Print

Wrestling: Southmoreland Tournament semifinal pairings

Written by Ken Wunderley on .

Southmoreland Holiday Tournament

Team Scoring (going into semifinals)
1. Butler 130.5, 2. Greenville 112, 3. Mount Pleasant 109, 4. Northern Bedford 90, 5. Blairsville 85.5.

Semifinal Pairings

106 Pounds
Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland vs. Jihad Ratliff, Valley
Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan vs. Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown

113 Pounds
Triston Law, Forest Hills vs. Billy Charlton, Meyersdale
Jake Rothka, Bentworth vs. Damian Huff, Holidaysburg

120 Pounds
Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley vs. Dave Huselton, Slippery Rock
Blake Caudill, Butler vs. Nathan Reckner, South Side Beaver

126 Pounds
Josh Patrick, Ligonier Valley vs. Patrick Dewitt, Valley
David Kelly, Pine-Richland vs. Collin Day, Meyersdale

132 Pounds
Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver vs. Dan Croyle, Ligonier Valley
Tanner Hetrick, Meyersdale vs. Blaine Elliot, Knoch

138 Pounds
Noah Tarr, Blairsville vs. Tevein Mostoleer, North Star
Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi vs. Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan

145 Pounds
Drew Gartland, Northern Bedford vs. Matt Johnston, West Greene
Jason Stay, Beth-Center vs. Hunter Proctor, Corry

152 Pounds
Andrew Doak, Blairsville vs. Blake Horne, Greenville
Boe Bonzo, Freedom vs. Bobby Long, Mount Pleasant

160 Pounds
Cody Law, Forest Hills vs. Ryan McMahon, Mars
Will Bortmas, Butler vs. Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland

170 Pounds
Zack Pinkas, Forest Hills vs. Ryan Hannon, Butler
Bobby Thompson, Blairsville vs. Austin Davidson, Gateway

182 Pounds
Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan vs. Justin Reynolds, Greenville
Terrell Fields, Valley vs. Justin Overly, Mount Pleasant

195 Pounds
Joe Himes, Hickory vs. Eli Holt, Mount Pleasant
Jake Fordyce, Bentworth vs. Ryan Morris, Corry

220 Pounds
Josh Lind, Mount Pleasant vs. Eric Grace, New Brighton
Levi Albright, North Star vs. Johan Vandyke, Mars

285 Pounds
Forrest Christmann, Slippery Rock vs. Pat Kline, Pine-Richland
Jake Beistel, Southmoreland vs. Braden Gladysz, Greenville