Print

Wrestling: DeAugustino Tournament semifinal pairings plus results

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

2012 Steve DeAugustino Holiday Classic
(At West Mifflin)

Team Scoring (going into semifinals)
1. North Hills 113, 2. Belle Vernon 96, 3. Mt. Lebanon 91.5, 4. Plum 90.5, 5. South Fayette 86.

Semifinal Pairings

Weight: 106
Jared Rice, Fox Chapel vs. Mike Heinl, Shaler
Gage Curry, North Hills vs. Noah Stoker, South Allegheny

Weight: 113
Cody Charles, Yough vs. Mitch Hartman, Belle Vernon
Jimmy Harrison, West Mifflin vs. Kevin Kinyua, Mt. Lebanon

Weight: 120
Seth Carr, South Fayette vs. Braden Flinn, Thomas Jefferson
Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon vs. Malachi Owens, Keystone Oaks

Weight: 126
Tyler Walker, North Hills vs. Jordan McGonigle, Shaler
Mike Carr, South Fayette vs. Sean Perri, Mt. Lebanon

Weight: 132
Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks vs. Corey Wilding, Upper St. Clair
Drew Walker, North Hills vs. Jake Wentzel, South Park

Weight: 138
Brett Beltz, Keystone Oaks vs. Dennis Dzurkanian, West Mifflin
Filippo Crivelli, Hopewell vs. Taylor Wentzel, South Park

Weight: 145
Brooks Wilding, Upper St. Clair vs. Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon
Jake Mikovitz, Shaler vs. Drew Trybus, Keystone Oaks

Weight: 152
Grant Fetchet, South Fayette vs. Cody Ryan, Cambridge Springs
Tyler Heasley, Fox Chapel vs. Danny Santia, Hopewell

Weight: 160
J.J. Walker, South Fayette vs. Mike Anderson, Yough
Jonathan Avon, North Hills vs. Te'Shan Campbell, Penn Hills

Weight: 170
Mike Fetchet, South Fayette vs. Nico Pecora, Richland
Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon vs. Andrew McRandal, Plum

Weight: 182
Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon vs. Brad Haney, South Fayette
Jarrod Browne, Upper St. Clair vs. Rich Giovanetti, Fox Chapel

Weight: 195
Chris Williams, Yough vs. Elliott Baran, Ambridge
Alen Turcinhodzic, North Hills vs. Seth Hitchens, South Allegheny

Weight: 220
Tom Sever, Yough vs. Jake DiGuilio, Plum
Jim Keys, West Mifflin vs. Rodjrecko Christian, Westinghouse

Weight: 285
Tyler Lever, Fox Chapel vs. Eli Swain, North Hills
Thor Henzie, Thomas Jefferson vs. Zeynul Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon

Quarterfinals

Weight: 106
Jared Rice, Fox Chapel def Tony DiNinno, Plum, Dec 5-0
Mike Heinl, Shaler def Jaz Wolfe, South Fayette, Fall 1:30
Noah Stoker, South Allegheny def Alex Lynn, Hopewell, Fall 0:17
Gage Curry, North Hills def Kelvin Williams, McKeesport, Fall 0:25

Weight: 113
Cody Charles, Yough def Kevin Stalter, McKeesport, Fall 4:36
Mitch Hartman, Belle Vernon def Justo Hernandez, South Allegheny, M-Dec 8-0
Kevin Kinyua, Mt. Lebanon def Sammy Poola, Hopewell, Fall 0:30
Jimmy Harrison, West Mifflin def Tyler Bodenshatz, Richland, T-Fall 17-2

Weight: 120
Seth Carr, South Fayette def Logan Heinl, Shaler, Dec 5-3
Braden Flinn, Thomas Jefferson def Sam White, Mt. Lebanon, Dec 4-2
Malachi Owens, Keystone Oaks def Vincent Palm, Upper St. Clair, Fall 1:48
Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon def Austin Bonacci, West Mifflin, Dec 5-2

