Print

Wrestling: Section 3-AA Team Tournament Preview

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Section 3-AA Tournament Schedule

Semifinals (At South Allegheny)
Burrell (4-0) vs. Avonworth (3-1)
South Allegheny (4-0) vs. Kittanning (3-1)

Fifth-Place Consolation (At Keystone Oaks)
Keystone Oaks (2-2) vs. Valley (2-2)

***************************************************

Wrestlers ranked by the Post-Gazette from teams participating in the Section 3-AA Tournament.

106 Pounds - Class AA
5. Jihad Ratliff, Valley (16-4)  
6. Noah Stoker, South Allegheny (14-5)  

113 Pounds - Class AA
5. Justo Hernandez, South Allegheny (18-4)  
6. Jacob Musco, Valley (14-5)  

120 Pounds - Class AA
4. Josiah Hughes, Valley (16-4)

126 Pounds - Class AA
1. Damon Greenwald, Burrell (13-7)
2. Pat Dewitt, Valley (17-5)  

132 Pounds - Class AA
1. Jason Nolf, Kittanning (22-0)  
2. Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks (16-1)  
6. John Andrejcik, Burrell (13-4)

138 Pounds - Class AA
2. Steven Edwards, Burrell (17-5)  
3. Brett Beltz, Keystone Oaks (11-8)

145 Pounds - Class AA
3. Phillip Marra, Burrell (9-4)  
8. Drew Trybus, Keystone Oaks (11-4)

152 Pounds - Class AA
3. Corey Falleroni, Burrell (14-2)  
4. Taylor Jack, Kittanning (17-8)  
7. Noah Kankoski, Valley (9-7)  

160 Pounds - Class AA
3. Marcus Davenport, Valley (9-5)  

170 Pounds - Class AA                             
8. Jacob Robb, Kittanning (14-7)  

182 Pounds - Class AA
1. Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell (13-0)
3. Terrell Fields, Valley (16-3)  

195 Pounds - Class AA
6. Seth Hitchens, South Allegheny (14-6)  

220 Pounds - Class AA
6. Logan Robb, Kittanning (11-9)  
7. Joey Kazalas, Keystone Oaks (11-6)

285 Pounds - Class AA
1. Alan Beattie, Burrell (19-5)  
7. David Grafton, Kittanning (9-7)  

**************************************************

Section 3-AA Champs (2000-12)
2012 - Burrell       
2011 - Burrell       
2010 - Burrell       
2009 - Burrell       
2008 - Burrell       
2007 - Burrell       
2006 - South Side Beaver       
2005 - Fort Cherry       
2004 - West Greene       
2003 - Chartiers-Houston       
2002 - Chartiers-Houston       
2001 - Chartiers-Houston       
2000 - Avella, Washington & West Greene