21-1)  
7. Sheldon Phillips, West Greene (12-7)  

113 Pounds - Class AA
3. George Phillippi, Derry Area (23-3)  
4. Jake Rothka, Bentworth (14-4)
7. Cody Charles, Yough (15-5)  

120 Pounds - Class AA
5. Matthew Vickless, Bentworth (13-5)
6. Mike Novak, Mt. Pleasant (20-7)  
7. Dante Botti, Yough (14-8)  

126 Pounds - Class AA
3. John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan (6-1)  
4. Vince Vahaly, Bentworth (10-2)
6. Teddy Charletta, Yough (19-5)  

132 Pounds - Class AA
4. Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan (22-3)  
7. Trevor Wood, Bentworth (16-6)  

138 Pounds - Class AA
4. Andy Yoder, Mt. Pleasant (13-8)

145 Pounds - Class AA
2. Matthew Johnston, West Greene (21-2)  
6. Austin Mears, Mt. Pleasant (18-10)

152 Pounds - Class AA
5. Bobby Long, Mt. Pleasant (12-6)  

160 Pounds - Class AA
2. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan (16-5)
5. Mike Anderson, Yough (21-5)  
7. Evan Haines, Mt. Pleasant (12-7)  
8. Joey Kelly, Derry Area (13-11)

170 Pounds - Class AA                             
3. Lucas Richardson, Yough (17-6)  
4. Austin Piper, Mt. Pleasant (12-9)  
7. Dalton Wildman, West Greene (15-5)  

182 Pounds - Class AA
2. Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan (18-0)  
4. Justin Overly, Mt. Pleasant (19-6)  
8. Gary Fallecker, Yough (13-4)  

195 Pounds - Class AA
2. Cody Jacobs, West Greene (18-3)  
3. Christian Williams, Yough (17-4)  
4. Eli Holt, Mt. Pleasant (17-6)  
7. Jake Fordyce, Bentworth (12-4)

220 Pounds - Class AA
2. Thomas Sever, Yough (19-5)  
4. Josh Lind, Mt. Pleasant (11-7)  

285 Pounds - Class AA
3. Trevin Bedilion, West Greene (14-7)  
4. Ian Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan (14-7)  
8. Adam Beich, Derry Area (6-6)  

********************************************************

Section 2-AA Champs (2000-12)
2012 - Jefferson-Morgan
2011 - Jefferson-Morgan
2010 - Yough
2009 - Bentworth
2008 - Derry Area
2007 - Derry Area
2006 - Mt. Pleasant
2005 - Mt. Pleasant
2004 - South Side Beaver
2003 - South Side Beaver
2002 - Freedom
2001 - Fort Cherry
2000 - Fort Cherry