Weight: 126
Tyler Walker, North Hills def Carter Shar, West Mifflin, Fall 1ST PD
Jordan McGonigle, Shaler def Zac Argyle, McKeesport, Dec 2-0
Sean Perri, Mt. Lebanon def Evan Ban, Carlynton, Fall 1:52
Mike Carr, South Fayette def Nate Russo, Belle Vernon, Dec 7-2

Weight: 132
Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks def Shane Ging, South Fayette, Fall 2:09
Corey Wilding, Upper St. Clair def Mike Walkup, Plum, Def INJ
Drew Walker, North Hills def Jake Hartman, Shaler, M-Dec 15-6
Jake Wentzel, South Park def Darion Trimmer, Avonworth, Dec 6-1

Weight: 138
Brett Beltz, Keystone Oaks def Zach Krien, Cambridge Springs, Fall 5:19
Dennis Dzurkanian, West Mifflin def Niko Tasser, Belle Vernon, Fall 0:37
Filippo Crivelli, Hopewell def Eric Green, Plum, Dec 9-2
Taylor Wentzel, South Park def Nick Naglic, Richland, Dec 9-7

Weight: 145
Brooks Wilding, Upper St. Clair def George Rogers, Washington, Dec 12-11
Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon def Brandon Keck, South Fayette, Dec 3-0
Jake Mikovitz, Shaler def Nik Derenzo, South Park, Fall 5:11
Drew Trybus, Keystone Oaks def Nick Guzma, Hopewell, Dec 4-1

Weight: 152
Grant Fetchet, South Fayette def Scott Warren, South Park, M-Dec 10-1
Cody Ryan, Cambridge Springs def Nico D'Amico, Shaler, Fall 0:42
Tyler Heasley, Fox Chapel def Zach Martin, Plum, Dec 5-3
Danny Santia, Hopewell def Doug Stange, Yough, Dec 7-5

Weight: 160
J.J Walker, South Fayette def John Semmer, Brashear, Fall 0:41
Mike Anderson, Yough def Trevaun Jackson, Westinghouse, Dec 3-0
Jonathan Avon, North Hills def DeeJae Wilding, Upper St. Clair, Dec 9-2
Te'Shan Campbell, Penn Hills def Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, Dec 8-1

Weight: 170
Mike Fetchet, South Fayette def Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, M-Dec 12-1
Nico Pecora, Richland def Lucas Richardson, Yough, Dec 3-0
Andrew McRandal, Plum def De'Andre Caviness, Obama Academy, Dec 5-3
Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon def Dom Shelow, Keystone Oaks, Fall 2:16

Weight: 182
Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon def Bakhtiyar Zaynullaev, Mt. Lebanon, Fall 4:52
Brad Haney, South Fayette def Jerry Koza, Yough, Dec 4-0
Jarrod Browne, Upper St. Clair def Dan Howard, West Mifflin, Dec 8-3
Rich Giovanetti, Fox Chapel def Nate Turchick, Plum, Fall 1:14

Weight: 195
Chris Williams, Yough def Greg Stewart, Obama Academy, Fall 0:42
Elliott Baran, Ambridge def Jamir Guinn, Brashear, Fall 0:21
Alen Turcinhodzic, North Hills def Ryan East, Cambridge Springs, Fall 0:44
Seth Hitchens, South Allegheny def Tucker Curran, Penn Hills, Fall 2ND PD

Weight: 220
Tom Sever, Yough def Moe Slinger, Upper St. Clair, M-Dec 9-1
Jake DiGuilio, Plum def Calvin Sittig, Ambridge, Dec 8-2
Jim Keys, West Mifflin def Joe Kazalas, Keystone Oaks, Fall 0:43
Rodjrecko Christian, Westinghouse def Patrick Mayernik, Belle Vernon, Dec 17-10

Weight: 285
Tyler Lever, Fox Chapel def Austin Sluk, Belle Vernon, Fall 0:37
Eli Swain, North Hills def Jesse Elrick, Shaler, Dec 3-2 2 OT
Zeynul Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon def Sebastian Perez, Ambridge, Dec 6-2
Thor Henzie, Thomas Jefferson def Shawn Devey, West Mifflin, Fall 0:36